Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Micropropagation and hairy root culture of ophiorrhiza alata for camptothecin production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อและรากขนของผักหลอดดอกขาวเพื่อการผลิตแคมป์โทเธซิน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Sukrong
Second Advisor
Piyarat Chareonsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.838
Abstract
In this study, micropropagation and hairy root culture of Ophiorrhiza alata for camptothecin production were investigated. Leaf and node explants from germinated seed of O. alata were cultured on half strength Murashige & Skoog (MS) medium variously supplemented with Kinetin (Kn) and α- naphthaleneacetic acid (NAA) for shoots multiplication. Multiple shoot explants were induced roots and hairy roots by indole-3-butyric acid (IBA) and Agrobacterium rhizogenes TISTR 1450, respectively. Abundant hairy roots were developed at the wound sites. Survival rates between root plantlet induced by plant growth regulator and root plantlet induced by A. rhizogenes were 100 and 80 %, respectively when transplanting to greenhouse.Various O. alata plant types from growing in soil, in vitro culture, hairy root culture, and transplanting to greenhouse were analyzed and compared the amount of camptothecin content by High Performance Liquid Chromatography. Untransformed root of soil–grown plants had the highest amount of CPT 39.98 µg/g dry wt. Leaf from soil–grown plant had the level of CPT closely to in vitro culture including root and hairy root induction with approximately 10 µg/g dry wt. while leaf from in vitro culture had CPT content only 6.29 µg/g dry wt. Four week after transplanting to greenhouse, both root and leaf from induced for rooting by IBA plant and composite plant had CPT content approximately 3 µg/g dry wt. These results indicated that in vitro culture and hairy root culture of O. alata had potential for campothecin production. Even though the camptothecin content in hairy root was lower than roots from soil grown plant, hairy root could produce the biomass accumulation and it is not destruction for nature plant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงศักยภาพการผลิตแคมป์โทเธซินจากการเพาะเลี้ยงรากขนของผักหลอดดอกขาว เริ่มจากการนำชิ้นส่วนใบและข้อที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเมล็ดในสภาพปลอดเชื้อที่เลี้ยงบนอาหารความเข้มข้นครึ่งหนึ่งของ Murashige & Skoog (MS) ที่ประกอบด้วยด้วยฮอร์โมน Kinetin (Kn) และ α- naphthaleneacetic acid (NAA) ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างกัน ทำการเพิ่มปริมาณยอดปลอดเชื้อ นำยอดที่เกิดขึ้นมากระตุ้นให้เกิดราก โดยใช้ฮอร์โมน indole-3-butyric acid (IBA) และรากขนโดยใช้เชื้ออะโกรแบคทีเรียมไรโซจีเนส สายพันธุ์ TISTR 1450 เกิดรากขนจำนวนมากขึ้นที่บริเวณบาดแผลของพืช เมื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราการรอดชีวิตของต้นที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดรากด้วยฮอร์โมนและกระตุ้นให้เกิดรากขนโดยเชื้ออะโกรแบคทีเรียม พบว่าอัตราการรอดชีวิตเป็น 100 และ 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำผักหลอดดอกขาวที่ได้จากการเพาะปลูกในดิน เพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อ เพาะเลี้ยงรากขน และย้ายปลูกในโรงเพาะชำ มาวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบปริมาณแคมป์โทเธซินด้วยเครื่องลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟีสมรรถนะสูง ปริมาณแคมป์โทเธซินพบมากที่สุดในรากที่ได้จากการเพาะปลูกในดินเท่ากับ 39.98 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ใบที่ได้จากการเพาะปลูกในดินมีปริมาณแคมป์โทเธซินใกล้เคียงกับ ราก ใบ และ รากขน ที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อและเพาะเลี้ยงรากขนประมาณ 10 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ยกเว้นใบที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อมีปริมาณแคมป์โทเธซินเพียง 6.29 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง เมื่อมีการย้ายปลูกเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ใบและรากผักหลอดดอกขาวที่ได้จากการกระตุ้นรากด้วยฮอร์โมน IBA และ เชื้ออะโกรแบคทีเรียมไรโซจีเนสมีปริมาณแคมป์โทเธซินเพียง 3 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้งเท่านั้น แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพการผลิตแคมป์โทเธซิน จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อและรากขนของผักหลอดดอกขาว ถึงแม้ว่ารากขนจะผลิตแคมป์โธเทซินได้น้อยกว่าจากรากที่ปลูกเพาะในดิน แต่ก็สามารถผลิตเป็นมวลมากและช่วยลดการทำลายพืชจากธรรมชาติได้
Share
COinS