Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสมรรถนะตัวดูดซับโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตบนอลูมินาที่เตรียมจากสารละลายด่างชนิดต่างๆในการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และการฟื้นฟูของตัวดูดซับ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattaraporn Kim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1204
Abstract
In this study, potassium carbonate supported on gamma alumina (K2CO3/γ-Al2O3) was investigated as a CO2 sorbent due to its expected high surface area, low energy consumption in regeneration, and non-toxicity. Different types of alkali solutions were used to modify the physical properties of the adsorbent including morphology, BET surface area, pore volume, and pore size. Preparation of the adsorbent was carried out via the impregnation method in which K2CO3 and γ-Al2O3 were added to an alkali solution. CO2 adsorption-desorption was carried out in a fixed bed reactor with a temperature swing process (35-250 °C). The reactor was fed with 12% CO2 and 11% H2O, and the CO2 loading capacity including the adsorption-desorption behavior of the adsorbent is determined. The used of alkali solution in the preparation effected the shape of K2CO3 on the surface of γ-Al2O3. K2CO3/γ-Al2O3 solid sorbent prepared with sodium hydroxide (NaOH) as a solution gave relatively best performance of CO2 capture with highest adsorption-desorption rate and loading capacity of 2.8869 mmol CO2/g adsorbent likely due to the suitable shape and distribution of K2CO3 on the surface of γ-Al2O3 which increased in mass transfer between CO2 and active site. Moreover, the adsorbent showed to be rather stable as it could maintain the CO2 loading capacity after 12 cycles with the same as fresh.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตบนอลูมินาได้นำมาใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นตัวดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ด้วยวิธีการสังเคราะห์แบบเคลือบผิวชนิดเปียกในสารละลายด่างชนิดต่างๆ เพื่อปรับปรุงลักษณะเชิงกลของตัวดูดซับ ได้แก่ สัณฐานวิทยา พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ รวมถึงขนาดและปริมาตรของรูพรุน การดูดซับและคายซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ดำเนินการในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดคงที่โดยมีการป้อนแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 12% และไอน้ำ 11% ผสมกับแก๊สไนโตรเจนที่อัตราการไหลรวม 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดูดซับ-คายซับ และความจุการดูดซับของตัวดูดซับ สารละลายด่างที่นำมาใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ตัวดูดซับจะส่งผลให้โพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตบนอลูมิน่ามีรูปร่างลักษณะเป็นแท่ง โดยจากการทดลอง ตัวดูดซับที่เตรียมในสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์จะให้ประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ดีที่สุดด้วยอัตราการดูดซับและความจุที่มากที่สุดที่ 2.8869 มิลลิโมลคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อกรัมตัวดูดซับ ซึ่งเป็นผลดีจากรูปร่างและการกระจายตัวของโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่เหมาะสม ทำให้การถ่ายโอนมวลระหว่างคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์กับโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตมากขึ้น นอกจากนั้นตัวดูดซับยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเสถียรค่อนข้างมากเนื่องจากสามารถรักษาความจุในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้เทียบเท่าของใหม่แม้จะเป็นการใช้ซ้ำที่ 12 ครั้ง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.