Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาวัตถุแบบทันทีเพื่อคัดกรองเพศเมล็ดกัญชา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yachai Limpiyakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.104
Abstract
Perception and understanding of cannabis are more expansive than they formerly were. Almost all growers are primarily interested in getting harvests of big flower buds from cannabis female plants since THC, CBD and other cannabinoids are found in female flowers and valuable for medical and industrial market segments. Selecting only female seeds to cultivate is thus an important step to produce THC, CBD profitably. Unfortunately, outdoor cultivation in Thailand traditionally grows regular cannabis seeds that grow up of mixed male and female plants. The male plants will be later spot and eliminated during the pre-flowering stage. This incurs the higher cost of investment and the economic loss consequence. A smart farming approach using AI technology is thus introduced for screening cannabis seed genders before cultivation. A dataset of cannabis seed images of Hang Kra Rog, a well-known Thai cannabis cultivar, was collected from several regions. Data augmentation techniques were carried out to increase the sample size and improve the quality of images. The two object detection models, YOLOv5, were constructed using the initial and augmented datasets. The model trained on the augmented image dataset outperformed the other and achieved the higher precision of 96.4 %, recall of 97.4 %, and mAP_0.5 of 98.7 % with detection speed at 7.2 ms. Moreover, an approach of semi-automated image annotation is also presented in this work. The library of OpenCV is mainly used to facilitate operating various image processing technique to generate the initial image annotation. The preliminary result is promising. The performance of the model using the proposed semi-automated annotation achieved comparable performance to the manual annotation model, and reduced half of the time spent on the annotation process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรับรู้และความเข้าใจในกัญชาได้ขยายเปิดกว้างมากขึ้นกว่าที่ผ่านมา ผู้ปลูกกัญชาส่วนใหญ่เกือบทั้งหมดต่างให้ความสนใจการปลูกเพื่อให้ได้ช่อดอกขนาดใหญ่จากต้นตัวเมียเป็นหลัก เนื่องจาก ทีเอชซี ซีบีดี และสารแคนนาบินอยด์อื่นๆ ซึ่งพบในช่อดอกเพศเมีย มีค่าทางการแพทย์และตลาดภาคส่วนอุตสาหกรรมอื่นๆ ดังนั้น การคัดเลือกเฉพาะเมล็ดเพศเมียจึงเป็นขั้นตอนสำคัญในการเพาะปลูกเพื่อให้ได้สารทีเอชซี ซีบีดี ซึ่งให้ผลตอบแทนกำไรมาก เป็นที่น่าเสียดายที่การปลูกกัญชาในประเทศไทยมักเป็นการเพาะเมล็ดปลูกกลางแจ้งผสมปนทั้งต้นเพศผู้และเพศเมีย โดยต้นตัวผู้จะถูกกำจัดจากแปลงเพาะภายหลังในช่วงก่อนออกดอก การเพาะปลูกที่ปฏิบัติกันมาดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงขึ้นและผลที่ตามมาของการสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจ แนวทางสมาร์ตฟาร์มมิงโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีเอไอจึงถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับการคัดกรองเพศของเมล็ดกัญชาก่อนนำไปเพาะปลูก ชุดภาพข้อมูลเมล็ดกัญชาพันธุ์หางกระรอกซึ่งเป็นสายพันธุ์ไทยที่รู้จักกันอย่างแพร่หลายได้ถูกรวบรวมจากหลายภูมิภาค เทคนิคการเพิ่มข้อมูลได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มจำนวนตัวอย่างและปรับปรุงคุณภาพของภาพถ่าย แบบจำลอง โยโล5 จำนวนสองแบบจำลองสำหรับการตรวจหาวัตถุ ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากชุดข้อมูลเริ่มแรกและชุดข้อมูลที่มีการสร้างข้อมูลเพิ่ม พบว่า แบบจำลองที่เรียนรู้บนชุดข้อมูลภาพที่เพิ่มเติมให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่า ได้ค่าตัววัดที่สูงกว่า ได้แก่ ค่าความเที่ยงตรง 96.4%, การเรียกกลับ 97.4% และ เอ็มเอพี 98.7% ด้วยความเร็วในการตรวจหา 7.2 มิลลิวินาที นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยยังได้นำเสนอแนวทางกำหนดค่าบรรณนิทัศน์กึ่งอัตโนมัติ ไลบรารีโอเพนซีวีได้ถูกใช้เป็นหลักเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกการประมวลผลเทคนิคการประมวลภาพต่างๆ ในการสร้างค่าบรรณนิทัศน์ตั้งต้นแบบอัตโนมัติ ผลลัพธ์ในเบื้องต้นมีความหวัง โดยสมรรถนะแบบจำลองที่ใช้การสร้างค่าบรรณนิทัศน์ตั้งต้นแบบกึ่งอัตโนมัติที่นำเสนอให้ผลลัพธ์ใกล้เคียงกับแบบจำลองที่ใช้การสร้างค่าบรรณนิทัศน์ด้วยมือ อีกทั้งสามารถลดระยะเวลาประมาณกึ่งหนึ่งจากกระบวนการบรรณนิทัศน์เดิม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.