Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้วิวัฒนาการของกราฟสำหรับสืบค้นข้อมูลทวิตเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukree Sinthupinyo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.102
Abstract
Due to its popularity and daily active users, social media has become powerful and influential in the last decade. With the nature of a micro-blogging platform, instant messages and the latest short posts are sent throughout the network on Twitter. Therefore, most users utilize Twitter to update breaking news or the latest events. Since a huge volume of tweet messages have been published on Twitter, event evolution has also rapidly developed into related events within similar topics. In this study, we present a novel method to retrieve tweets that relate to a given query term. Not only perfectly matched tweets, but more related tweets will be retrieved. The collected tweet data are processed and constructed as an original network. With the benefits of social network analysis, a simplification-based summarization approach is applied to ignore information that has less importance while preserving significant information in the network based on centrality measurement and clustering coefficient. Using the evolutionary of graph-based representation extends the relationship diffusion to assist related information retrieval. Experiments were performed using Thai news datasets and the framework performance was evaluated by precision, recall, and f-score. The experimental results show that our framework outperformed the baseline methods which derived a similarity score based on the word-embedded vector to find relevant documents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องด้วยความนิยมและจำนวนผู้ใช้งานแต่ละวันทำให้โซเชียลมีเดียจึงมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา ด้วยลักษณะการใช้ข้อความโต้ตอบและบันทึกข้อความสั้น ๆ ผู้ใช้งานส่วนใหญ่จึงใช้ทวิตเตอร์เพื่ออัปเดตข่าวสารหรือเหตุการณ์ต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นล่าสุด จากข้อความจำนวนมากที่ถูกส่งบนทวิตเตอร์ทำให้วิวัฒนาการของเหตุการณ์ใดเหตุการณ์หนึ่ง สามารถพัฒนาไปสู่เหตุการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยที่เป็นหัวข้อเดียวกัน โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการใหม่ในการสืบค้นข้อมูลทวิตเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคำที่ใช้ค้นหา นอกจากข้อมูลทวิตเตอร์ที่คล้ายคลึงกันจะถูกสืบค้นแล้ว ข้อมูลทวิตเตอร์อื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องจะถูกสืบค้นขึ้นมาด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการ Simplification Summarization เพื่อลดทอนข้อมูลที่มีความสำคัญน้อยและคงไว้เพียงข้อมูลที่มีความสำคัญมากในกราฟเครือข่าย โดยใช้มาตรวัดค่ากลางและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์จากทฤษฎีการวิเคราะห์กราฟเครือข่าย ในขณะที่การใช้วิวัฒนาการของกราฟสามารถช่วยแสดงการแพร่กระจายของความสัมพันธ์ของ ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง การศึกษานี้นำข้อมูลจากทวิตเตอร์ของสำนักข่าวไทย เพื่อใช้วัดผลการสืบค้นข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องและพบว่าการใช้วิวัฒนาการของกราฟสามารถสืบค้น ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องได้มากขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้คะแนนความคล้ายคลึงเพื่อสืบค้นข้อมูล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.