Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกําลังเชิงลึกสําหรับการซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerapon Vateekul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.91
Abstract
The deregulation and liberalization of the energy market in the 1990s prompted short-term electricity trading, allowing energy markets to produce net output over a range of time periods as a result of this decentralized system, most commonly minutes to days ahead of time. The energy industry urgently requires a system that has undergone substantial modernization in place to handle a variety of issues, including the current climate, renewable resources, and the energy framework. In this dissertation, we investigate a deep reinforcement learning framework for both wholesale and local energy trading, which probes the challenge of RL to optimize the real-world problem in the energy exchange. First, we introduce the MB-A3C algorithm for day-ahead energy bidding to reduce WPP’s costs. Also, we have illustrated that our model can generate a strategy that obtains a more than 15% reduction in average cost per day in Denmark and Sweden (Nord Pool dataset). Second, the MB-A3C3 approach is carried out and conducted on a large-scale, real-world, hourly 2012–2013 dataset of 300 households in Sydney, Australia. When internal trade (trading among houses) increased and external trade (trading to the grid) decreased, our multiple agent RL (MB-A3C3) significantly lowered energy bills by 17%. In closing the gap between real-world and theoretical problems, the algorithms herein aid in reducing wind power production costs and customers’ electricity bills.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การยกเลิกกฎระเบียบและการเปิดเสรีของตลาดพลังงานในทศวรรษ 1990 ได้กระตุ้นให้มีการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าในระยะสั้น ทำให้ตลาดพลังงานสามารถผลิตผลผลิตสุทธิได้ในช่วงระยะเวลาหนึ่งอันเป็นผลมาจากระบบกระจายนี้ อุตสาหกรรมพลังงานต้องการระบบที่ให้ทันสมัยอย่างเร่งด่วนเพื่อจัดการกับปัญหาต่างๆ ได้แก่ สภาพอากาศในปัจจุบัน ทรัพยากรหมุนเวียน และกรอบการทำงานด้านพลังงาน ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอวิธีการเรียนรู้การเสริมแรงเชิงลึกสำหรับการซื้อขายพลังงานทั้งแบบค้าส่งและระดับท้องถิ่น สำหรับปัญการในโลกแห่งความเป็นจริง เพื่อการแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานให้เหมาะสมและคุ้มค่าที่สุด โดยเสนออัลกอริทึม MB-A3C สำหรับการเสนอราคาพลังงานล่วงหน้าเพื่อลดต้นทุนของ ผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานลม โดยได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองสามารถสร้างกลยุทธ์ที่ทำให้ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อวันลดลงมากกว่า 15% ในเดนมาร์กและสวีเดน (ชุดข้อมูล Nord Pool) และได้ขยายแบบจำลองเป็น MB-A3C3 เพื่อทดลองในชุดข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ระหว่างปี 2555-2556 จำนวน 300 ครัวเรือนในซิดนีย์ ประเทศออสเตรเลีย เมื่อการซื้อขายกันเองระหว่างบ้านเพิ่มขึ้นและการซื้อขายภายนอก (การซื้อขายไปยังกริด) ลดลง ทำให้ MB-A3C3 ช่วยลดค่าไฟลง 17% อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ถือเป็นการปิดช่องว่างระหว่างปัญหาในโลกแห่งความเป็นจริงและปัญหาทางทฤษฎีในด้านการช่วยลดต้นทุนการผลิตพลังงานลมและค่าไฟฟ้าได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License