Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thioacetate-and mercapto-modified hydrogenated natural rubber as compatibilizers for rubber blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตดัดแปรด้วยหมู่ไทโอแอซีเทตและเมอร์แคปโตเป็นสารเสริมความเข้ากันได้สำหรับยางผสม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napida Hinchiranan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1151
Abstract
Natural rubber (NR) is deteriorated by thermal and oxidative degradation due to its high level of unsaturated carbon double bond. Hydrogenation is the technique that can reduce the unsaturation of NR and thus improve thermal and oxidative resistance. Therefore, the hydrogenated natural rubber (HNR) is expected to improve the thermal and oxidative resistance of rubber blends containing diene-based elastomers. However, the mechanical performance and the compatibility of the blends are poor due to the difference of the unsaturation level between these rubbers. Thus, the modification of the HNR structure with thioacetate and mercapto groups to be used as the competibilizer for of HNR/NR blends was the aim of this work. The effect of thioacetic acid and initiator concentration including reaction time on the extent of reaction was investigated for the functionalized thioacetate in HNR structure. The methanolysis of thioacetate-modified HNR (HNRTA) in NaOH methanolic solution using varied concentration and reaction time provided mercapto-modified HNR (HNRSH). The structure and the content of additional functional groups on the resulting product were analyzed by FT-IR spectroscopy and 1H-NMR spectroscopy. The addition of HNRTA or HNRSH as the compatibilizers in HNR/NR blends could accelerate the vulcanization and increased the tensile strength of the blends. A scanning electron micrographs demonstrated that these functionalized HNRs led a co-continuous morphology in the tensile fracture surface of the blends. The reactive compatibilization was also confirmed by the enhancement of crosslink density and the reduction of damping values characterized by dynamic mechanical analysis. Moreover, the functionalized HNRs improved the thermal and ozone resistance of the blends.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยางธรรมชาติว่องไวต่อการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อนและปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันเนื่องจากยางธรรมชาติมีพันธะคู่อยู่มาก ไฮโดรจิเนชันเป็นวิธีลดความไม่อิ่มตัวของยางธรรมชาติเพื่อให้มีความต้านทานต่อความร้อนและปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันได้สูงขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงคาดว่าการนำยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตมาผสมกับยางที่ไม่อิ่มตัวสามารถปรับปรุงความต้านทานต่อความร้อนและปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของยางผสมได้ อย่างไรก็ตามสมบัติเชิงกลและความเข้ากันได้ของยางผสมมีค่าต่ำเนื่องจากความแตกต่างกันของระดับความไม่อิ่มตัวระหว่างยางเหล่านี้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการดัดแปรโครงสร้างยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตด้วยหมู่ไทโออะซีเตตและเมอร์แคปโตเพื่อใช้เป็นสารเสริมความเข้ากันได้ในยางผสมระหว่างยางธรรมชาติและยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนต ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นกรดไทโออะซีติก ความเข้มข้นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา และเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาต่อการดัดแปรยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตด้วยหมู่ไทโออะซีเตต (HNRTA) จากนั้นนำยางที่สังเคราะห์ได้มาทำปฏิกิริยาเมทาโนไลซิสในสารละลายผสมโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และเมทานอลโดยปรับเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นและเวลาเพื่อผลิตยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตที่มีหมู่เมอร์แคปโต (HNRSH) วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างและปริมาณของหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่เกิดบนโครงสร้างด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี การเติม HNRTA หรือ HNRSH เพื่อเป็นสารเสริมความเข้ากันได้ในยางผสมระหว่างยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตและยางธรรมชาติสามารถเร่งการวัลคาไนเซชันและเพิ่มความทนทานต่อแรงดึงของยางผสมได้ ลักษณะทางสัญฐานวิทยาแสดงว่ายางที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันสามารถทำให้เกิดวัฏภาคต่อเนื่องบนพื้นผิวที่ได้จากการทดสอบความทนทานต่อแรงดึงของยางผสม ความเข้ากันได้แบบว่องไวยืนยันได้จากการเพิ่มขึ้นของความหนาแน่นในการเชื่อมโยงและการลดลงของค่าการกระจายพลังงานจากการวิเคราะห์ความร้อนพลวัต นอกจากนี้ยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตที่มีการเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชันยังสามารถปรับปรุงความต้านทานต่อการเสื่อมสภาพต่อความร้อนและโอโซนของยางผสมได้อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License