Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of pure Ethanol from azeotropic solution by pressure swing adsorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตเอทานอลบริสุทธิ์จากสารละลายคงจุดเดือดโดยการดูดซับแบบความดันสลับ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1022
Abstract
Pressure swing adsorption (PSA) is attractive for final separation in the process of water removal especially for fuel ethanol production. Despite many researches on simulation and experimental works on adsorption of water on 3A zeolite in a fixed bed, none have studied a process with the actual PSA system. The purpose of this research was to study the PSA process with two adsorbers and effects of several parameters. The research also included analysis of kinetic and thermodynamic data of ethanol-water adsorption on commercial 3A zeolites in a single fixed bed. Two-level factorial design experiment was used in this research work to preliminary screen the influence and interaction among each factor. Effects of important parameters such as initial temperature, feed concentration and feed rate were investigated. It was proven that Langmuir isotherm could best predict the experimental results with the corresponding equation of q = (8.18C)/ (1+42.83C). In the PSA pilot test, the principal factors, which had effects on the performance, were feed rate, feed concentration, adsorption pressure and the cycle time. Prediction of the process efficiency in terms of ethanol recovery and enrichment was proposed in the form of regression models. The results of the study in a fixed bed adsorber could help designing a pilot scale PSA unit. The experiments proved to be successful in terms of continuously producing high concentration ethanol with high percentage of ethanol recovery. With further simulation works the process could be scaled up for an industrial use.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการดูดซับแบบความดันสลับเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการที่ได้รับการสนใจอย่างมากในกระบวนการแยกน้ำโดยเฉพาะในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเอทานอลเพื่อนำไปเป็นเชื้อเพลิง ถึงแม้จะมีงานนศึกษาวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์หรือการทดลองการดูดซับน้ำบนตัวดูดซับซีโอไลต์ 3เอที่บรรจุในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง ยังไม่มีงานวิจัยใดที่ศึกษาการดูดซับด้วยกระบวนการดูดซับแบบความดันสลับอย่างแท้จริง จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษากระบวนการดูดซับแบบความดันสลับโดยใช้หอดูดซับคู่และศึกษาผลของปัจจัยสำคัญต่างๆที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตเอทานอลบริสุทธิ์จากสารละลายคงจุดเดือดของดูดซับแบบความดันสลับ งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษารวมไปถึงกลไกและแบบจำลองทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับน้ำบนซีโอไลต์ 3เอ การทดลองในหอดูดซับแบบเบดนิ่งดำเนินไปด้วยวิธีแฟกทอเรียลเพื่อหาตัวแปรที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อเวลาเบรคทรูและความสามารถในการดูดซับของหอดูดซับ ทั้งนี้ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษานั้นได้แก่อุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นของหอดูดซับ ความเข้มข้นของสารป้อนและอัตราการป้อนของสารตั้งต้นเข้าสู่หอดูดซับ จากการทดลองพบว่าไอโซเทอร์มแบบแลงเมียร์มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดในการอธิบายกลไกการดูดซับน้ำโดยซีโอไลต์ 3เอในการแยกน้ำออกจากสารละลายเอทานอลโดยอธิบายได้ด้วยสมการ q = (8.18C)/ (1+42.83C). นอกจากนี้การทดลองในส่วนของกระบวนการดูดซับแบบบความดันสลับ ได้มีการศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเตรียมเอทานอลบริสุทธิ์จากสารละลายคงจุดเดือดในลักษณะที่จะใช้ได้จริงในระบบอุตสาหกรรม ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษารวมไปถึงความเข้มข้นของสารป้อน อัตราเร็วของสารป้อน อุณหภูมิขณะดูดซับ ระยะเวลา ความดันขณะดูดซับและคายซับโดยอาศัยการจัดการทดลองแบบแฟกทอเรียลและการวิเคราะห์ผลเชิงสถิติ จากนั้นเสนอแบบจำลองเพื่อทำนายประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับโดยทำดุลมวลในหอดูดซับแบบความดันสลับ ผลของการวิจัยในหอดูดซับแบบนิ่งจะช่วยในการออกแบบระบบดูดซับแบบความดันสลับ นอกจากนี้การทดลองได้รับความสำเร็จเนื่องจากสามารถผลิตเอทานอลความเข้มข้นสูงได้อย่างต่อเนื่องในปริมาณที่น่าพอใจและสามารถขยายผลไปสู่ภาคอุตสาหกรรมได้
Share
COinS