Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการลดลงของถุงน้ำที่มีสาเหตุจากการกำเนิดของฟันภายหลังการลดแรงดันจากภาพถ่ายรังสีสามมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorapat Trachoo
Second Advisor
Boosana Kaboosaya
Third Advisor
Pornkawee Charoenlarp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1052
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate factors that affect the reduction rate of odontogenic cysts after decompression based on three-dimensional volumetric analysis. The sample consisted of 30 patients who underwent decompression of odontogenic cysts at the Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University, from 2010-2022. Preoperative and postoperative cone beam computed tomography results were collected. Volumetric analysis was performed to evaluate any differences in the reduction rate and percentage reduction in the volume (PRV) of the cystic lesion according to the sex, age, initial volume of the lesion, duration of decompression, location of the lesion, decompression technique, and pathological diagnosis. The correlation between these parameters was analyzed. The degree of association was used with a 95% confidence interval (CI). The purpose of this study is to investigate factors that affect the reduction rate of odontogenic cysts after decompression based on three-dimensional volumetric analysis. The sample consisted of 30 patients who underwent decompression of odontogenic cysts at the Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University, from 2010-2022. Preoperative and postoperative cone beam computed tomography results were collected. Volumetric analysis was performed to evaluate any differences in the reduction rate and percentage reduction in the volume (PRV) of the cystic lesion according to the sex, age, initial volume of the lesion, duration of decompression, location of the lesion, decompression technique, and pathological diagnosis. The correlation between these parameters was analyzed. The degree of association was used with a 95% confidence interval (CI). The results of this study showed that the average duration of decompression was 295 days. There was a statistically significant difference in reduction rates by sex and initial volume. The reduction rate in males (31.25 ± 30.68) is higher than in females (11.76 ± 6.06), 95%CI, (P-value =0.04). In addition, the large initial volume had a higher reduction rate than the small initial volume, 95%CI, (P - value<0.001). The conclusion is that decompression cystic is more effective in males and has a larger initial volume of lesions. Computed tomography simplifies and efficiently measures the changes in cystic volume after decompression. Despite this, given the high economic cost and radiation dose, it should be considered a suitable therapeutic option.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการลดลงของถุงน้ำที่มีสาเหตุจากการ กำเนิดของฟันภายหลังการลดแรงดันจากการวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายรังสีสามมิติ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการ ลดแรงดันของถุงน้ำที่มีสาเหตุจากการกำเนิดของฟัน ที่ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ช่องปากและแม็กซิลโลเฟเชียล คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2553-2565 จำนวน 30 ราย รวบรวมผลการตรวจ เอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ก่อนและหลังการผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยทุกรายเพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์อัตราการลดลงและเปอร์เซ็นต์ การลดลงของปริมาตร (PRV) รอยโรคถุงน้ำ ตามปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ เพศ อายุ ปริมาตรเริ่มต้นของรอยโรค ระยะเวลาของการลดแรงดัน ตำแหน่งของรอยโรค เทคนิคการลดแรงดัน และการวินิจฉัยทางพยาธิวิทยา โดยการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้ ใช้ระดับความสัมพันธ์กับช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% (CI) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยของการลดแรงดันของถุงน้ำคือ 295 วัน เพศและปริมาณเริ่มต้น มีอัตราการลดลงที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยพบว่าอัตราการลดลงในเพศชาย (31.25 ± 30.68) สูงกว่าในเพศหญิง (11.76 ± 6.06) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95%CI, (P-value =0.04) นอกจากนี้ปริมาตร เริ่มต้นที่มีขนาดใหญ่มีอัตราการลดลงที่สูงกว่าปริมาณเริ่มต้นขนาดเล็กที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% (CI) (ค่า P value <0.001) กล่าวโดยสรุปคือ การลดแรงดันของถุงน้ำมีประสิทธิภาพในเพศชายและในถุงน้ำที่มีปริมาตร เริ่มต้นที่มีขนาดใหญ่ การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาตรของถุงน้ำภายหลังจากการลดแรงดันสามารถทำได้ง่าย และมีประสิทธิภาพด้วยการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ด้วยต้นทุนและปริมาณรังสีที่มาก จึงควรได้รับการพิจารณาเลือกใช้อย่างเหมาะสม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.