Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลไมโครซีทีของกระดูกที่สร้างภายหลังการใช้เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่จำเพาะต่อบีเอ็มพี-2 ร่วมกับการใส่รากเทียมในกระดูกโคนขาของหนู
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaijam Suwanwela
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1152
Abstract
Bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2) has a potential for enhancing bone regeneration and osseointegration around implant materials. However, the drawback of rhBMP-2 protein delivery is instability. Therefore, high doses of rhBMP-2 need to be used clinically, which results in higher costs and more side effects. Although gene-based therapy, can overcome these limitations. Recent clinical studies on BMP-2 mRNA regarding bone regeneration around implant materials are lacking. This study aims to investigate the differences in bone regeneration after implant placement with or without mRNA encoding BMP-2 (m1ᴪ-BMP-2 mRNA) in micro-computed tomography analysis after implant placement in rat femur defects. Forty implant titanium wires were placed into 20 Sprague-Dawley (SD) rats. The femur defects were randomly filled with 15 μg m1ᴪ-BMP-2 mRNA (n = 8), 4 μg recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2 (rhBMP-2) (n = 6) or Dulbecco's phosphate-buffered saline (dPBS) (n = 6). The animals were sacrificed 3 and 6 weeks after implantation and evaluated using micro-computed tomography imaging (micro-CT). At 6 weeks after implantation, the BV/TV, Tb.Th, and BIC in the m1ᴪ-BMP-2 mRNA group were significantly higher than those of the dPBS group (p-value < 0.05). There are differences in bone regeneration after implant placement between mRNA encoding BMP-2 and non-BMP-2 added groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โบนมอร์โฟเจนเนติกโปรตีน-ทู มีประสิทธิภาพในการกระตุ้นการสร้างกระดูกและการเกิดกระดูกเชื่อมประสานระหว่างกระดูกและวัสดุรากเทียม อย่างไรก็ตามข้อจำกัดของรีคอมบิแนนท์โบนมอร์โฟเจนเนติกโปรตีน-ทู คือความไม่เสถียร จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องใช้ปริมาณมาก ส่งผลต่อค่าใช้จ่ายและผลข้างเคียงที่เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงมีการรักษาด้วยยีนบำบัดในรูปแบบเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอ็นเอที่ถูกเข้ารหัสด้วยโบนมอร์โฟเจนเนติกโปรตีน-ทู เพื่อมาแก้ข้อจำกัดข้างต้นได้ แต่ในปัจจุบันการศึกษาเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอ็นเอที่ถูกเข้ารหัสด้วยโบนมอร์โฟเจนเนติกโปรตีน-ทู ที่เกี่ยวกับการสร้างกระดูกรอบรากเทียมยังมีไม่มากนัก วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ คือ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างในการเกิดการสร้างกระดูกของกลุ่มที่มีและไม่มีเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอ็นเอที่ถูกเข้ารหัสด้วยโบนมอร์โฟเจนเนติกโปรตีน-ทู (m1ᴪ-BMP-2 mRNA) ต่อการเกิดการสร้างกระดูกภายหลังการใส่รากเทียมในกระดูกโคนขาของหนู โดยทำการใส่ลวดรากเทียมจำนวน 40 ชิ้น ลงในกระดูกโคนขาหลังของหนูแรทสายพันธุ์ห่าง Sprague-Dawley (SD) ร่วมกับการใส่สารทั้ง 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ 15 ไมโครกรัมของ m1ᴪ-BMP-2 mRNA (จำนวน 8 ตัวอย่าง), 4 ไมโครกรัมของรีคอมบิแนนท์โบนมอร์โฟเจนเนติกโปรตีน-ทู (จำนวน 6 ตัวอย่าง) และน้ำเกลือบัพเฟอร์ฟอสเฟต (จำนวน 6 ตัวอย่าง) โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างที่ 3 และ 6 สัปดาห์ภายหลังการผ่าตัด เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกระดูกที่สร้างขึ้นด้วยเครื่องถ่ายภาพรังสีเอกซเรย์ด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ (ไมโครซีที) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระยะเวลาหลังทำการใส่ 6 สัปดาห์ ปริมาณเศษส่วนกระดูกต่อปริมาตร ความหนาของเสี้ยนกระดูก และปริมาณกระดูกที่สัมผัสกับรากเทียมในกลุ่ม m1ᴪ-BMP-2 mRNA มีค่ามากกว่ากลุ่มที่ใส่น้ำเกลือบัพเฟอร์ฟอสเฟตที่ระดับนัยสําคัญน้อยกว่า 0.05 โดยสรุปว่ามีความแตกต่างในการสร้างกระดูกในกลุ่มที่ใส่และไม่ใส่เมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอ็นเอที่ถูกเข้ารหัสด้วยโบนมอร์โฟเจนเนติกโปรตีน-ทู ร่วมกับการใส่รากเทียมเมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยไมโครซีที
Creative Commons License