Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของแรงงานชาวกัมพูชาที่ทำงานและใช้ชีวิตในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangarun Preededilok
Second Advisor
Amornwich Nakornthap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Development Education
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.118
Abstract
The purpose of this research study were 1) to study the current living situation of Cambodian migrant workers working and living in Thailand, 2) to study how all stakeholders and those Cambodian migrant workers could work together to improve the quality of life of those Cambodian migrant workers living and working in Thailand, and 3) to propose a learning model for improving the quality of life of Cambodian migrant workers working and living in Thailand. The data was collected quantitatively and qualitatively from the survey and in-depth interview. The sample for the survey was 100 Cambodian migrant workers who were selected from four areas namely (1) Bangkok (2) Pathumthani (3) Chonburi and (4) Samut Prakarn. In addition, the informants for the interview were nine stakeholders consisting of two government officials, one representative of civil societies, one local community authority, one representative of worker recruiting companies and four Cambodian migrant workers. Data obtained from the survey was analyzed using descriptive statistics while that obtained from the in-depth interview was analyzed using thematic content analysis The research finding revealed that most of the Cambodian migrant workers lived in difficult situation. However, their living condition varied mainly depending on legal status and the types of employment. Besides, stakeholders, including local community, employers, civil societies and recruiting agencies together with those Cambodian migrant workers are all important components for the contribution to the living and working condition of Cambodian migrant workers, specially, their own factors such as language, technology, attitude, networking and social integration in order to improve their health care, well-being and access to the information. The most crucial finding suggested that the employers avoid using illegal workers in order to stop the flow of illegal workers into Thailand. More importantly, both Cambodian and Thai government as well as stakeholders should work collaboratively and formulate clear guidelines to cooperatively prevent all repeated problems to those workers. The finding proposed that learning model consisted of two significant components, First, all stakeholders should play very important role on implementation of what have been discussed for improving the Quality of Life of all Cambodian migrant workers. Second, factors from Cambodian migrant workers such as their social background and attitude, ability in Thai language and building networking, social integration with local people as well as their skill in using technology should be improved to promote their life capital. These components could eventually lead to their well-integrated and contribute to their Quality of Life by improving their healthcare, well-being, social inclusion and information access.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ๑. ศึกษาสถานภาพการอยู่ปัจจุบันของแรงงานชาวกัมพูชาที่ทำงาน และใช้ชีวิตในประเทศไทย ๒. ศึกษาหาแนวทางที่ผู้มีส่วนรวม และแรงงานชาวกัมพูชาสามารถทำงานร่วมกันเพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของแรงงานชาวกัมพูชาที่ทำงาน และใช้ชีวิตในประเทศไทยให้ดียิ่งขึ้น และ ๓. เสนอรูปแบบการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของแรงงานชาวกัมพูชาที่ทำงาน และใช้ชีวิตในประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้ ข้อมูลถูกเก็บรวบรวมทั้งในเชิงปริมาณ และคุณภาพโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก กลุ่มตัวอย่างของการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นแรงงานชาวกัมพูชาจำนวน ๑๐๐ คนที่ถูกคัดเลือกจาก ๔ พื้นที่ ได้แก่ ๑. กรุงเทพฯ ๒. ปทุมธานี ๓. ชลบุรี และ ๔. สมุทรประการ อนึ่ง ผู้ให้คำตอบแบบสัมภาษณ์เป็นผู้ที่มีส่วนรวมซึ่งมี ๙ คน ได้แก่ เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ ๒ คน ตัวแทนจากภาคประชาสังคม ๑ คน เจ้าหน้าที่ท้องถิ่น ๑ คน ตัวแทนของบริษัทจัดหางาน ๑ คน และแรงงานชาวกัมพูชา ๔ คน ข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมได้จากแบบสอบถามถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ส่วนข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา| ผลของการวิจัยพูดว่า แรงงานชาวกัมพูชาส่วนมากอยู่ในสถานภาพที่ยากลำบาก อย่างไรก็ตาม คุณภาพชีวิตของแรงงานเหล่านั้นจะแตกต่างกันไป โดยขึ้นอยู่กับสถานะทางกฎหมาย และชนิดของงาน นอกจากนี้ การทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างผู้มีส่วนรวม ซึ่งรวมทั้งชุมชนท้องถิ่น นายจ้าง ประชาสังคม และหน่วยงานจัดหางาน กับแรงงานชาวกัมพูชา เป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นสำหรับคุณภาพชีวิต และการทำงานของแรงงานชาวกัมพูชา โดยเฉพาะในปัจจัยที่เกิดจากแรงงาน ได้แก่ ภาษา เทคโนโลยี ทัศนคติ เครือข่าย การเข้าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสังคม ทั้งนี้ เพื่อส่งเสริมสุขภาพ การอยู่ดีกินดี และการเข้าถึงข้อมูลของแรงงานชาวกัมพูชา ผลที่สำคัญจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ ถ้านายจ้างเลิกจ้างแรงงานผิดกฎหมาย จะไม่มีแรงงานผิดกฎหมายในประเทศไทย ที่สำคัญยิ่งกว่านี้ รัฐบาลกัมพูชา และรัฐบาลไทย ควรทำงานร่วมกัน กับผู้มีส่วนรวมอย่างใกล้ชิด โดยกำหนดแนวทางที่ชัดเจน เพื่อร่วมกันป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดปัญหาซ้ำ ๆ ต่อแรงงานเหล่านั้น การวิจัยเสนอว่า รูปแบบการเรียนรู้มีองค์ประกอบ ๒ อย่างที่สำคัญ คือ ๑. ผู้ที่มีส่วนรวมที่ควรมีบทบาทสำคัญในการปฏิบัติตามสิ่งที่ได้ปรึกษาหารือกัน เพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของแรงงานชาวกัมพูชาที่ทำงานในประเทศไทยทุกคน และ ๒. ปัจจัยจากแรงงานชาวกัมพูชา อย่างเช่น สถานะทางสังคม และทัศนคติ ความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาไทย และการสร้างเครือข่าย การเข้ากับประชาชนในท้องถิ่น และทักษะในการใช้เทคโนโลยี ซึ่งสามารถให้เรงงานเหล่านั้นได้รายได้เสริม องค์ประกอบทั้งสองอย่างนี้สามารถให้แรงงานเข้าในสังคมท้องถิ่นได้เป็นอย่างดี และจะช่วยให้คุณภาพชีวิตของพวกเขาดีขึ้น โดยการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ สวัสดิการ การเข้าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในสังคม และการเข้าถึงข้อมูล
Included in
Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.