Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำหนดเวลาการทำงานที่เหมาะที่สุดของระบบกักเก็บพลังงานประเภทแบตเตอรี่สำหรับรองรับพลังงานหมุนเวียนที่ผันแปรในระบบผลิตไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Chaitusaney
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.126
Abstract
Variable renewable energy (VRE) generation alters residual demand curves, leading to high operating costs for conventional generators. Additionally, the variable nature of VRE causes a mismatch between electricity demand and generation, resulting in greater expected energy not supplied (EENS) values, which represent a critical component of power generation costs. To alleviate the impact of VRE, utility-scale battery energy storage systems (BESSs) provide ancillary services. The BESSs’ general applications are spinning reserve, regulation, and ramping. This paper proposes a method to determine daily operation schedules for grid-scale BESSs, compensating for the negative impacts of VRE on operating costs, power generation reliability constraints, avoided outage costs, and BESS installation expenses. The optimal BESS application at a specific time of day can also be selected. The method is based on a multiple BESS applications unit commitment problem (MB-UC) solved with mixed-integer programming (MIP). The results demonstrate that each application offers the best value for BESS operations at different times of day, and operating BESS in multiple applications results in more significant benefits.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตไฟฟ้าจากระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนที่มีความแปรปรวน เช่น ระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ และ พลังงานลม ส่งผลให้ค่าความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไป นอกจากนี้ยังเพิ่มต้นทุนการทำงานของเครื่องกำเนิดพลังงานแบบดั้งเดิม เนื่องจากการผลิตไฟฟ้าที่ไม่แน่นอนนั้นทำให้ค่าความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าและการผลิตไฟฟ้าไม่สอดคล้องกัน ส่งผลให้โอกาสที่จะเกิดไฟฟ้าดับในระบบไฟฟ้ามีมากขึ้น และ ส่งผลต่อค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาระบบไฟฟ้าให้มีความมั่นคงเช่นเดิม ระบบกักเก็บพลังงานด้วยแบตเตอรี่ขนาดใหญ่ เป็นวิธีที่ใช้ลดผลกระทบจากระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียน โดย ระบบกักเก็บพลังงานด้วยแบตเตอรี่ขนาดใหญ่ สามารถใช้ในการสำรองพลังงาน รวมถึงเพิ่มความยึดหยุ่นในการเพิ่มและปรับลดการผลิตไฟฟ้า ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้นำเสนอวิธีการเพื่อกำหนดการทำงานที่เหมาะสมสำหรับ ระบบกักเก็บพลังงานด้วยแบตเตอรี่ขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งคำนึงถึงค่าใช้จ่ายในการทำงาน ข้อจำกัดด้านความน่าเชื่อถือในการผลิตไฟฟ้า ค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดจากความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเกิดเหตุการไฟฟ้าขัดข้องในระบบ โดยวิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้จะเสนอแนวทางการใช้งานระบบกักเก็บพลังงานด้วยแบตเตอรี่ขนาดใหญ่ หลายรูปแบบการทำงานใน 1 วัน ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้งาน ระบบกักเก็บพลังงานด้วยแบตเตอรี่ขนาดใหญ่ หลายรูปแบบการทำงาน สามารถเพิ่มคุณค่าและประโยชน์ของระบบไฟฟ้ามากกว่าการใช้งานเพียงรูปแบบการทำงานเดียว
Creative Commons License