Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Growing up in a leprosy colony in Tamil Nadu, South India
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เจริญวัยในนิคมโรคเรื้อนในรัฐทมิลนาดู, อินเดียใต้
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saipin Suputtamonkol
Second Advisor
Niti Pawakapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.882
Abstract
Within the state of Tamil Nadu in Southern India, there are presently 42 active leprosy colonies. The decreasing rate of leprosy in India has not been trailed by a decline in leprosy colonies, but rather, an alteration in the demographic composition of the colonies has occurred. Leprous individuals no longer make up the dominant population of a colony with leprosy colonies now consisting largely of non-leprous children and grandchildren of the patients. Consequently, life in a leprosy colony no longer equates to being a carrier of the physical deformities of the disease. In the 42 colonies spread throughout Tamil Nadu, there are 1056 families consisting of 610 children. Within these colonies, it is extremely rare to encounter a child who has leprosy due to the low rates of transmission among children and the high affectivity of MDT. Despite ridding this generation from the adverse medical impacts of the disease, the stigma of leprosy continues to follow the children. Through connection to a parent or grandparent suffering from the disease, children inherit a stigma of association and as a result experience a spoiling of identity. This spoiling of identity impacts them in various sectors of life, one of which is education. This thesis intends to examine the lives of the children growing up in a leprosy colony in Tamil Nadu, as well as understand the stigma of leprosy as it impacts children in their access to education. In the past, education has not always been a guaranteed right to children hailing from leprosy colonies, being denied largely based on their association to the disease. Yet, the situation is changing as children from colonies begin to access education and integrate into schools within society. The ability to secure education often implies that the present generation no longer suffers from the stigma of association. However, this thesis shows that stigma continues to taint the colony children’s identity, influencing the way in which education is secured
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่รัฐทมิลนาดู ทางตอนใต้ของประเทศอินเดียขณะนี้ มีนิคมโรคเรื้อนอยู่ 42 แห่ง อัตราการลดลงของผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อนในอินเดียไม่ได้เป็นผลมาจากการลดลงของจำนวนนิคมโรคเรื้อน แต่สามารถดูได้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบของประชากรในนิคมเหล่านี้ ปัจจุบัน ผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อนไม่ใช่ประชากรส่วนใหญ่ของนิคม ประชากรส่วนใหญ่คือลูกหลานของผู้ป่วยที่ปลอดเชื้อโรคเรื้อน ดังนั้น ชีวิตในนิคมโรคเรื้อนจึงมิใช่ชีวิตที่เป็นพาหะของโรคร้ายนี้อีกต่อไป ใน 42 นิคมที่กระจายอยู่ทั่วทามิลนาดู มีผู้คนอาศัยอยู่ 1,056 ครัวเรือน และมีเด็ก 610 คน ในนิคมเหล่านี้ มีเด็กที่ป่วยเป็นโรคเรื้อนน้อยมาก เพราะการแพร่เชื้อในหมู่เด็กมีอัตราต่ำมาก และเพราะตัวยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาสูง แต่ถึงแม้ว่ายาจะช่วยให้เด็กๆ รอดพ้นจากผลร้ายของโรค แต่มลทินอันเป็นผลมาจากโรคเรื้อนยังคงติดตัวเด็กเหล่านี้อยู่ การอยู่ร่วมกับพ่อแม่ หรือกับปู่ย่าตายายที่เป็นโรคเรื้อน ทำให้พวกเขาพลอยมีมลทิน และมีอัตลักษณ์ที่ด่างพร้อยไปด้วย มลทินและอัตลักษณ์ที่ด่างพร้อยนี้กระทบกับมิติต่างๆ ของชีวิตเด็กๆ และหนึ่งในมิติเหล่านั้นก็คือการศึกษา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาชีวิตของเด็กๆ ที่เติบโตขึ้นมาในนิคมโรคเรื้อนในรัฐทมิลนาดู และเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากมลทินของโรคเรื้อนที่มีต่อเด็กๆ ในด้านการศึกษา ในอดีต เด็กที่เติบโตในนิคมโรคเรื้อนมักจะไม่ได้รับสิทธิในการศึกษา เด็กๆ ถูกปฏิเสธเพราะเขามาจากครอบครัวผู้ที่เป็นโรคเรื้อน แต่สถานการณ์กำลังเปลี่ยนไป เด็กๆ จากนิคมโรคเรื้อนเริ่มเข้ารับการศึกษา และมีส่วนร่วมในชีวิตในโรงเรียนมากขึ้น การที่เด็กเหล่านี้มีโอกาสเข้าเรียนในสถานศึกษาดูเหมือนจะบ่งบอกว่าเด็กรุ่นใหม่นี้ไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากมลทินอันมาจากการเติบโตในนิคมโรคเรื้อนอีกแล้ว แต่วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ามลทินยังคงมีผลประทบต่อเอกลักษณ์ของเด็ก และต่อความมั่นคงทางการศึกษาของพวกเขา
Share
COinS