Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับสภาวะสุขภาพช่องปากของผู้สูงอายุที่มีสุขภาพดีในอำเภอโพนทอง จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nithimar Sermsuti-anuwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.181
Abstract
Objective: This study aimed to identify factors related to the oral health status of healthy elderly people in Phon Thong District, Roi Et Province, Thailand. Materials and methods: This cross-sectional study was conducted between 1 May and 25 December 2020 in Phon Thong District, Roi Et Province. A total of 249 male and female elderly people participated in the study. Oral health information was collected by trained dental hygienists using the Thai version of the oral health assessment tool [OHAT]. Data analysis used Mann–Whitney U tests, Chi-Square tests, and Binary logistic regression. Results: There were statistically significant associations between oral health status, age, and chewing ability. The results indicated that those who had poor oral health were more likely to have a higher age (Odd Ratio [OR] = 4.744, p-value < 0.001) and reported uncomfortable chewing (OR = 3.092, p-value = 0.033). Conclusions: This study found that older adults who reported masticatory discomfort were more likely to have poor oral health. Therefore, it is necessary to develop oral health care education programs for the elderly from the early stages of the elderly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับสภาวะสุขภาพช่องปากของผู้สูงอายุที่มีสุขภาพดีในอำเภอโพนทอง จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย วัสดุและวิธีการ: การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางนี้จัดทำขึ้นระหว่างวันที่ 1 พฤษภาคมถึง 25 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2563 ณ อำเภอโพนทอง จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย ผู้สูงอายุทั้งชายและหญิงจำนวน 249 คนเข้าร่วมในการศึกษา ส่วนของข้อมูลสุขภาพช่องปาก ใช้แบบประเมินแบบประเมินสุขภาพช่องปาก (oral health assessment tool [OHAT]) ฉบับภาษาไทย โดยทันตาภิบาลผู้ผ่านการฝึกอบรม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้สถิติทดสอบไคสแควร์ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารีแบบจำลองการถดถอยโลจิสติกหลายตัวแปร ใช้เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับสภาวะสุขภาพช่องปากของผู้สูงอายุ ผลลัพธ์: มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างสุขภาพช่องปาก กับอายุและการบดเคี้ยว โดยพบว่าผู้ที่มีสุขภาพช่องปากที่ไม่ดี มักมีอายุมากกว่า (Odd Ratio [OR] = 4.744 , p-value < 0.001) และมีความรู้สึกไม่สบายขณะบดเคี้ยว (OR = 3.092 , p-value = 0.033) สรุปผลการศึกษา: พบว่าผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุมากกว่าและให้ข้อมูลว่ารู้สึกไม่สบายขณะบดเคี้ยวมีแนวโน้มจะมีสุขภาพช่องปากที่ไม่ดี ดังนั้นการพัฒนาโปรแกรมดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากสำหรับผู้สูงอายุตั้งแต่ระยะแรกของการเป็นผู้สูงอายุ จึงเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่สำคัญในการลดการเกิดโรคในช่องปากและส่งเสริมสภาวะสุขภาพช่องปากที่ดีของผู้สูงอายุไทย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.