Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของฟีไลน์พารามิกโซไวรัสกับพยาธิสภาพในไตแมว
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somporn Techangamsuwan
Second Advisor
Chutchai Piewbang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.370
Abstract
Paramyxoviruses in cats composing of feline paramyxovirus (FPaV), feline morbillivirus genotype 1 (FeMV-1), and feline morbillivirus genotype 2 (FeMV-2). These viruses had been recently suggested to be associated with kidney disease in cats. However, pathological consequence of infection is remained restricted. This study aimed to investigate the association of paramyxovirus infection and pathological consequence in cats’ kidney. Renal fresh tissues were collected from routine necropsy in Department of Pathology, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Then, tissues were histopathologically categorized into normal group and pathologic group. To screen paramyxovirus infection, reverse-transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) assays using Res-Mor-Hen pan-primer set and specific primer set for each virus were carried out. Then, RT-PCR positive cases were employed for special staining determination using Periodic acid-Schiff (PAS) and Masson Trichrome (MT), followed by immunohistochemistry (IHC) and in situ hybridization (ISH). Furthermore, apoptotic activity assay was employed to detect the expression of cleaved caspase 3. Semiquantitative scorings were carried out for positive cases according to histopathological parameters such as degree of interstitial inflammation, tubular detachment, fibrosis, and apoptotic activity. The statistic data was evaluated using Spearman correlation coefficient with two-tailed test and p<0.05. The result of molecular detection revealed that nine samples were positive only for FeMV-1 infection. All FeMV-1 positive cases belonged to renal pathologic group. In each case, lymphoplasmacytic interstitial inflammation was observed. Immunostaining signal was observed on seven cases. However, ISH signal was exhibited by all cases. Interestingly, both IHC and ISH signals were expressed in both nucleus and cytoplasm of tubular epithelial cells. Association between FeMV-1 infection and histopathological parameters suggested that FeMV-1 infection would likely increase the apoptotic activity in infected kidneys. The presence of lymphoplasmacytic inflammation might be evidence that FeMV using signaling lymphocyte activation molecules (SLAM; CD150) that expressed on lymphoplasmacytic inflammatory cell as a viral receptor. Furthermore, viral localization would likely suggest that FeMV-1 did not only undergo replication and virion assembly in cytoplasm, but also in nucleus of tubular epithelial cells. Moreover, the apoptotic activity assay would likely to suggest that FeMV ruling caspase-dependent apoptotic activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พารามิกโซไวรัสในแมวประกอบด้วย 3 ไวรัสหลัก ได้แก่ ฟีไลน์พารามิกโซไวรัส (FPaV) ฟีไลน์มอบิลลิไวรัสชนิดที่ 1 (FeMV-1) และ 2 (FeMV-2) ซึ่งมีการศึกษามาก่อนหน้าว่าอาจมีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคไตในแมว อย่างไรก็ตาม ขบวนการทางพยาธิวิทยาของการเกิดโรคยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการหาความสัมพันธ์ของการติดเชื้อพารามิกโซไวรัสกับพยาธิสภาพในไตแมว โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อไตจากแมวที่เข้ารับการชันสูตรซากที่ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย แบ่งลักษณะทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของไตออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มปกติ และกลุ่มที่มีพยาธิสภาพ ทำการตรวจคัดกรองเบื้องต้นหาการติดเชื้อพารามิกโซไวรัสด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่แบบย้อนกลับ (RT-PCR) ด้วยไพรเมอร์ชนิด Res-Mor-Hen pan-primer และไพรเมอร์ที่มีความจำเพาะกับพารามิกโซไวรัสแต่ละชนิด สำหรับไตที่ให้ผลบวก จะทำการย้อมด้วยสีพิเศษชนิด Periodic acid-Schiff (PAS) และ Masson Trichrome (MT) เพื่อดูความเสียหายของฐานเยื่อบุไตและการแทรกของเนื้อเยื่อเกียวพันในไต ทำการย้อมด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี (IHC) และอินไซตูไฮบริไดเซชั่น (ISH) เพื่อดูการปรากฏของไวรัสแอนติเจนและสารพันธุกรรมไวรัส ทำการย้อมดู Apoptotic activity โดยดูการแสดงออกของ cleaved caspase 3 ทำการให้คะแนนแบบกึ่งคุณภาพสำหรับตัวอย่างที่พบพารามิกโซไวรัสกับคุณลักษณะทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา ได้แก่ การอักเสบของไต เซลล์บุท่อไตเสียหาย การแทรกของเนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพัน และ Apoptotic activity หาความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติด้วย Spearman correlation coefficient (p>0.05) ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีไตแมว 9 ตัวให้ผลบวกต่อการตรวจด้วย RT-PCR และเป็น FeMV-1 ทั้งหมด อีกทั้งไตยังแสดงรอยโรคทางพยาธิวิทยา โดยพบเซลล์อักเสบชนิดลิมโฟไซท์และพลาสมาเซลล์แทรกเข้ามาในเนื้อเยื่อระหว่างท่อไต การย้อมด้วย IHC และ ISH พบให้ผลบวกในไตแมว 7 ตัว และ 9 ตัว ตามลำดับ บริเวณที่ให้ผลบวกพบทั้งในส่วนที่เป็นนิวเคลียสและไซโตพลาสมของเยื่อบุท่อไตแมว ผลของการหาความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติพบว่า การติดเชื้อ FeMV-1 มีแนวโน้มสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของ Apoptotic activity ในไตแมวที่ติดเชื้อ การพบการแทรกเข้ามาของเซลล์อักเสบชนิดลิมโฟไซท์และพลาสมาเซลล์ในเนื้อเยื่อไตที่ติดเชื้อ FeMV-1 อาจเป็นอีกหนึ่งหลักฐานในการสนับสนุนว่าไวรัสติดเข้าสู่ไตผ่านทางเซลล์อักเสบ โดยใช้ Signaling lymphocyte activation molecules (SLAM; CD150) ซึ่งเป็นตัวรับไวรัสของเซลล์อักเสบชนิดนี้ นอกจากนี้ การพบการคงอยู่ของไวรัสในเซลล์เยื่อบุท่อไต ทั้งในส่วนของไซโตพลาสมและนิวเคลียส อนุมานได้ว่าไวรัสเกิดการแบ่งตัวและประกอบกันเป็นไวรัสตัวใหม่ได้ทั้ง 2 ส่วนของเซลล์เยื่อบุท่อไต การเพิ่มขึ้นของ Apoptotic activity ในไตแมวที่ติดเชื้อ FeMV จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ช่วยสนับสนุนการค้นพบก่อนหน้านี้เช่นเดียวกัน
Creative Commons License