Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รีแคสเน็ต:การลดความไม่เข้ากันในกรอบระบบการตรวงจับเซลล์ขณะไมโทสิสโดยอัตโนมัติแบบสองขั้นตอน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekapol Chuangsuwanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.87
Abstract
Mitotic count (MC) is an important histological parameter for cancer diagnosis and grading, but the manual process to obtain this metric is tedious and not fully reproducible across different pathologists. To mitigate this problem, several deep learning models have been utilized to speed up the process. Typically, the problem is formulated as a two-stage deep learning pipeline: the detection stage for proposing the potential candidates for mitotic cells and the classification stage for refining prediction confidences from the former stage. However, this paradigm can lead to inconsistencies in the classification stage due to the poor prediction quality of the detection stage and the mismatches in training data distributions between the two stages. This thesis proposes a Refine Cascade Network (ReCasNet), an improved deep learning pipeline that introduces three improvements to alleviate the aforementioned problems. First, window relocation was used to suppress poor-quality false positive boxes produced by the detection stage around the sliding window border. Second, we proposed an additional deep learning model to align the poorly centered objects to the true object center. Third, additional data were queried from the training slides to teach the classification stage to bridge the training distribution gap between the two stages. We evaluated the performance of ReCasNet on two public large-scale mitotic figure recognition datasets, canine cutaneous mast cell tumor (CCMCT) and canine mammary carcinoma (CMC). By using our proposed pipeline, we achieved up to 4.8% F1 improvements for mitotic cell detection performance and 44.1% reductions in mean absolute percentage error (MAPE) for MCprediction. Techniques that underlie our proposed method can be generalized to other detection and classification algorithms and should contribute to improving the performances of deep learning models in broad digital pathology applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การนับจำนวนเซลล์ขณะไมโทสิสนั้นเป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญในทางพยาธิวิทยาสำหรับการ วินิจฉัยและตรวจระดับโรคมะเร็ง แต่ทว่าการจะได้มาซึ่งตัวแปรนี้โดยใช้แพทย์เป็นผู้ตรวจนั้น ใช้เวลายาวนานและมีโอกาสผิดพลาดได้ ดังนั้นจึงมีระบบการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกจำนวนหนึ่งที่ได้ ถูกเสนอมาเพื่อช่วยกระบวนการนี้โดยการตรวจจับเซลล์ขณะไมโทสิสทั้งหมดในภาพสไลด์ โดยระบบที่ถูกเสนอเหล่านี้เกือบทั้งหมดเป็นระบบการทำงานแบบสองขั้นตอนซึ่งประกอบไป ด้วย ขั้นตอนตรวจจับ โดยจะมีแบบจำลองสำหรับตรวจจับวัตถุเพื่อเสนอตำแหน่งที่เซลล์ขณะ ไมโทสิสน่าจะอยู่ และ ขั้นตอนการจำแนก ซึ่งจะมีแบบจำลองสำหรับแยกแยะประเภทวัตถุ มาปรับปรุงความมั่นใจของวัตถุจากขั้นตอนที่แล้วโดยละเอียด ถึงแม้กระนั้นการแก้ปัญหา ด้วยวิธีนี้ก็นำมาซึ่งปัญหาใหม่เช่นเดียวกัน เนื่องจากขั้นตอนการจำแนกนั้นประสบปัญหาจาก การทำงานที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอของขั้นตอนตรวจจับ และความแตกต่างของการกระจายตัวของ ชุดข้อมูลฝึกสอน ดังนั้น งานนี้จึงได้เสนอ ระบบการปรับปรุงคุณภาพแบบเป็นขั้นตอน (รี แคสเน็ต) ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่ออกแบบมาเพื่อบรรเทาปัญหาที่กล่าวมาก่อนหน่า โดยงาน นี้ได้เสนอการพัฒนาจากระบบเดิมขึ้นมาสามประการ ประการแรกคือเปลี่ยนกระบวนการ ย้ายหน้าต่างเพื่อให้ผลการทำนายคุณภาพต่ำที่ถูกเสนอโดยขั้นตอนตรวจจับลดลง ประการ ที่สองคือการปรับปรุงตำแหน่งศูนย์กลางของวัตถุ โดยมีแบบจำลองอีกตัวเพื่อเสนอตำแหน่ง ศูนย์กลางที่แท้จริงของวัตถุ ประการที่สามคือการปรับปรุงการเลือกข้อมูลมาฝึกสอนของขั้น ตอนการจำแนกเพื่อให้การกระจายตัวของชุดข้อมูลฝึกสอนของทั้งสองขั้นตอนลดลง ทั้งนี้ ระบบที่เสนอมานั้นได้ถูกนำมาวัดผลในฐานข้อมูลมะเร็งเต้านมและผิวหนังสุนัขขนาดใหญ่ เพื่อพิสูจน์ประสิทธิภาพของระบบ โดยการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีที่เสนอในงานนี้ได้ทำให้ค่า F1 เพิ่ม จากจะระบบเดิมที่มีอยู่มากขึ้นสูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 4.8 โดยสัมบูรณ์ และทำให้ความผิดพลาด ของการนับจำนวนเซลล์ขณะไมโทสิสลดลงสูงสุดร้อยละ 28.2 โดยงานที่เสนอมานั้นควรจะ สามารถนำไปใช้ได้ทั่วไปในระบบการทำงานแบบสองขั้นตอน และทำให้ประสิทธิภาพโดยรวม ของระบบการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกในงานด้านพยาธิวิทยานั้นสูงขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.