Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์ ZSM-5 จากดินขาวธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of ZSM-5 zeolite from natural kaolin
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ
Second Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.838
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์ ZSM-5 จากดินขาวธรรมชาติ โดยศึกษา ผลของตัวแปรต่างๆ ต่อการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์ ZSM-5 ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนโดยของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินา ปริมาณสารก่อโครงร่าง อุณหภูมิ และเวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัล ดินขาวที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์ ZSM-5 เป็นดินขาวธรรมชาติจากจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์จึงมีสิ่งเจือปนอยู่มาก จำเป็นต้องผ่านกระบวนการ ปรับปรุงคุณภาพเบื้องต้นด้วยกระบวนการทางความร้อน ทางกายภาพและทางเคมี ก่อนนำไปใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์ ZSM-5 ส่งผลให้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาในดินขาวเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 6.2 เป็น 7.3 ทำการปรับอัตราส่วนของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมซิลิเกต จากการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์ ZSM-5 คือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินา เท่ากับ 100 ระยะเวลาในกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัล เท่ากับ 24 ชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 170 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ TPA ต่อซิลิกา เท่ากับ 0.07 และมีค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสของเจล เท่ากับ 10+-1 โดยที่ภาวะ ดังกล่าวสามารถสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์ ZSM-5 ได้ร้อยละ 95.80 มีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยและมีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ 0.75 ไมโครเมตร และ 389.2 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำไปทดลองใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวของน้ำมันปาล์มดิบเป็นเชื้อเพลิงเหลวพบว่ามีความสามารถในการแตกตัวน้ำปาล์มดิบที่ใกล้เคียงกับซีโอไลต์ ZSM-5 เกรดทางการค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ZSM-5 zeolite was synthesized from local natural kaolin, Petchaboon Province, Thailand, via a hydrothermal process using tetraproplyammonium bromide (TPA-Br) as a templating agent. Many impurities were found in natural kaolin, and the pretreatment was required prior to use as silica and alumina sources. In the first step, kaolin was thermally treated to get rid of volatile matter followed by mechanical treatment to break large particles to smaller ones. Subsequently, the small kaolin particles were treated with acid to remove inorganic impurities. Finally, quartz, as the major form of SiO[subscript 2] broken down by fusion with NaOH. SiO[subscript 2]/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] molar ratio of the kaolin was adjusted by adding sodium silicate solution up to 100. The optimum synthesis conditions for ZSM-5 zeolite are hydrothermal temperature of 170oC, reaction time of 24 hours, the TPA/SiO[subscript 2] ratio of 0.07 and gel pH of 10+-1. The production yield of ZSM-5 was 95.8%. The synthesized ZSM-5 had average particle size of 0.75 micron and specific surface area of 389.2 m[superscript 2]/g. Applying the synthesized ZSM-5 as a catalyst in cracking of crude palm oil revealed a similar cracking product distribution when compare to the commercial ZSM-5 zeolite.
Share
COinS