Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Natural rubber / nitrile rubber blends compatibilized by graft copolymer of styrene and acrylonitrile onto natural rubber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ยางธรรมชาติผสมยางไนไทรส์เสริมความเข้ากันได้ด้วยกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ของสไตรีนและอะคริโลไนไทรส์บนยางธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napida Hinchiranan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1176
Abstract
Natural rubber (NR) has excellent mechanical properties, but has the relatively poor oil resistance which is opposite to nitrile rubber (NBR). Thus, the direct blending of these two rubbers is expected as the solution to enhance the mechanical properties and oil resistance of the blends. However, the mechanical performance of this blends are poor due to the incompatibility caused by difference polarity between these rubbers. Therefore, the modification of NR structure via graft copolymerization of acrylonitrile (ACN) and styrene (ST) onto NR for using as the compatibilizer in NR/NBR blends was the aim of this work. The graft copolymerization was carried out by both of solution method using benzoyl peroxide (BPO) or 2,2́ azoisobutyronitrile (AIBN) as initiators and emulsion method initiated by potassium persulfate (K2S2O8) or cumene hydroperoxide /tetraethylene pentamine; CHPO/TEPA). The influence of reaction parameters: the initiator concentration, reaction temperature and nitrogen pressure was investigated. The structure of grafted copolymer on NR structure was analyzed by spectroscopic techniques. It was found that the optimum condition for preparing the graft NR was carried out by the solution graft copolymerization using wt ratio of ACN/ST 3/1 initiated by 5 parts by weight of BPO at 70°C under 2 bar of nitrogen pressure for 6 h to achieve the maximum percentage of graft copolymer as 85.0%. The graft NR product (GNR) was used as a compatibillizer for NR/NBR blends. The results indicated that the increase in the GNR content in the blends improved the mechanical properties and oil resistance of NR/NBR vulcanizates. The tensile fracture surfaces of NR/NBR blends examined by scanning electron microscope (SEM) showed the better interfacial adhesion between two rubber phases after addition of GNR in the blends.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยางธรรมชาติมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีแต่มีความทนทานต่อน้ำมันต่ำขณะที่ยางไนไทรล์มีลักษณะเด่นในด้านการทนทานต่อน้ำมัน ดังนั้นจึงคาดว่าการผสมยางทั้งสองชนิดเข้าด้วยกันจะได้ยางผสมที่มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีและมีความทนทานต่อน้ำมัน อย่างไรก็ตามการผสมยางทั้งสองชนิดนี้โดยตรงทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลของยางผสมต่ำเนื่องจากความไม่เข้ากันของยางซึ่งเกิดจากสภาพขั้วที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างยางทั้งสองชนิด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงดัดแปรโครงสร้างของยางธรรมชาติโดยผ่านปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซซันของสไตรีนและอะคริโลไนไทรล์บนยางธรรมชาติเพื่อใช้เป็นสารเสริมความเข้ากันได้ในการผสมยางธรรมชาติกับยางไนไทรล์ ศึกษาปฏิกิริยากราฟต์ โคพอลิเมอไรเซซันในแบบสารละลายโดยใช้เบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์หรือ 2,2́อะโซไอโซบิวทิวโลไนไทรล์เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา และแบบอิมัลชันโดยใช้โพแทสเซียมเปอรซัลเฟตหรือสารผสมระหว่างคิวมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์/เตตระเอทิลีนเพนทามีนเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซซัน ได้แก่ ปริมาณตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิ และความดันไนโตรเจนที่ใช้ในการทดลอง วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วยวิธีสเปกโตรสโกปี จากการศึกษาพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเตรียมยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ คือ ปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซซันแบบสารละลายที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างมอนอเมอร์และยางธรรมชาติคือ 1/1 โดยใช้ตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาเบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์ 5 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักที่อุณหภูมิ 70°ซ ความดันไนโตรเจน 2 บาร์เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง ได้ร้อยละกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์เท่ากับ 85.0 นำยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ที่ได้ไปใช้เป็นสารเสริมความเข้ากันได้ในการผสมระหว่างยางธรรมชาติและยางไนไทรล์ พบว่ายางธรรมชาติกราฟต์สามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลและความทนทานต่อน้ำมันของยางผสมได้ พื้นผิวรอยขาดของชิ้นงานที่ได้จากการทดสอบความต้านทานแรงดึงโดย ใช้ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นถึงการยึดติดกันระหว่างวัฎภาคยางที่ดีภายหลังเติมยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ลงไปในยางผสม
Share
COinS