Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorptive separation of chloronitrobenzenes : static equilibrium study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการแยกคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนไอโซเมอร์ด้วยกระบวนการดูดซับ ณ สภาวะสมดุลสถิต
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2190
Abstract
Chloronitrobenzenes (CNBs) are used in numerous industries including pesticide, fungicide, pharmaceutical, preservative, photochemical and rubber industries. The methods used to separate each isomer are complicated and costly. In this study, an adsorptive process was investigated for potential CNB isomer separation. The liquid phase adsorption of CNBs was studied on a series of X and Y zeolites. The effect of cation exchange on the selectivity and adsorption capacity was also investigated. m-CNB and p-CNB were used as a feed component. The saturation capacities of single and binary systems of the adsorbates on the adsorbent were determined. The highest selectivity determined for m-lp-CNB is 2.08 for Na Y at high equilibrium concentration. The competitive adsorption isotherms of the two isomers were also observed. Moreover, a series of desorbents and water content in the zeolite structure were chosen in order to study their effects on the separation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมหลายชนิดอาทิ อุตสาหกรรมยาฆ่าแมลงและวัชพืช เครื่องสำอางค์ เคมี และยาง ในการแยกแต่ละไอโซเมอร์ของคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนออกจากกันต้องใช้กระบวนการที่ซับซ้อนและมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูง ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแยกไอโซเมอร์ของคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนโดยใช้กระบวนการดูดซับในวัฏภาคของเหลวซึ่งใช้ซีโอไลต์เอ็กซ์ และวายเป็นสารดูดซับ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาผลของการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนในโครงสร้างของซีโอไลต์เอ็กซ์และวายที่มีผลต่อค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับ ค่าการเลือกดูดซับ ค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับอิ่มตัวของเมทา-และพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนในระบบสารเดี่ยวและระบบสารผสมบนสารดูดซับ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าการเลือกดูดซับสูงสุดระหว่าง เมทา-และพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่ความเข้มข้นสูง ณ สภาวะสมดุล คือ 2.08 บนซีโอไลต์วายที่มีโซเดียมเป็นไอออนแลกเปลี่ยนในโครงสร้าง กราฟแสดงการดูดซับ ณ สภาวะสมดุลของระบบสารผสมระหว่างไอโซเมอร์สองตัวนี้ได้นำมาแสดงด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังรายงานผลของสารที่ใช้ในการชะเมทา-และพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่ถูกดูดซับออกจากสารดูดซับ และผลของปริมาณน้ำในโครงสร้างของซีโอไลต์ที่มีผลต่อการแยกไอโซเมอร์ทั้งสองอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License