Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of thermally stable polyureas and poly(urea-imide)s containing schiff base metal complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิยูเรียและพอลิยูเรีย-อิมีดทนความร้อนที่มีสารประกอบโลหะเชิงซ้อนชิฟเบส
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1044
Abstract
Hexadentate Schiff base zinc and nickel complexes were synthesized and used for the synthesis of metal-containing polymers. Polyureas were synthesized by reacting MNapth2trien with diisocyanates, namely 4,4'-diphenylmethane diisocyanate (MDI) and isophorone diisocyanate (IPDI). Copolyureas and poly(urethane-urea)s were synthesized from MNapth2trien/diisocyanates/diamines and MNapth2trien/diisocyanates/dialcohols, respectively. The diamines and dialcohols employed were m-xylylenediamine, (m-XDA) and 1,6-hexamethylenediamine (HMDA), 2,2-bis(4-Hydroxyphenyl)propane (BPO) and 1,6-hexamethylenediol (HDO). Poly(urea-imide)s were obtained by synthesis of metal-containing isocyanate-terminated polyurea prepolymers from the reaction between MNapth2trien and excess diisocyanates, which could then undergo further reaction with different dianhydrides. The dianhydrides employed were pyromellitic dianhydride (PMDA) and benzophenone-3,3́,4,4́-tetracarboxylic dianhydride (BTDA). Metal-containing polymers were characterized by infrared spectroscopy (IR), proton nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (1H NMR), elemental analysis, X-ray diffraction (XRD), solubility and viscosity. Thermal properties of the polymers were investigated by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), dynamic mechanical thermal analysis (DMTA) and thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). It was found that the metal-containing polymers showed good thermal stability and solubility.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบเฮกซะเดนเทตชิฟเบสของโลหะสังกะสีและโลหะนิกเกิลเพื่อใช้ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ที่มีโลหะอยู่ในโครงสร้าง พอลิยูเรียสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเอ็มแนพไทรเอนกับไดไอโซไซยาเนตได้แก่ 4-4́-ไดเฟนิลมีเทนไดไอโซไซยาเนต (MDI) และไอโซเฟอโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต (IPDI) โคพอลิยูเรียและพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียสังเคราะห์จากเอ็มแนพไทรเอน/ไดไอโซไซยาเนต/ไดแอมีน และเอ็มแนพไทรเอน/ไดไอโซไซยาเนต/ไดแอลกอฮอล์ ตามลำดับ โดยไดแอมีนที่ใช้คือ เมทาไซลิลีนไดแอมีน (m-XDA) และเฮกซะเมทิลีนไดแอมีน (HMDA) และไดแอลกอฮอล์ที่ใช้ได้แก่ 2,2-บิส4-ไฮดรอกซีเฟนิลโพรเพน (BPO) และ 1,6-เฮกซะเมทิลีนไดออล (HDO) พอลิยูเรียอิมีดสังเคราะห์ได้จากไอโซไซยาเนตเทอร์มิเนตเทตพอลิยูเรียพรีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโลหะอยู่ในโครงสร้างซึ่งเตรียมมาจากปฏิริยาระหว่างเอ็มแนพไทรเอนและไดไอโซไซยาเนตปริมาณมากเกินพอซึ่งจะสามารถทำปฏิกิริยาต่อได้กับไดแอนไฮไดรด์ ซึ่งได้แก่ไพโรเมลิติกไดแอนไฮไดรด์ (PMDA) และ เบนโซฟีโนน 3,3́-4,4́-เททระคาร์บอกซิลิกไดแอนไฮไดรด์ (BTDA) จากนั้นพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโลหะในโครงสร้างโดยใช้เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี โปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี วิเคราะห์ธาตุองค์ประกอบ เอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน สมบัติการละลาย และความหนืด ศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์โดยใช้เทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีเมทรี และเทอร์โมกราวิเมทริกอนาลิซิส จากการศึกษาพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโลหะในโครงสร้างมีสมบัติทนต่อความร้อนได้ดีและมีการละลายที่ดี
Creative Commons License