Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design of heat-integrated process structures for HDA plant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างกระบวนการที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จทางด้านความร้อนสำหรับโรงงานไฮโดรดีอัลคีลเลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1624
Abstract
The most important task in a chemical process is controlling the process to achieve of process safety, production rates, and product quality. Generally, a chemical plant consists of reaction sections and separation section. Both sections need to control system for the safety and economical in plant. In this research, modification of the separation section of HDA process and the use of heat exchanger network (HEN) to save energy are proposed. The traditional HDA distillation train is replaced by a new design. Furthermore, four new heat exchanger networks (HENs) are developed. The plantwide control structures are designed using the disturbance load propagation method (Wongsri, M., 1990) and heat pathway heuristics (Wongsri, M. and Hermawan Y.D., 2005), respectively. Two kinds of disturbances: thermal and material disturbances are used in evaluation of the plantwide control structures. The performances of the heat integrated plants (HIPs) and the control structures evaluated dynamically by commercial software HYSYS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในกระบวนการทางเคมีสิ่งที่สำคัญที่สุด คือการควบคุมกระบวนการเพื่อให้ระบบดำเนินงานไปด้วยความปลอดภัยและได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ตามเป้าหมายที่ต้องการ ซึ่งในกระบวนการทางอุตสาหกรรมเคมีส่วนใหญ่จะแบ่งหน่วยการผลิตออกเป็นสองส่วนใหญ่ๆ ด้วยกัน คือ ส่วนของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และส่วนของการแยก ทั้งสองส่วนต้องการระบบควบคุมที่ทำให้กระบวนการดำเนินการได้อย่างเหมาะสมทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างในส่วนของการแยกของกระบวนการไฮโดรดิอัลคิเลชันและนำข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนมาใช้เพื่อช่วยในการประหยัดพลังงาน นั้นคือวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเรา โดยกระบวนการไฮโดรดิอัลคิเลชันแบบเดิมนั้นมีการกลั่นแบบเรียงลำดับซึ่งจะถูกแทนที่ด้วยการออกแบบใหม่ จากนั้นได้ออกแบบข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนใหม่อีก 4 แบบ การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์สำหรับกระบวนการที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จพลังงานถูกออกแบบโดยการใช้วิธีการส่งผ่านความแปรปรวนของ (Wongsri, M., 1990) และ การออกแบบเส้นทางเดินของความร้อน (heat pathway heuristics) ของ (Wongsri, M. and Hermawan Y.D., 2005) ตามลำดับ ในการประเมินสมรรถนะโครงสร้างการควบคุมได้ใช้ตัวรบกวนกระบวนการ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ การรบกวนทางความร้อนและการรบกวนอัตราการไหลของสาร การประเมินสมรรถนะกระบวนการที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จทางด้านพลังงานและโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่สภาวะเชิงพลวัต ซึ่งสามารถทำได้ด้วยการจำลองกระบวนการด้วยโปรแกรมไฮซีส
Share
COinS