Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเดินสุ่มบนโครงสร้างอนันต์กึ่งหนึ่งมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varagorn Hengpunya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.308
Abstract
In the present thesis a random walk on quasi-1d lattices as a model for transport processes on quasi-1d materials is analytically investigated. The scope of the present work is to shed light on the asymptotic behavior of basic statistical properties of the random walk on such structures including the first and the second moments of the walker location along the structure axis, the probability of return to the starting site, the probability of ever reach a given site, the conditional mean first-passage time to a given site and the expected number of distinct sites visited. The first part of the thesis deals with developing a method for obtaining these basic properties by employing the concepts of generating functions and the Fourier-Laplace transform. Based on this developed method, in the remaining parts, the random walks on different quasi-1d lattices, i.e., a perfect-1d lattice, branched lattices, ladder lattices and cylindrical lattices, and their feasible applications are discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้วิจัยศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์การเดินสุ่มบนโครงสร้างอนันต์กึ่งหนึ่งมิติที่พิจารณาว่าเป็นแบบจำลองของกระบวนการขนส่งในวัสดุกึ่งหนึ่งมิติ โดยขอบเขตของการศึกษาคือ การศึกษาพฤติกรรมเชิงเส้นกำกับของสมบัติเชิงสถิติพื้นฐานของการเดินสุ่มบนโครงสร้างดังกล่าว ซึ่งได้แก่ โมเมนต์ที่หนึ่งและโมเมนต์ที่สองของตำแหน่งตัวเดินในทิศทางตามแกนโครงสร้าง ความน่าจะเป็นของการกลับมายังจุดเริ่มต้น ความน่าจะเป็นของการไปยังตำแหน่งหนึ่งๆที่สนใจ เวลาเฉลี่ยของการไปยังตำแหน่งที่สนใจครั้งแรกแบบมีเงื่อนไข และจำนวนเฉลี่ยของตำแหน่งบนโครงสร้างที่แตกต่างกันที่ตัวเดินสุ่มเคยไปเยือน ในส่วนแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์ ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาระเบียบวิธีการใหม่เพื่อวิเคราะห์สมบัติพื้นฐานเหล่านี้ โดยใช้แนวคิดของฟังก์ชันก่อกำเนิดและการแปลงฟูเรียร์ลาปลาซ และในส่วนที่เหลือของวิทยานิพนธ์จะเป็นการประยุกต์ใช้ระเบียบวิธีนี้ กับการเดินสุ่มบนแลตทิซกึ่งหนึ่งมิติแบบต่างๆ ได้แก่ แลตทิซหนึ่งมิติ แลตทิซแขนง แลตทิซบันได และแลตทิซทรงกระบอก รวมไปจนถึงการประยุกต์ใช้ที่เป็นไปได้ของผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาการเดินสุ่มบนโครงสร้างต่างๆเหล่านี้
Included in
Physics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.