Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of a reading instruction program using team-based learning approach on english reading comprehension ability of upper secondary school students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนแบบทีมที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.234
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to: 1) investigate the effects of using a reading instruction based on team-based learning approach on English reading comprehension ability of upper secondary school students, and 2) examine the English reading ability scores of the participants with high, moderate, and low English ability. The subjects were 40 upper secondary students (Grade 10) who studied at Chulalongkorn University Demonstration School. The duration of experiment lasted for 10 weeks. In this study, the researcher constructed the reading instruction program based on team-based learning approach to teach reading. The data were analyzed using arithmetic mean, t-test, frequency, percentage, and content analysis.The results of the analyses revealed that (1) students who learned a reading instruction program based on team-based learning approach gained significantly higher average scores on the post English reading comprehension test than the pre English reading comprehension test at the significant level of 0.05 and the mean of the effect size was at 0.77 which referred to large effect, and (2) The participants with high, moderate, and low English ability who learned through this reading instruction program gained significantly higher average scores on the post English reading comprehension test than the pre English reading comprehension test at the significant level of 0.05 and the mean of the effect size was at 0.58, 0.65, and 0.41 respectively which referred to medium effect. This research confirms the effectiveness of this reading instruction program. Through the teaching and learning process, students could improve their reading ability and simultaneously they gained their team learning skill.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนแบบทีมที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียน และศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมฯที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนที่มีความสามารถด้านภาษาอังกฤษแตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายมัธยม ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2551 จำนวน 40 คน การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 10 สัปดาห์ ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างรูปแบบการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้การเรียนการสอนแบบทีมทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต, การทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ความถี่, เปอร์เซ็นต์, และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) นักเรียนที่เรียนการอ่านด้วยแนวคิดการเรียนแบบทีมได้คะแนนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าคะแนนก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ0.05 และมีค่าอิทธิพลเฉลี่ย 0.77 ซึ่งหมายถึงมีค่าอิทธิพลมาก (2) นักเรียนที่มีความสามารถด้านภาษาอังกฤษในระดับสูง กลาง และต่ำ ที่เรียนด้วยวิธีการสอนในโปรแกรมนี้ได้คะแนนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าคะแนนก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และมีค่าอิทธิพลเฉลี่ย 0.58, 0.65, และ 0.41 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งหมายถึงมีค่าอิทธิพลปานกลาง การวิจัยนี้ยืนยันถึงประสิทธิภาพการสอนอ่านด้วยรูปแบบทีม ในกระบวนการเรียนการสอนพบว่านักเรียนสามารถพัฒนาการการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษได้อย่างดีควบคู่ไปกับการพัฒนาทักษะการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันในทีม
Creative Commons License