Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งจากเห็ดกระถินพิมาน Phellinus sp.
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Second Advisor
Jittra Piapukiew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.31
Abstract
In this study, Phellinus powdered (600 g) was extracted with methanol and DI water. The methanolic crude extract of the mushroom was partitioned with hexane, dichloromethane, ethyl acetate and methanol respectively. All crude extracts were evaluated antiproliferative activity against lung cancer (A549) and neuroblastoma (SH-SY5Y) cell lines by MTT assay. It was found that the dichloromethane extract (CDE) exhibited the strongest antiproliferative activity with half maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50) values of 132.4 and 106.87 µg/mL against human lung cancer and neuroblastoma cell lines, respectively. The ethyl acetate extract (CEE) exhibited moderate antiproliferative activity with IC50 values of 138.64 and >250 µg/mL against SH-SY5Y and A549 cell lines, respectively. The hexane extract, methanol extract and aqueous extracts from reflux extraction and decoction exhibited weak antiproliferative activity against both cancer cell lines with IC50 >250 µg/mL. Isolation by repeated column chromatographic, followed by NMR characterization, ergosta-7,22-dien-3-one and 7-methoxyindole-3-carboxylic acid methyl ester, 7-methoxyindole-3-carboxaldehyde and protocatechualdehyde from hexane extract, dichloromethane extract and ethyl acetate extract, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ผงเห็ด Phellinus (600 กรัม) ถูกสกัดด้วยเมทานอลและน้ำที่กำจัดไอออนแล้ว นำส่วนสารสกัดเมทานอลของเห็ดที่ได้มาแยกส่วนสกัดโดยใช้ตัวทำละลายเฮกเซน ไดคลอโรมีเทน เอธิลอะซิเตต และเมทานอล ตามลำดับ สารสกัดหยาบทั้งหมดได้รับการประเมินฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด (A549) และมะเร็งเนื้อเยื่อประสาท (SH-SY5Y) โดยการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ด้วยวิธีการวัดสี MTT พบว่าสารสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน (CDE) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งที่ดีที่สุดโดยมีค่าการยับยั้งที่ร้อยละ 50 (IC50) ที่ความเข้มข้น 132.4 และ 106.87 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดและมะเร็งเนื้อเยื่อประสาท ส่วนสารสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตต (CEE) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งที่ระดับปานกลางโดยมีค่า IC50 ที่ความเข้มข้น 138.64 และที่ความเข้มข้นมากกว่า 250 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ต่อเซลล์ SH-SY5Y และ A549 สารสกัดเฮกเซน สารสกัดเมทานอล และสารสกัดส่วนน้ำจากการสกัดแบบไหลย้อนกลับ และการต้มเคี่ยวแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งที่ระดับต่ำต่อเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสองชนิด ที่ค่า IC50 ที่ความเข้มข้นมากกว่า 250 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ทำการแยกสารด้วยเทคนิคคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟีซ้ำ ตามด้วยการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารสกัดด้วยเทคนิค NMR ได้สาร ergosta-7,22-dien-3-one, 7-methoxyindole-3-carboxylic acid methyl ester, 7-methoxyindole-3-carboxaldehyde และ protocatechualdehyde จากสารสกัดเฮกเซน ไดคลอโรมีเทน และเอธิลอะซิเตต ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License