Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพตำแหน่งบริการสำหรับบริการตามตำแหน่ง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kultida Rojviboonchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.89
Abstract
Location-based service (LBS) is necessary and useful for several applications including navigation and games. These real-time applications require high accuracy and low delay. In general, the complexity of indoor localization algorithms used in LBS depends on the size of fingerprint data. This can lead to long delays when operating in large-scale areas. In this paper, we propose a novel optimization framework for edge service placement, aiming at minimizing the overall cost of edge computing deployment and service response time. Our placement strategy is used to solve the formulated edge node placement problems. The simulated annealing approach is then used in solution space exploration to discover the optimal solution efficiently. The results show that our proposed framework can outperform the existing work with a 30.50% improvement in the service response time on the simulated data, and a 63.25% improvement in the service response time on the real-world large- scale data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บริการตามตำแหน่ง (LBS) จำเป็นและมีประโยชน์สำหรับแอปพลิเคชันต่างๆ มากมาย เช่น ระบบการนำทาง และเกม แอปพลิเคชันหล่านี้ต้องการความแม่นยำสูงและความล่าช้าต่ำ โดยทั่วไป ความซับซ้อนของอัลกอริธึมการระบุตำแหน่งภายในอาคารที่ใช้ใน LBS จะขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของข้อมูลลายนิ้วมือ สิ่งนี้สามารถนำไปสู่ความล่าช้าที่ยาวนาน เมื่อใช้งานในพื้นที่ขนาดใหญ่ ในบทความนี้ เราเสนอกรอบงานการปรับแบบแผนสำหรับการวางตำแหน่งบริการที่ขอบ โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อลดต้นทุนโดยรวมของการปรับใช้ การประมวลผลที่ขอบและเวลาตอบสนองของบริการให้น้อยที่สุด กลยุทธ์ตำแหน่งของเราใช้เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการวางโหนดขอบ วิธีการหลอมจำลองจะถูกนำมาใช้ในการสำรวจปริภูมิคำตอบ เพื่อค้นหาคำตอบที่เหมาะสมที่สุดอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่ากรอบงานที่เราเสนอสามารถทำงานได้ดีกว่างานที่มีอยู่ โดยมีปรับปรุงเวลาตอบสนองของบริการถึง 30.50% จากการใช้ข้อมูลจำลองในกรทดสอบ และถึง 63.25% จากการใช้ข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ในโลกแห่งความเป็นจริงในการทดสอบ
Creative Commons License