Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์เรื่องพระโพธิสัตว์ในคัมภีร์เถรวาท และคัมภีร์มหายาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analytical study of bodhisattva in Theravada and Mahayana scriptures
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.560
Abstract
ทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย 2 ประการ คือ วิเคราะห์ความคิดเรื่องพระโพธิสัตว์ และทางการได้มาซึ่งความเป็นพระโพธิสัตว์ ทั้งที่ปรากฏในคัมภีร์เถรวาทและมหายาน ในพุทธศาสนาเถรวาท คำว่าโพธิสัตว์ มีปรากฏครั้งแรก ใช้หมายเอาพระพุทธเจ้าเมื่อยังไม่ตรัสรู้ ต่อมาเมื่อพุทธศาสนาแยกเป็นสำนักต่าง ๆ ได้เกิดการยกโพธิของพระพุทธเจ้าขึ้นเหนือโพธิของพระอรหันต์ รวมทั้งได้เกิดการเน้นเรื่องพระกรุณาคุณ และการหลุดพ้นด้วยวิธีทางศรัทธา ทั้งนี้เพราะต้องการเผยแพร่ศาสนาไปสู่ชนหมู่มากเป็นสำคัญ การพัฒนาความคิดเหล่านั้น ทำให้พระโพธิสัตว์เริ่มกลายเป็นอุดมคติของพุทธศาสนาแทนการมุ่งเป็นพระอรหันต์ พระพุทธเจ้าและพระโพธิสัตว์ กลายเป็นผู้มีอภินิหารเหนือโลก และได้รับการเคารพบูชาในฐานะเทพเจ้าเป็นที่ตั้งของศรัทธา และเป็นผู้ที่เต็มด้วยความกรุณา ความคิดข้างต้นได้พัฒนามาถึงจุดสมบูรณ์ในพุทธศาสนามหายาน ซึ่งมีการเหยียดอุดมคติพระอรหันต์อย่างชัดแจ้ง การที่โพธิมีลักษณะครอบคลุมทุกอย่าง เป็นสาระของทุกสิ่ง ทำให้การเป็นพระโพธิสัตว์เป็นไปได้แก่ทุกคน พุทธศาสนามหายานปฏิเสธการมุ่งเป็นพระอรหันต์ แต่ให้มุ่งเป็นพระโพธิสัตว์ผู้อุทิศตน เพื่อความรู้อันสูงสุด และมุ่งช่วยเหลือให้ผู้อื่นหลุดพ้นเป็นสำคัญ การได้มาซึ่งความเป็นพระโพธิสัตว์ หรือโพธิสัตวจรรยา ซึ่งแต่เดิมเป็นเพียงประวัติผู้ตั้งศาสนา ได้กลายมาเป็นแบบสำหรับบุคคลผู้มุ่งหมายพระสัมมาสัมโพธิญาณ เมื่อเกิดอุดมคติพระโพธิสัตว์ เราสามารถแบ่งแบบนั้นได้ 3 ช่วงด้วยกัน คือ การเตรียมตัวเพื่อจะบำเพ็ญธรรมะเพื่อความเป็นพระโพธิสัตว์ การบำเพ็ญธรรมะ อันได้แก่ บารมีหรือปารมิตาและผลจากการบำเพ็ญธรรมะ ในพุทธศาสนามหายาน ขั้นตอนเหล่านี้ได้รับการเพิ่มเติมเฉพาะรายละเอียดมิได้แตกต่างกันในประเด็นใหญ่ ในพุทธศาสนามหายานยังมีการแบ่งขั้นตอนนี้โดยละเอียดออกเป็นลำดับขั้น เรียกว่า ภูมิ ขั้นตอนของการเป็นพระโพธิสัตว์นี้ มีลักษณะเป็นการขยายมาแต่ชีวิตการบำเพ็ญพรหมจรรย์ของพระพุทธเจ้า และพระสาวกนั่นเอง ความคิดเรื่องพระโพธิสัตว์ อยู่ในบทที่ 2-4 ส่วนเรื่องขั้นตอนการได้มาซึ่งการเป็นพระโพธิสัตว์ อยู่ในบทที่ 5-8 บทที่ 1 และบทสุดท้าย เป็นบทนำ และบทสรุปตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
he thesis has two related aims: to analyse the concept of bodhisattva and to analyse the process of becoming a bodhisattva or the career of bodhisattva (Bodhisattvacarya) both in Theravada and Mahayana scriptures. In Theravada Buddhism, the word ‘Bodhisattva’ was first used to denote the historical Buddha before his enlightenment. During the scholastic movement the emphasis on Bodhi or the buddha’s all-encompassing knowledge caused the ideal of arhatship appear inferior to that of bodhisattva which finally led to Buddhahood. Compassion (Karuna) and Faith (Sraddha or Bhakti) also received greater prominence in the course of the popularization of the doctrine. As a result bodhisattva’s ideal began to take the place of arhatship as the final goal of serious Buddhists. The transcendental nature of buddhas and bodhisattas was developed and they were recognized as gods with compassion as their intrinsicnature. The ideal of achieving both the bodhisattvahood and Bodhi became in the course of time established in Mahayana Buddhism, and the original arhatship was reduced to a much lower plane. The bodhisattvahood became within the reach of all because Bodhi is the essence of all beings. The old idea of arhatship was rejected, and the career of bodhisattva devoting himself to Bodhi and the salvation of all was proclaimed. Once the ideal of bodhisattva is established, the progress from one plane of attainment to a subsequesnt higher plane as described in Bodhisattvacarya ; and originally biographical narration of the founder, becomes regarded as a stereotyped scheme whereby all who aspire Bodhi have to undergo. We can divide the career into three phrases : the preparation to enter the bodhisattvahood, the practice of Paramita and the consequence of that practice. In Mahayana Buddhism the details to the career were added. There were also attempts to systematize the career into developing stages called Bhumi. Actually we can trace that the bodhisattva’s career is merely an elaboration of Brahmacarya, the old religious way of life practiced by the Buddha and his disciples. The concept of bodhisattva is dealt with in chapters 2-4 and the process of being a bodhisattva in chapters 5-8. The first and the last are the introduction and the conclusion respectively.
Creative Commons License