Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการใช้กฎเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคในกรณีโฆษณาแอบแฝงโดยผู้มีอิทธิพลออนไลน์: เพื่อการพัฒนากรอบการกำกับดูแลในระดับสากล
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surutchada Reekie
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.43
Abstract
Social media has become highly influential, with statistics showing that TikTok, one of the leading social media platforms, has over 600 million active users. The popularity of these platforms has led to a rise of "influencers" who are individuals with a strong targeted audience of followers, carefully built through their online activities such as posting photographs and short videos on the platforms. As their posts attract significant attention from their followers, the influencers may, in return for commercial products being featured on their posts, receive benefits which mainly include direct financial benefits, and indirect financial benefits such as free products. This study explores the legal problems relating to online influencers' hidden advertisement. Arguably, influencers exploit the trust of their fans by posting sponsored advertisement in the forms of text, photographs, and short videos on their social platforms without clearly marking them as, or directly indicating that they are, advertisement. Such content impacts the protection of consumers' rights and interests, and may be perceived as misleading. This study, therefore, seeks to examine the current legal frameworks on hidden advertisement in several countries and regions, namely: the United States, the United Kingdom, the European Union, Canada, the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN), and China. As the regulation of hidden advertisement is arguably on an early stage of development, this study hypothesizes that online influencers’ hidden advertisement could be reduced by an introduction of a universal regulatory model which offers a clear framework for reducing hidden advertising and offer a general guidance in the area of influencers’ advertising sponsorship. The study will also discuss the problems of a lack of governance and legislation in the area. Finally, the study will propose possible solutions for a universal regulation framework to better regulate online influencers’ hidden advertisement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ (Social Media) เป็นสื่อที่มีอิทธิพลอย่างมากในสังคมปัจจุบัน ข้อมูลทางสถิติแสดงให้เห็นว่า TikTok เป็นหนึ่งในแพลตฟอร์มสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ชั้นนำ ที่มีผู้ใช้งานมากกว่า 600 ล้านคน ความนิยมของแพลตฟอร์มเหล่านี้นำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของ "ผู้มีอิทธิพล" (Influencers) ซึ่งเป็นบุคคลที่มีกลุ่มผู้ติดตาม (Followers) อย่างชัดเจนและแข็งแกร่ง โดยการสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้ติดตามผ่านกิจกรรมออนไลน์ เช่น การโพสต์ (Post) รูปถ่ายและวิดีโอสั้น ๆ บนแพลตฟอร์ม เนื่องจากกิจกรรมออนไลน์เหล่านี้ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากจากผู้ติดตาม ดังนั้นผู้มีอิทธิพลอาจได้รับผลประโยชน์ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่รวมถึงผลประโยชน์ทางการเงินโดยตรงจากการโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์ และผลประโยชน์ทางการเงินโดยอ้อม เช่น ได้รับผลิตภัณฑ์โดยไม่มีค่าใช้จ่าย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งสำรวจปัญหาทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโฆษณาที่แอบแฝงอยู่ในกิจกรรมออนไลน์ (Hidden Advertisement) ของผู้มีอิทธิพลเหล่านี้ ซึ่งผู้มีอิทธิพลได้ใช้ประโยชน์จากความไว้วางใจจากผู้ติดตาม ในการแอบแฝงโฆษณาที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนในเนื้อหารูปแบบต่างๆ เช่น ข้อความ รูปถ่าย และวิดีโอสั้นๆ บนแพลตฟอร์มของพวกเขา โดยไม่มีการระบุหรือแจ้งให้ทราบโดยชัดเจนและโดยตรงว่าเนื้อหาเหล่านี้แท้จริงแล้วเป็นโฆษณา เนื้อหาดังกล่าวส่งผลกระทบต่อการคุ้มครองสิทธิและผลประโยชน์ของผู้บริโภค และอาจทำให้ผู้บริโภคเกิดความเข้าใจผิด ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะศึกษากรอบกฎหมายในปัจจุบันเกี่ยวกับโฆษณาแอบแฝงดังกล่าว ในประเทศและภูมิภาคต่างๆ ได้แก่ สหรัฐอเมริกา สหราชอาณาจักร สหภาพยุโรป แคนาดา สมาคมประชาชาติแห่งเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ (อาเซียน) และจีน เนื่องจากหลักเกณฑ์ทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับโฆษณาแอบแฝงยังอยู่ในช่วงเริ่มต้นของการพัฒนา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงตั้งสมมติฐานว่า ปัญหาโฆษณาแอบแฝงโดยผู้มีอิทธิพลทางออนไลน์อาจบรรเทาลงได้โดยการสร้างกรอบการกำกับดูแลสากล (Universal Regulatory Framework) ที่มีความชัดเจน เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการลดการใช้สื่อโฆษณาแอบแฝงและเพื่อเสนอแนวทางการกำกับดูแลเป็นการทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับการรับผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนของผู้มีอิทธิพลบนโซเชียลมีเดียเพื่อแลกเปลี่ยนกับการโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์ นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงปัญหาการขาดธรรมาภิบาล และประเด็นเกี่ยวกับการบังคับใช้กฎหมายอีกด้วย โดยท้ายที่สุด ได้เสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาต่างๆโดยการใช้กรอบการกำกับดูแลสากลเพื่อประโยชน์ในการควบคุมโฆษณาแอบแฝงของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางออนไลน์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Citations
    • Citation Indexes: 1
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 1021
    • Abstract Views: 719
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.