Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายไดทูเอทิลเฮกซิลพทาเลตโดยกลุ่มแบคทีเรียจากดินตะกอนทะเลและการระบุชนิดของแบคทีเรียและยีนที่ทำหน้าที่หลักในการย่อยสลาย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Onruthai Pinyakong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1060
Abstract
Di (2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP) is a toxic phthalate ester (PAE) plasticizer that is predominantly detected in marine sediment and biota. DEHP degradation by bacteria from several environments has been studied, but very little is known about marine sediment bacteria that can degrade DEHP and other PAEs. Therefore, in this study, we enriched a bacterial consortium C10 that can degrade four PAEs of varying alkyl chain lengths (DEHP, dibutyl phthalate, diethyl phthalate, and dimethyl phthalate ; separately and as a mixture) from marine sediment. The major bacterial genera in C10 during the degradation of the PAEs were Glutamicibacter, Ochrobactrum, Pseudomonas, Bacillus, Stenotrophomonas, and Methylophaga. Meanwhile, Brevibacterium, Ochrobactrum, Achromobacter, Bacillus, Sporosarcina, and Microbacterium populations were enhanced by DEHP intermediates (monoethylhexyl phthalate, 2-ethylhexanol, phthalic acid, and protocatechuic acid). Through network analyses, it was predicted that Bacillus, Stenotrophomonas, and Microbacterium were the key phthalate-degraders in C10. Twenty-one isolates were obtained from C10 through selective isolation and the best DEHP-degraders were Microbacterium sp. OR21, Stenotrophomonas acidaminiphila OR13, Microbacterium sp. OR16, Sporosarcina sp. OR19, and Cytobacillus firmus OR20 (84.5, 83.7, 59.1, 43.4, and 40.6% degradation of 100 mg/L DEHP in 8 d), thus lending support to the prediction of key degraders. This is the first report of DEHP degradation by S. acidaminiphila, Sporosarcina sp., and Cytobacillus firmus. Furthermore, several isolates of Bacillus, Microbacterium, Stenotrophomonas, and Sporosarcina could utilize DEHP intermediates as sole carbon source. Isolates Microbacterium sp. OR21, Microbacterium sp. OR16, and Sporosarcina sp. OR05 were selected based on DEHP degradation efficiency, ability to utilize DEHP intermediates, and predicted interactions. A defined consortium of these three isolates (A02) could degrade multiple PAEs more efficiently than the individual strains, which could be attributable to synergistic interactions among the bacterial strains in A02. Furthermore, Consortium A02 could degrade DEHP intermediates (monoethylhexyl phthalate, phthalic acid, and protocatechuic acid). Bioaugmentation with A02 could enhance DEHP degradation (80% in 26 d) by indigenous microbes in microcosms of saline sediment from a shrimp farm. Genomic analyses of the three strains revealed the presence of several phthalate-degradation genes. Based on this information and experimental degradation results, the pathway of PAE degradation by Consortium A02 was predicted. Thus, this study reveals as yet unknown insights into the PAE-degrading potential of marine sediment bacteria and demonstrates a simple approach for the prediction and isolation of key pollutant-degraders from complex bacterial communities. Furthermore, a defined consortium with potential applicability for DEHP/PAE degradation in saline environments was developed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได-2-เอทิลเฮกซิล พทาเลท (Di-2-ethylhexyl phthalate: DEHP) คือ สารเติมแต่งพลาสติก หรือพลาสติไซเซอร์ ประเภทพทาเลทเอสเทอร์ (Phthalate esters: PAEs) ที่มีความเป็นพิษ ซึ่งพบการปนเปื้อนของ DEHP สูงทั้งในตะกอนทะเลและสัตว์ทะเล ปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของ DEHP โดยแบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกได้จากสิ่งแวดล้อมที่หลากหลาย อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความสามารถของแบคทีเรียจากตะกอนทะเลในการย่อยสลาย DEHP และ PAEs ชนิดต่างๆ ยังมีน้อยมาก ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยจึงคัดแยกกลุ่มแบคทีเรียจากตะกอนทะเล พบกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย C10 มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการย่อยสลาย PAEs สายยาว จำนวน 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ DEHP, ไดบิวทิล พทาเลท (dibutyl phthalate: DBP), ไดเอทิล พทาเลท (diethyl phthalate: DEP), และไดเมทิล พทาเลท (dimethyl phthalate: DMP) เมื่อวิเคราะห์สายพันธุ์แบคทีเรียของกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย C10 ในระหว่างการย่อยสลาย PAEs พบว่าแบคทีเรียส่วนใหญ่เป็นสกุล Glutamicibacter, Ochrobactrum, Pseudomonas, Bacillus, Stenotrophomonas, และ Methylophaga ซึ่งสกุล Brevibacterium, Ochrobactrum, Achromobacter, Bacillus, Sporosarcina, และ Microbacterium มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นในระหว่างการย่อยสลายสารเมแทบอไลต์ของ DEHP ได้แก่ มอนอเอทิลเฮกซิลพทาเลท 2-เอทิลเฮกซานอล กรดพาทาลิก และกรดโปรโตคาเทชูอิก การวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายของปฏิสัมพันธ์ในกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย C10 สามารถทำนายได้ว่า Bacillus, Stenotrophomonas และ Microbacterium เป็นสกุลหลักที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการย่อยสลาย PAEs ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการทดสอบการย่อยสลาย PAEs โดยแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์เดี่ยว จำนวนทั้งหมด 21 สายพันธุ์ ที่ถูกคัดแยกอย่างจำเพาะจากกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย C10 ซึ่งพบว่า Microbacterium sp. OR21, Stenotrophomonas acidaminiphila OR13, Microbacterium sp. OR16, Sporosarcina sp. OR19, และ Cytobacillus firmus OR20 มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลาย DEHP ความเข้มข้น 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สูงที่สุดที่ 84.5, 83.7, 59.1, 43.4, และ 40.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ภายในระยะเวลา 8 วัน การศึกษานี้รายงานประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของ DEHP โดย S. acidaminiphila, Sporosarcina sp., และ Cytobacillus firmus เป็นครั้งแรก นอกจากนี้ยังพบการเจริญของแบคทีเรียหลายสายพันธุ์ในสกุล Bacillus, Microbacterium, Stenotrophomonas, และ Sporosarcina เมื่อใช้สารเมแทบอไลต์ของ DEHP เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน จากผลการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลาย DEHP การใช้สารเมแทบอไลต์ และการทำนายปฏิสัมพันธ์ ส่งผลให้ Microbacterium sp. OR21, Microbacterium sp. OR16, และ Sporosarcina sp. OR05 ถูกคัดเลือกสำหรับสร้างเป็นกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย A02 ซึ่งพบว่ามีความสามารถในการย่อยสลาย PAEs ได้หลายชนิด และมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าสายพันธุ์เดี่ยว อันเนื่องมาจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ในการทำงานเสริมกันของแบคทีเรียในกลุ่ม รวมถึงกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย A02 ยังสามารถย่อยสลายสารเมแทบอไลต์ของ DEHP ได้ด้วย เมื่อเติมกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย A02 ในตะกอนเค็มจากฟาร์มกุ้งที่ถูกจำลองให้ปนเปื้อนด้วย DEHP พบว่า A02 ร่วมกับจุลินทรีย์ท้องถิ่น สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการย่อยสลาย DEHP ได้เป็น 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภายในระยะเวลา 26 วัน เมื่อวิเคราะห์จีโนมของแบคทีเรียทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ใน A02 พบยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลายพทาเลท ซึ่งการวิเคราะห์จีโนมและประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลาย ถูกใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำหรับทำนายวิถีการย่อยสลาย PAEs โดยกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย A02 ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงเผยให้เห็นข้อมูลที่ยังไม่ค่อยมีผู้ทราบมาก่อนเกี่ยวกับศักยภาพในการย่อยสลาย PAEs ของแบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกได้มาจากตะกอนในทะเล รวมถึงแสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวทางอย่างง่ายในการทำนายและคัดแยกสายพันธุ์เดี่ยวที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสารมลพิษ อย่างไรก็ตาม กลุ่มแบคทีเรียนี้ยังคงจำเป็นต้องถูกพัฒนาต่อไป เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพของการย่อยสลาย DEHP และ PAEs สำหรับนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเลต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.