Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแบ่งส่วนรูปภาพชิ้นเนื้อชนิดเซลล์แบ่งตัวแบบผิดปกติในกระเพาะอาหารแบบทันทีพร้อมด้วยความผิดปกติที่หลากหลายโดยใช้กระบวนการการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerapon Vateekul
Second Advisor
Kasenee Tiankanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.94
Abstract
This thesis declares the segmentation of gastric intestinal metaplasia (GIM) in real-time. Recently, GIM segmentation of endoscopic images has been conducted to distinguish GIM from a healthy stomach. However, achieving real-time detection is difficult. Challenging conditions include multiple color modes (white light endoscopy and narrow-band imaging), other abnormal lesions (erosion and ulcer), noisy labels, etc. Herein, our model is based on BiSeNet and can overcome the many issues regarding GIM. Applying auxiliary head and loss boosts the performance on multiple color modes. In addition, pre-processing techniques, including location-wise negative sampling, jigsaw augmentation, and label smoothing, are utilized to improve detection performance. Finally, the decision threshold can be independently altered for each color mode. Work undertaken at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital examined 940 histologically proven GIM images and 1239 non-GIM images, obtained over 173 FPS. In terms of accuracy, our model outperforms all baselines. Our results reveal F1-score, sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, and mean intersection over union (IoU), achieving 91%, 91%, 96%, 94%, and 55%, respectively. In addition, the effectiveness of the proposed methods was validated on baseline models, achieving F1-score and IoU values of 93% and 56% for STDC2-Seg50 and 93% and 56% for BlazeNeo.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการแบ่งส่วนรูปภาพชิ้นเนื้อชนิดเซลล์แบ่งตัวแบบผิดปกติในกระเพาะอาหารแบบทันที (GIM) เมื่อเร็วๆ นี้ใด้มีงานวิจัยที่การดำเนินการแบ่งส่วน GIM บนภาพส่องกล้องออกจากกระเพาะอาหารปกติ อย่างไรก็ตามการตรวจจับความผิดปกติในกระเพาะอาหารแบบทันทีนั้นยังมีข้อจำกัดอยู่และยังมีความท้าทายบางอย่างที่ยังไม่ได้รับการเติมเต็มเช่น ความหลายสีของโหมดสี (การส่องกล้องด้วยแสงสีขาวและการส่องกล้องด้วยแสงพิเศษ narrow-band imaging) รวมไปถึงความผิดปกติอื่นๆ (แผลสึกกร่อนและแผลพุพอง) และสุดท้ายความคลาดเคลื่อนเนื่องจากผลเฉลยที่ไม่แน่นอน ในที่นี้แบบจำลองที่เราใช้ BiSeNet สามารถแก้ปัญหาต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับ GIM ได้ ผลจากการใช้ auxiliary head และ additional loss ได้รับการพิสูจน์ว่า สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจจับ GIM อีกทั้งยังรองรับโทนสีที่หลากหลาย นอกจากนี้ได้มีการใช้เทคนิค "location-wise negative sampling" "jigsaw augmentation" และ "label smoothing" ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของ AI ปิดท้ายด้วยการใช้ threshold ที่แยกกันระหว่างภาพ NBI และ WLE เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของโมเดลขึ้นไปอีก งานวิจัยนี้ได้ดำเนินการ ณ ศูนย์ส่องกล้องโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยมีข้อมูล GIM จากการส่องกล้องที่ได้รับการพิสูจน์แล้ว 940 ภาพ และรูปภาพที่ไม่ใช่ GIM 1,239 ภาพ จากการไปทดสอบความสามารถของ AI พบว่า AI สามารถทำความเร็วถึง 173 เฟรมต่อวินาที ในแง่ศักยภาพ โมเดลเราสามารถเอาชนะ โมเดลมาตรฐานทั้งหมด และสามารถทำคะแนนประสิทธิภาพได้ดังต่อไปนี้ "F1-score" "sensitivity" "specificity" "positive predictive" "negative predictive" "accuracy" และ "IoU" ได้คะแนน 91%, 91%, 96%, 94% และ 55% ตามลำดับ สุดท้ายนี้วิธีการต่างๆ ที่ได้นำเสนอได้รับการทดสอบบนโมเดลมาตรฐานอื่นๆ เช่น STDC2-Seg50 และ BlazeNeo โดยได้คะแนน F1-score และ IoU อยู่ที่ 93% และ 56% สำหรับ STDC2-Seg50 และ 93% และ 56% สำหรับ BlazeNeo
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.