Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองกระบวนการโครงข่ายเชิงวิเคราะห์ (ANP) สำหรับเลือกประเภทสัญญาร่วมลงทุนรัฐและเอกชน (PPP) ซึ่งเหมาะที่สุดสำหรับโครงการโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veerasak Likhitruangsilp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.81
Abstract
With the rapid social and economic development, a great deal of expenditure is crucial for the nation's infrastructure development. Nevertheless, the governments of many developing nations have been experienced with the limited budget and technical inability to deliver effective public infrastructures. Public-private partnership (PPP) has been adopted as an alternative collaboration arrangement between the government and the private sector in many nations to overcome these challenges. PPP can be defined as a long-term contract between a public agency and a private entity for rendering public facilities, including design, construct, finance, operate, and manage the project. The PPP contract types can be classified by various factors. Different PPP options imply different levels of responsibility and risks to be assumed by the private operator. Deciding an appropriate PPP contact type is always a risk-taking task for the government. This decision-making depends upon several criteria, which directly contribute to project success. This thesis proposes a multi-criteria decision-making model based on analytical network process (ANP). The proposed model can be employed to choose a PPP contract type that optimizes important criteria. The main input of the model is the priorities (weights) of the PPP contracts selection criteria, which are obtained from a series of questionnaire surveys. The model is applied to four case studies. One case study is an ongoing project and in-depth interview with a group of PPP experts. The three case studies are done via online interviews. The outcome of this research is a decision-analysis model that is structured by an analytical network process, which can determine the best type of PPP contract depending on decision-maker’s objectives. This research can assist the stakeholders such as political decision-makers, private investors, and strategic consultants who are responsible for proposing and selecting the various types of available PPP options that will suit their PPP projects. Moreover, using this supported optimal decision model can minimize the time-consuming of adopting the best form of PPP contract type, and it leads to project success. Although this proposed model is an innovative approach, due to the limitation of the legal system in Thailand, the proposed model needs to be modified to apply in practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งบประมาณมีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของประเทศในด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ อย่างไรก็ตาม รัฐบาลของหลายๆประเทศกำลังประสบปัญหาด้านงบประมาณและความสามารถทางเทคนิคที่จำกัดในการหาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานสาธารณะให้มีประสิทธิภาพ การร่วมลงทุนระหว่างพัฒนารัฐและเอกชน (Public-Private Partnership PPP) เป็นข้อตกลงความร่วมมือทางเลือกระหว่างรัฐบาลและเอกชนในหลายประเทศเพื่อช่วยในการแก้ปัญหาในส่วนนี้ รูปแบบสัญญา PPP ถูกกำหนดให้เป็นสัญญาระยะยาวระหว่างรัฐและเอกชนตั้งแต่กระบวนการออกแบบ การก่อสร้าง การเงิน การดำเนินการและการบริหารจัดการโครงการ รูปแบบสัญญา PPP นั้นมีหลากหลายรูปแบบ ซึ่งสามารถจำแนกโดยหลากหลายปัจจัย รูปแบบของ PPP ที่แตกต่างจะบ่งบอกถึงระดับความรับผิดชอบและความเสี่ยงที่เอกชนต้องแบกรับที่แตกต่างกันด้วย โดยทั่วไปรัฐบาลจะเป็นผู้ตัดสินใจเลือกรูปแบบ PPP ที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับหลายปัจจัยที่มีผลโดยตรงต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองการตัดสินใจเลือกรูปแบบสัญญา PPP โดยใช้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์แบบโครงข่าย Analytical Network Process (ANP) จุดประสงค์ของแบบจำลองคือการเลือกรูปแบบสัญญา PPP ที่เหมาะสมโดยพิจารณาปัจจัยที่สำคัญ การจัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยอาศัยผลจากแบบสอบถาม แบบจำลองถูกประยุกต์ใช้กับกรณีศึกษาทั้งหมด 4 โครงการ โดยอาศัยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้าน PPP และการสัมภาษณ์ออนไลน์ ผลของวิทยานิพนธ์คือแบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์การตัดสินใจที่ประกอบด้วยกระบวนการวิเคราะห์โครงข่าย (Analytical Network Process) ซึ่งสามารถพัฒนารูปแบบสัญญา PPP ที่เหมาะสมโดยขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยที่ผู้ตัดสินใจเลือก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้สามารถช่วยผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น ผู้มีอำนาจตัดสินใจทางการเมือง นักลงทุนเอกชน และที่ปรึกษาโครงการ ซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่มีบทบาทหน้าที่รับผิดชอบในการเลือกรูปแบบสัญญา PPP ที่เหมาะสมกับโครงการ ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะเป็นการนำเสนอแบบจำลองรูปแบบใหม่ที่สามารถลดระยะเวลาในการตัดสินหรือการปรับรูปแบบสัญญา PPP ที่ช่วยให้โครงการประสบความเร็จ แต่เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของกฎหมายในประเทศไทย จึงทำให้แบบจำลองนี้ยังไม่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในชีวิตจริงได้
Creative Commons License