Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic diversity of short mackerel Rastrelliger brachysoma populations in the Gulf of Thailand and Andaman Sea
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของประชากรปลาทู Rastrelliger brachysoma ในอ่าวไทยและทะเลอันดามัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanit Piyapattanakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1060
Abstract
Short mackerel Rastrelliger brachysoma is an economical pelagic fish commonly found widely distributed along the coast of the Gulf of Thailand and Andaman Sea. The present study is to use Inter-simple sequence repeat (ISSR) and mitochondrial DNA sequencing methods to investigate genetic diversity, population genetic structure and phylogeographic relationships of R. brachysoma in Thai waters. ISSR method was used to investigate genetic diversity and population genetic structure of R. brachysoma. Forty-nine primers were screened, five reliable and polymorphic primers (HB13, HB15, UBC811, UBC840 and UBC841) were obtained and used. After the investigation on genetic diversity of two hundred and seventy-six R. brachysoma samples from eight sites (Chanthaburi, Rayong, Samut Songkhram, Prachuap Khiri Khan, Surat Thani, Songkhla, Satun and Krabi), fifty-two DNA bands can be scored, of which forty-two were polymorphic (80.77%). High genetic diversity at species level was found (PPB: 80.77%, H: 0.1485, I: 0.2373). The highest and lowest genetic diversity within population were detected in Satun (PPB: 46.15%, H: 0.1336, I: 0.2064) and Surat Thani (PPB: 28.85%, H: 0.0887, I: 0.1356) respectively. Pairwise genetic distances among populations ranged from 0.0061 to 0.1226. UPGMA dendrogram based on Nei’s genetic distances divided the populations of R. brachysoma into three groups, the upper area of Gulf of Thailand (Chanthaburi, Rayong, Samut Songkhram, Prachuap Khiri Khan, and Surat Thani), the southern area of the Gulf of Thailand (Songkhla) and Andaman Sea (Satun and Krabi). The hierarchical analysis of molecular variance tested by AMOVA showed highly significant genetic differences among populations (P<0.001). When the populations divided into two regions (the Gulf of Thailand and Andaman Sea), which showed significant genetic differentiation among the regions (Fct: 0.1984, P=0.0342), among populations within regions (Fsc: 0.2223, P<0.001) and within populations (Fst: 0.3766, P<0.001). Mantel test showed correlation between genetic distances and geographic distances (r = 0.6925, P<0.0003). The partial mtDNA control region and cytochrome b gene sequencing method was used to investigate phylogeographic relationships of 40 R. brachysoma samples in Thai waters. The sequences of partial mtDNA control region (549 base pairs) and the mitochondrial DNA cytochrome b gene (627 base pairs) were obtained. The variable sites of the two sequences were low. The 7 variable sites and 10 haplotypes of partial mtDNA control region sequences were identified and no distinct haplotype between the Gulf of Thailand and Andaman Sea. The 17 variable sites and 6 haplotypes of cytochrome b gene sequences and the 24 variable sites and 16 haplotypes of the combined sequence of the two regions showed unique haplotype for the Gulf of Thailand and Andaman Sea. Phylogeographic relationships were established using neighbor-joining and maximum parsimony methods. The partial mtDNA control region sequences did not showed population genetic structure between the Gulf of Thailand and Andaman Sea. Cytochrome b gene and the combined sequence of the two regions showed population genetic structure between the Gulf of Thailand and Andaman Sea. However, Songkhla population is likely to be separated from other populations of the Gulf of Thailand. The information obtained from this study will be useful for stock management and conservation plans of R. brachysoma in Thailand
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปลาทูเป็นปลาผิวน้ำที่มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจ พบกระจายทั่วไปบริเวณชายฝั่งอ่าวไทยและทะเลอันดามัน การศึกษานี้ทำการตรวจสอบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม โครงสร้างพันธุศาสตร์ประชากรและ phylogeographic relationships ของปลาทูในน่านน้ำไทย โดยวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Inter-simple sequence repeat (ISSR) และการหาลำดับเบสของไมโตคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอ ตรวจสอบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมและโครงสร้างพันธุศาสตร์ประชากรด้วยการวิเคราะห์ ISSR จากการสำรวจ ISSR primer 49 ตัว มี 5 ตัวที่ให้ผลที่เชื่อถือได้และมีโพลิมอร์ฟิซึม (HB13, HB15, UBC811, UBC840 และ UBC841) หลังจากสำรวจความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของปลาทู 276 ตัวอย่างจาก 8 สถานี ได้แก่ จันทบุรี ระยอง สมุทรสงคราม ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ สุราษฎร์ธานี สงขลา สตูล และกระบี่ พบว่า มีแถบ DNA ที่สามารถเก็บข้อมูลได้ทั้งหมด 52 แถบ มีแถบดีเอ็นเอให้โพลิมอร์ฟิซึม 42 แถบ (80.77%) พบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของปลาทูมีค่าค่อนข้างสูง (PPB: 80.77%, H: 0.1485, I: 0.2373) ประชากรที่มีความหลากหลายสูงสุดและต่ำสุดคือประชากรจากจังหวัดสตูล (PPB: 46.15%, H: 0.1336, I: 0.2064) และจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี (PPB: 28.85%, H: 0.0887, I: 0.1356) ตามลำดับ ความห่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างประชากรแต่ละคู่มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.0061 ถึง 0.1226 แผนภาพความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมของประชากรปลาทูแสดงการแบ่งกลุ่มของประชากรออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มอย่างชัดเจนคือ อ่าวไทยตอนบน (จันทบุรี ระยอง สมุทรสงคราม ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ และสุราษฎร์ธานี) อ่าวไทยตอนล่าง (สงขลา) และทะเลอันดามัน (สตูลและกระบี่) การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างพันธุศาสตร์ประชากรด้วยวิธี AMOVA แสดงความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างตัวอย่างปลาทูในแต่ละประชากร (P<0.001) เมื่อแบ่งประชากรทั้งหมดออกเป็น 2 พื้นที่ (อ่าวไทยและทะเลอันดามัน) แสดงความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างพื้นที่ (Fct: 0.1984, P=0.0342) ระหว่างประชากรในแต่ละพื้นที่ (Fsc: 0.2223, P<0.001) และระหว่างตัวอย่างทั้งหมดในแต่ละประชากร (Fst: 0.3766, P<0.001) พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความห่างทางพันธุกรรมกับระยะความห่างทางภูมิศาสตร์ของแต่ละประชากร เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Mantel test (r = 0.6925, P<0.0003) ตรวจสอบ phylogeographic relationships ของประชากรปลาทู 40 ตัวอย่างจากน่านน้ำไทยด้วยการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของ partial mtDNA control region และยีน cytochrome b พบความความยาวเบสของ partial mtDNA control region และยีน cytochrome b ทั้งหมด 549 คู่เบสและ 627 คู่เบสตามลำดับ โดย variable site ของทั้งสองตำแน่งที่ศึกษาอยู่ในระดับต่ำ วิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของ partial mtDNA control region พบ variable sites ทั้งหมด 7 ตำแน่งและรูปแบบ haplotype ทั้งหมด 10 รูปแบบ ไม่พบรูปแบบ haplotype จำเพาะระหว่างอ่าวไทยและทะเลอันดามัน วิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของยีน cytochrome b พบ variable sites ทั้งหมด 17 ตำแหน่งและรูปแบบ haplotype ทั้งหมด 6 รูปแบบ เมื่อนำลำดับเบสของทั้งสองบริเวณนี้มาต่อกัน พบ variable sites ทั้งหมด 24 ตำแหน่งและรูปแบบ haplotype ทั้งหมด 16 รูปแบบ โดยทั้งยีน cytochrome b และลำดับเบสของทั้งสองบริเวณที่ต่อกันแสดง haplotype จำเพาะระหว่างอ่าวไทยและทะเลอันดามัน ศึกษา phylogeographic relationships ด้วยวิธี neighbor-joining และ maximum parsimony เมื่อวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของ partial mtDNA control region พบว่าไม่แสดงโครงสร้างพันธุศาสตร์ประชากรระหว่างอ่าวไทยและทะเลอันดามัน ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของยีน cytochrome b และลำดับเบสของทั้งสองตำแหน่งที่นำมาต่อกันแสดงโครงสร้างพันธุศาสตร์ประชากรระหว่างอ่าวไทยและทะเลอันดามัน อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า ประชากรจากสถานีสงขลาน่าจะแยกออกจากประชากรจากสถานีอื่นของอ่าวไทย ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการจัดการและการวางแผนอนุรักษ์ประชากรปลาทูในประเทศไทยได้
Share
COinS