Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of the standardized extract of Cantella Asiatica (ECa 233) on human cytochrome P450 enzymes and phase II drug matabolizing enzymes in rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก (ECa 233) ต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450 ของมนุษย์และเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเมแทบบอลิซึมของยาในเฟส 2 ในหนูแรท
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsong Lawaprasert
Second Advisor
Nuansri Niwattisaiwong
Third Advisor
Warangkana Warisnoicharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.843
Abstract
The standardized extract of C. asiatica (ECa 233) was shown to exhibit learning and memory enhancing effects. The purpose of this study was to investigate effects ECa 233 on major human drug-metabolizing CYPs by using recombinant human CYPs in the in vitro study. Effects of this extract on phase II drug metabolizing enzymes including UDPglucuronosyltransferase (UDPGT), sulfotransferase (SULT), glutathione S-transferase (GST) and NAD(P)H quinone oxidoreductase (NQOR) were also studied in vivo in rats. The results of the in vitro study showed that ECa 233 inhibited CYP3A4 (IC50 = 210.98 μg/ml), CYP2C19 (IC50 = 365.18 μg/ml) and CYP2B6 (IC50 = 871.14 μg/ml). ECa 233 did not affect CYP1A2 and CYP2D6 (IC50 > 1,000 μg/ml), and CYP2C9 (IC50 > 750 μg/ml). No inhibition of ECa 233 on CYP2E1 was observed at the concentration up to 250 μg/ml. This finding provided a preliminary information that ECa 233 possessed a potential effect to have an interaction with other medicines that were metabolized by CYP3A4, CYP2C19 and CYP2B6. Whether or not, this effect was clinically significant need to be further studied. To investigate effects of ECa 233 on the activities of phase II drug metabolizing enzymes. All doses (10, 100 and 1,000 mg/kg/day) of ECa 233 were orally given to both male and female Wistar rats for 90 days. The results showed that all dosage regimens of ECa 233 did not affect the activities of UDPGT, GST and NQOR as compared to the control group in both male and female rats. The activity of SULT was significantly decreased in male rats treated with ECa 233 at all doses as compared to the control group, whereas this enzyme was not changed in female rats. This study provided the information of effects of ECa 233 on phase II drug-metabolizing enzymes in animals, thus interpretation of these data from animal to human should be further studied.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก (ECa 233) มีฤทธิ์ในการกระตุ้นการเรียนรู้และความจำ การศึกษานี้มี วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดนี้ต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 (CYP) ในตับของมนุษย์โดยใช้รีคอม บิแนนท์เอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 ของมนุษย์ในการศึกษาแบบนอกกาย รวมทั้งศึกษาผลของสารสกัดนี้ต่อ เอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวกับการเมแทบอลิซึมของยาในเฟส 2 ซึ่งได้แก่ UDP-glucuronosyltransferase (UDPGT), sulfotransferase (SULT), glutathione S-transferase (GST), and NAD(P)H quinone oxidoreductase (NQOR) แบบในกายของหนูแรท ผลการศึกษาแบบนอกกาย พบว่า Eca 233 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ CYP3A4 (IC50 = 210.98 μg/ml), CYP2C19 (IC50 = 365.18 μg/ml) และ CYP2B6 (IC50 = 871.14 μg/ml) สารสกัด นี้ไม่มีผลต่อเอนไซม์ CYP1A2 และ CYP2D6 (IC50 > 1,000 μg/ml) รวมทั้งเอนไซม์ CYP2C9 (IC50 > 750 μg/ml) Eca 233 ไม่มีผลยับยั้ง CYP2E1 ที่ความเข้มสูงถึง 250 μg/ml ผลการศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลว่า ECa 233 มีโอกาสในการ เกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยาเมื่อได้รับสารสกัดนี้พร้อมกับยาอื่น ๆ ที่ถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงด้วยเอนไซม์ CYP3A4, CYP2C19 และ CYP2B6 แต่จะมีผลทำให้เกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางคลินิกหรือไม่ ควรมี การศึกษาต่อไป การศึกษาผลของ ECa 233 ต่อเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวกับการเมแทบอลิซึมของยาในเฟส 2 จากการป้อน สารสกัด ขนาด 10, 100 และ1,000 มก/กก/วัน ทางปากเป็นเวลา 90 วัน ในหนูแรทสายพันธุ์วิสตาร์ทั้งเพศผู้และ เพศเมีย ผลการทดลองพบว่าสารสกัดนี้ทุกขนาดความเข้มข้นไม่มีผลต่อสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ UDPGT, GST และ NQOR ทั้งในหนูเพศผู้และหนูเพศเมียเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม แต่มีผลยับยั้งสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ SULT ในหนูแรทเพศผู้โดยไม่มีผลในหนูเพศเมียเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการศึกษานี้เป็นข้อมูลของ ECa 233 ต่อ เอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเมแทบอลิซึมของยาในเฟส 2 ในสัตว์ทดลอง การแปลผลไปยังมนุษย์ต้องมีการศึกษา เพิ่มเติม
Share
COinS