Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Colorimetric determination of phenols using polydiacetylene vesicles with alpha-cyclodextrin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดสารกลุ่มฟีนอลด้วยวิธีคัลเลอริเมตรีโดยใช้พอลิไดอะเซทิลีนเวสิเคิลกับแอลฟาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1068
Abstract
The preliminary determination of phenolic compounds using polydiacetylene (PCDA) with ∝ -cyclodextrin (∝ -CD) was developed. PCDA is known as remarkable unique color changeable material upon environmental stimuli and chemicals stimulants. It is easily to observe by naked eyes. The PPCDA vesicles solution with an optimal absorbance in the range of 0.4-0.5 was photopolymerized to form an intense blue solution by using 10,12-pentacosadiynoic acid. The color transition from blue-to-red can be induced by inclusion complex of ∝ -CD at the concentration higher than 3 mM. The inhibition of the color change was investigated using 9 phenolic compounds i.e. o-nitrophenol, m-nitrophenol, p-nitrophenol, p-bromophenol, p-chlorophenol, p-methylphenol, p-hydroquinone, 2,4-dinitrophenol, and phenol. The concentrations of phenolic compounds played a critical role to inhibit the color change which observed in the presence of 3 mM of p-nitrophenol and p-bromophenol and 5 mM of p-chlorophenol and m-nitrophenol. Meanwhile, the effect of other phenolic compounds was not observed. This inhibition ability was due to the competition between phenolic compounds and PPCDA vesicles. The phenolic compounds have greater ability stability than that of PPCDA vesicles to form inclusion complex with ∝-CD. The validation data for the determination of m-nitrophenol showed the linear range of 1.0-2.0 mM, 0.5-1.75 mM of p-nitrophenol and p-bromophenol, and 0.75-2.0 mM of p-bromophenol. This method exhibited a good accuracy for p-nitrophenol and p-chlorophenol. The precision of p-nitrophenol and p-chlorophenol which calculated as relative standard deviation (%RSD) is less than 2.0% (n=10).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดสารกลุ่มฟีนอลเบื้องต้นอย่างง่ายด้วยการใช้พอลิไดอะเซทิลีนร่วมกับแอลฟาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ซึ่งพอลิไดอะเซทิลีนจัดเป็นสารที่มีคุณสมบัติในการเปลี่ยนสีได้เมื่อมีการถูกกระตุ้นจากสิ่งเร้าและสารเคมีบางชนิด จึงง่ายต่อการสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีด้วยตาเปล่า ทำการสังเคราะห์พอลิไดอะเซทิลีนเวสิเคิล (PPCDA vesicles) ที่มีค่าการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วง 0.4 ถึง 0.5 จาก 10,12-เพนตะโคซะไดอายโนอิก แอซิด ได้สารละลายสีน้ำเงินเข้มและสามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นสีแดงเมื่อเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชันกับแอลฟาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (∝ -CD) ที่มีความเข้มข้นมากกว่า 3 มิลลิโมลาร์ ศึกษาการยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนสีด้วยสารกลุ่มฟีนอล 9 ชนิด ได้แก่ ออร์โธไนโตรฟีนอล เมตาไนโตรฟีนอล พาราไนโตรฟีนอล พาราโบรโมฟีนอล พาราคลอโรฟีนอล พาราเมทิลฟีนอล พาราไฮโดรควิโนน 2,4-ไดไนโตรฟีนอล และฟีนอล พบว่าความเข้มข้นของสารกลุ่มฟีนอลมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนสี โดยพาราไนโตรฟีนอล และพาราโบรโมฟีนอลที่ความเข้มข้น 3 มิลลิโมลาร์ และพาราคลอโรฟีนอล และเมตาไนโตรฟีนอลที่ความเข้มข้น 5 มิลลิโมลาร์ สามารถยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนสีได้ ในขณะที่สารกลุ่มฟีนอลชนิดอื่น ได้แก่ ออร์โธไนโตรฟีนอล พาราเมทิลฟีนอล พาราไฮโดรควิโนน 2,4-ไดไนโตรฟีนอล และฟีนอล ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชันได้ โดยการยับยั้งนี้ เกิดจากการแข่งขันระหว่างสารกลุ่มฟีนอลและ PPCDA vesicles โดยสารกลุ่มฟีนอลดังกล่าวสามารถเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชันกับ ∝-CD ได้ดีกว่าและเสถียรกว่าเวสิเคิล ทำการตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีตรวจวัดสารพาราไนโตรฟีนอล พาราโบรโมฟีนอล พาราคลอโรฟีนอล และเมตาไนโตรฟีนอลด้วยวิธียูวีวิซิเบิลสเปกโทรเมตรี พบว่าเมตาไนโตรฟีนอล มีค่าความเป็นเส้นตรงที่ช่วงความเข้มข้น 1.0–2.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ พาราไนโตรฟีนอล และพาราโบรโมฟีนอลที่ความเข้มข้น 0.50–1.75 มิลลิโมลาร์ และพาราคลอโรฟีนอล ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.75–2.00 มิลลิโมลาร์ โดยพาราไนโตรฟีนอล และพาราคลอโรฟีนอลมีความแม่นสูง และเมื่อทำการทดลองซ้ำ 10 ครั้ง พบว่าความเที่ยงของพาราไนโตรฟีนอล และพาราคลอโรฟีนอล ซึ่งรายงานเป็น %RSD มีค่าต่ำกว่า 2.0%
Creative Commons License