Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรีฟอร์มมิงก๊าซชีวภาพด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอัดเม็ดชนิดไฮโดรทัลไซต์ของ นิกเกิล-แมกนีเซียม-อะลูมิเนียม: ผลของตัวส่งเสริมซีเรียมและแลนทานัม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattaraporn Kim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1248
Abstract
Carbon dioxide (CO2) is the major component in biogas that leads to the lower heating value and biogas grade. Carbon dioxide reforming of biogas is an alternative way to utilized CO2 and upgrading biogas to hydrogen and carbon monoxide, syngas, which can be utilized as precursor for various chemical production. The Ni-based hydrotalcite-derived catalyst has become of interest to provide the advantages such as high surface area, high thermal stability and well-dispersed metal particles. In this study, NiMgAl catalysts are synthesized and pelletized for the carbon dioxide reforming of biogas. To enhance the activity and stability of the catalysts, Ce and La are used as a promotor. Different binder and water contents in pelletization process are compared. It was found that Ce and La promote on NiMgAl powder catalyst and pelletized catalyst could increase the catalytic activity. Water content in pelletization affects the activity and mechanical strength of the catalyst. After pelletization, Ce/NiMgAl pellet 3-aluminum hydroxide binder exhibits the highest H2 selectivity (62.90%) and H2 yield (75.52%) with H2:CO at 1.70.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นก๊าซที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักในก๊าซชีวภาพซึ่งส่งผลต่อค่าความร้อนและคุณภาพของก๊าซชีวภาพ กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงก๊าซชีวภาพด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นกระบวนการทางเลือกที่สามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และเป็นกระบวนการเพิ่มคุณภาพของก๊าซชีวภาพโดยเปลี่ยนเป็นไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ (ก๊าซสังเคราะห์) ที่สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นตัวเริ่มต้นในการบวนการผลิตสารเคมีชนิดอื่นๆ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล (Ni) ชนิดไฮโดรทัลไซต์ (Hydrotalcite) ได้รับความนิยมเนื่องจากมีพื้นที่ผิวสูง มีความเสถียรของอุณหภูมิ และมีการกระจายตัวของโลหะที่ดี ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด Hydrotalcite Ni-Mg-Al เพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงก๊าซชีวภาพด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ซีเรียม(Ce) และแลนทานัม (La) ถูกใช้เพื่อเป็นตัวส่งเสริมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ชนิดของตัวผสานและปริมาณน้ำในขั้นตอนการอัดเม็ดเป็นตัวแปรที่ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบ จากการทดลองพบว่า ซีเรียมและแลนทานัมที่ใช้เป็นตัวส่งเสริมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด Hydrotalcite Ni-Mg-Al ทั้งชนิดผงและเม็ดสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิริยา ปริมาณน้ำในขั้นตอนการอัดเม็ดส่งผลต่อและความแข็งแรงของตัวเร่งปฏิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิริยาชนิด Ce/NiMgAl pellet 3-aluminum hydroxide binder ใช้ค่าเลือกเกิดของไฮโดรเจนและร้อยละผลได้ของไฮโดรเจนสูงที่สุด 62.90% และ 75.52% ตามลำดับ และให้ค่าไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ (ก๊าซสังเคราะห์) เท่ากับ 1.70
Creative Commons License