Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการตรวจจับนอกสโคปสําหรับภาพเอกซเรย์ทรวงอก
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekapol Chuangsuwanich
Second Advisor
Proadpran Punyabukkana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.100
Abstract
Image classification models in actual applications may receive input outside the intended data distribution. For crucial applications such as clinical decision-making, it is critical that a model can recognize and describe such out-of-distribution (OOD) inputs. The objective of this study is to investigate the efficacy of several approaches for OOD identification in medical images. We examine three classes of OOD detection methods (Classification models, Confidence-based models, and Generative models) on the data of X-ray images. We found that simple classification methods and HealthyGAN perform the best overall. However, HealthyGAN cannot generalize to unseen scenarios, while classification models still retain some performance advantage. We also investigate the type of images that might be harder to detect as out of scope. We found that image crop-outs, while being easily identifiable by humans, are more challenging for the models to detect.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบบจำลองการจําแนกภาพในแอปพลิเคชันที่ใช้งานจริงนั้น อาจได้รับชุดข้อมูลที่อยู่นอกการกระจายของข้อมูลที่ต้องการ สําหรับการใช้งานที่สําคัญเช่นการตัดสินใจทางการแพทย์เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่แบบจําลองสามารถรับรู้และรองรับข้อมูลที่อยู่นอกการกระจาย (out-of-distribution) ดังกล่าวได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการต่างๆสําหรับการระบุข้อมูลที่อยู่นอกการกระจายในภาพทางการแพทย์ เราตรวจสอบวิธีการตรวจจับข้อมูลที่อยู่นอกการกระจายทั้งหมดสามประเภท (แบบจําลองClassification , แบบจําลองConfidence-based และแบบจําลองGenerative) เกี่ยวกับข้อมูลของภาพเอ็กซ์เรย์ เราพบว่าแบบจําลองClassificationและ HealthyGAN ทํางานได้ดีที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตาม HealthyGAN ไม่สามารถระบุข้อมูลที่ไม่เคยเรียนรู้มาก่อนได้ในขณะที่แบบจําลองClassificationยังคงรักษาความได้เปรียบด้านประสิทธิภาพไว้ได้ นอกจากนี้เรายังตรวจสอบประเภทของภาพที่อาจตรวจจับได้ยากกว่าว่าอยู่นอกการกระจาย เราพบว่าการครอบตัดภาพ(crop-outs)นั้นมนุษย์สามารถระบุได้ง่ายแต่กับเป็นเรื่องที่ยากสำหรับแบบจำลองในการตรวจจับ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.