Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกรูปภาพของภาวะท่อน้ำดีอุดตันที่สงสัยมะเร็งแบบทันทีผ่านภาพจากการส่องกล้องภายในท่อน้ำด้วยวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerapon Vateekul
Second Advisor
Phonthep Angsuwatcharakon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.93
Abstract
It is challenging to determine if the cause of bile duct strictures is benign or malignant. Currently, endoscopists may more precisely inspect the bile duct thanks to computerized single-operator cholangioscopy. As a result, lesions in the bile duct can be seen with the naked eye. However, endoscopists continue to diagnose patients differently. Consequently, a biopsy is typically regarded as the gold standard. The necessity to repeat operations results from a biopsy sample mistake that results in a false-negative cancer diagnosis. In this study, we suggest a convolutional neural network developed particularly for real-time malignant biliary stricture classification. Our approach, which relies purely on an image-level label rather than annotation position, can produce output for both categorization and showing sections of tissue. An augmentation known as "guide-wire augmentation" makes the model focus on tissues rather than equipment, like a guide wire. Our model for still images has been updated to use video inference. All models in our experiment are performed on three patient-based bootstraps. The collection includes 885 images and 104 patient records from King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The model's sensitivity and F1 performance for still images are 0.8577 and 0.8395, respectively. With a speed of 83 frames per second, the model can be used for real-time inference.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การระบุสาเหตุของการตีบตันของท่อน้ำดีว่าเป็นมะเร็งหรือไม่นั้นเป็นเรื่องยาก ซึ่งในปัจจุบันการส่องกล้องตรวจท่อน้ำดีแบบใช้ digital single-operator cholangioscopy ช่วยให้แพทย์ส่องกล้องตรวจท่อน้ำดีได้แม่นยำยิ่งขึ้นจึงสามารถตรวจพบรอยโรคในท่อน้ำดีได้โดยตรงด้วยตาของตนเอง อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงมี การวินิจฉัยที่ไม่สอดคล้องกันของแพทย์ส่องกล้อง ดังนั้นการตรวจชิ้นเนื้อจึงถือเป็นมาตรฐานทองคำในการวินิจฉัยโรคนี้ ซึ่งหากมีความผิดพลาดในการนำชิ้นเนื้อออกจากท่อน้ำดีอาจทำให้ต้องทำการตัดชิ้นเนื้อใหม่อีกครั้ง ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราได้เสนอเครือข่ายประสาทเทียมที่ออกแบบมาโดยเฉพาะสำหรับการจำแนกการตีบตันของท่อน้ำดีแบบทันที เราได้ทำการพัฒนาแบบจำลองของเราให้สามารถจำแนกโรคออกมาได้ว่าเป็นมะเร็งหรือไม่ไช่มะเร็ง อีกทั้งแบบจำลองของเรายังสามารถบอกจุดของรอยโรคเพื่อที่จะสามารถตัดชิ้นเนื้ออกมาตรวจสอบได้โดยที่ไม่ต้องใช้ข้อมูลที่บอกตำแหน่งในรูปภาพแต่ใช้แค่ประเภทของรูปภาพเท่านั้น เรายังคิดค้น guide wire augmentation ขึ้นมาเพื่อลดปัญหาของแบบจำลองที่ไปสงสัยรูปภาพที่มีอุปกรณ์และบังคับให้มองหาเนื้อเยื่อที่เป็นรอยโรคมากขึ้น อีกทั้งเราได้นำแบบจำลองที่ได้ไปวัดผลต่อในรูปแบบของวีดีโอและออกแบบวิธีการใช้แบบจำลองเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในวีดีโอส่องกล้องจริง ในการทดลองของเรา เราจะวัดผลด้วยข้อมูล 3 ชุดโดยแบ่งข้อมูลตามคนไข้ เราได้รับข้อมูลจาก ศูนย์ส่อง กล้องโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์โดยมีข้อมูลผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 104 คน ได้รูปภาพมาทั้งหมด 885 รูป โดยประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองสามารถทำได้ที่ 0.8577 และ 0.8395 ในรูปแบบของ sensitivity และ F1 ตามลำดับและสามารถทำความเร็วได้ที่ 83 เฟรมต่อวินาที
Creative Commons License