Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพยากรณ์ผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนของนักศึกษาพยาบาลจากคะแนน สอบคัดเลือกเข้าศึกษา ทัศนคติต่อวิชาชีพพยาบาลและบุคลิกภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prediction of nursing learning achievement from the entrance examination scores, attitude toward nursing profession and personality
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เยาวดี รางชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.230
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนสอบคัดเลือกเข้าศึกษาทัศนคติต่อวิชาชีพพยาบาล และบุคลิกภาพ กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนพร้อมทั้งสร้างสมการพยากรณ์ผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนของนักศึกษาพยาบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรคือ นักศึกษาพยาบาลที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ชั้นปีที่ 2 ขึ้นไป จากสถาบันศึกษาพยาบาลต่างๆ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร 6 แห่ง เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ แบบสำรวจบุคลิกภาพ ซี พี ไอ (ฉบับภาษาไทย) และแบบสอบถามวัดทัศนคติต่อวิชาชีพพยาบาลที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเอง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ด้วยสูตรของเพียร์สัน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณ ค่าทดสอบเอฟ และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบเพิ่มตัวแปรเป็นขั้นๆ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ (1) จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักศึกษาพยาบาล 163 คน เมื่อวิเคราะห์จากตัวแปรหลัก 3 ประเภท ซึ่งมีตัวพยากรณ์ทั้งหมด 20 ตัว คือ คะแนนสอบคัดเลือกเข้าศึกษา คะแนนทัศนคติต่อวิชาชีพพยาบาล และคะแนนบุคลิกภาพ 18 ลักษณะ ปรากฏว่า กลุ่มตัวพยากรณ์ผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนที่มีนัยสำคัญ (P<.05) ได้แก่ คะแนนสอบคัดเลือกเข้าศึกษา (Ex) คะแนนบุคลิกภาพลักษณะความอดทน (To) และลักษณะการมีอำนาจเหนือผู้อื่น (Do) โดยมีสมการพยากรณ์ในรูปคะแนนดิบ และคะแนนมาตรฐาน ตามลำดับดังต่อไปนี้ Y = -.5129 + .3676 X[subscript Ex] + .2311 X[subscript To] + .1679 X[subscript Do] Z = .2802 Z[subscript Ex] + .2008 Z[subscript To] + .1738 Z[subscript Do] (2) จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักศึกษาพยาบาล 1,117 คน เมื่อวิเคราะห์จากตัวแปรหลัก 2 ประเภท ซึ่งมีตัวพยากรณ์ทั้งหมด 19 ตัว คือ คะแนนทัศนคติต่อวิชาชีพพยาบาล และคะแนนบุคลิกภาพ 18 ลักษณะ กลุ่มตัวพยากรณ์ผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการ เรียนที่มีนัยสำคัญ (P < .05) ได้แก่ คะแนนบุคลิกภาพลักษณะความอดทน (To) และลักษณะการมีอำนาจเหนือผู้อื่น (Do) โดยมีสมการพยากรณ์ในรูปคะแนนดิบและคะแนนมาตรฐาน ตามลำดับดังต่อไปนี้ Y = 2.3972 + .1265 X[subscript To] + .6349 X[subscript Do] Z = .1176 Z[subscript To] + .0660 Z[subscript Do]
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were : (a) to study the relationships among entrance examination scores, attitude toward nursing profession, personalities and achievements in nursing education ; and (b) to construct the multiple regression equation for predicting student nurses’ academic achievement. The CPI (Thai version) and a questionnaire on attitude toward nursing profession constructed by the researcher were used for data collection. The sample was drawn from student nurses, studying in second year level and above, in six nursing schools in Bangkok. The analyses of data were done by using the Pearson’s product moment correlation method, multiple correlation, F-test and stepwise multiple regression analysis. The results were : 1. From a sample group of 163 student nurses tested covering three major variables with 20 predictors, the entrance examination scores, attitude toward nursing profession scores and eighteen scales of personality scores. The significant predictors of achievement in nursing education (P < .05) were entrance examination scores (Ex), scales of Tolerance (To) and Dominance (Do) scores. The regression equations in raw scores and standard scores, respectively, were : Y = -.5129 + .3676 X[subscript Ex] + .2311 X[subscript To] + .1679 X[subscript Do] Z = .2802 Z[subscript Ex] + .2008 Z[subscript To] + .1738 Z[subscript Do] 2. From A sample group of 1,117 student nurses tested covering two major variables with 19 predictors, attitude toward nursing profession scores and eighteen scales of personality scores. The significant predictors of achievement in nursing education (P < .05) were scales of Tolerance (To) and Dominance (Do) scores. The regression equation in raw scores and standard scores, respectively, were : Y = 2.3972 + .1265 X[subscript To] + .6349 X[subscript Do] Z = .1176 Z[subscript To] + .0660 Z[subscript Do]
Creative Commons License