Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดื้อยาและการถ่ายทอดยีนดื้อยาของแบคทีเรียในสารเสริมชีวนะสำหรับสัตว์ที่ใช้เป็นอาหารที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antimicrobial resistance and transferability of resistance genes of bacteria in probiotics for food animals commercially available in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งทิพย์ ชวนชื่น
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตวแพทยสาธารณสุข
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1823
Abstract
ศึกษาจำนวน ชนิด และพันธุกรรมการดื้อยาของแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้จากสารเสริมชีวนะสำหรับสัตว์ที่เลี้ยงเพื่อการบริโภคที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทยจำนวน 10 ชนิด โดยตรวจระบุ genus และ species ของ Lactobacillus (n = 97) และ Enterococcus (n = 7) ด้วยวิธี multiplex PCR Bacillus (n = 114) ด้วยวิธี ARDRA หาค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อจนไม่สามารถมองเห็นได้ด้วยตาเปล่าสำหรับยาปฏิชีวนะจำนวน 12 ชนิด ด้วยวิธี agar dilution ตรวจหาการปรากฏของยีนดื้อยาในเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อยาที่สอดคล้องกัน โดยตรวจหาการปรากฏของยีน tetK, tetL, tetM, tetO, tetS และ tetW ในเชื้อที่ดื้อยา tetracycline ตรวจการปรากฏของยีน vanA, vanB และ vanC ในเชื้อที่ดื้อยา vancomycin เชื้อที่ดื้อยา erythromycin ตรวจยีน ermA, ermB และ ermC และตรวจการปรากฏของยีน aadE ในเชื้อที่ดื้อยา streptomycin จากนั้นตรวจหาการปรากฏของ plasmid และทดสอบความสามารถในการถ่ายทอดยีนดื้อยาด้วยวิธี conjugation ผลการศึกษาตรวจพบ Lactobacillus จำนวน 4 species คือ L. plantarum,L. rhamnosus, L. gasseri, L. delbrueckii และ L. casei group เชื้อ Enterococcus จำนวน 1 species คือ E. faecium และเชื้อ Bacillus จำนวน 3 species ได้แก่ B. subtilis, B. licheniformis, B. cereus และ B. subtilis cluster ซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ทุกชนิดมีการระบุชนิดของเชื้อไม่ถูกต้อง เชื้อที่แยกได้มีความไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน โดย Lactobacillus มีอัตราการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะสูงกว่า Bacillus ผลการตรวจหาการปรากฏของยีนดื้อยา พบยีน tetW และ vanA ในเชื้อ Lactobacillus อย่างละ 1 เชื้อที่ไม่มี plasmid จึงไม่สามารถถ่ายทอดยีน 2 ชนิดแบบขวางและไม่พบการถ่ายทอดยีนดื้อยาในเชื้อที่ทดสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was conducted to investigate species, number and antibiotic resistance of probiotic bacteria isolated from 10 probiotic products that are commercially available for food animals in Thailand. Genus and species of Lactobacillus (n = 97) and Enterococcus (n = 7) were verified using multiplex PCR and those of Bacillus (n = 114) were determined using ARDRA. Minimal Inhibitory Concentrations (MICs) for 12 antibiotics were examined using agar dilution methods. The presence of resistance genes was determined in the isolates with corresponding resistance phenotypes. Tetracycline-resistant strains were screened for tetK, tetL, tetM, tetO, tetS and tetW. Vancomycin-resistant isolates were tested for vanA, vanB and vanC. The isolates resistant to erythromycin were investigated for ermA, ermB and ermC and those resistant to streptomycin were examined for aadE. All of the isolates were detected for the presence of plasmid and the selected resistance isolates were examined for resistance transfer via conjugation. Our results revealed four species of Lactobacillus i.e. L. plantarum, L. rhamnosus, L. gasseri, L. delbrueckii and L. casei group, one species of Enterococcus i.e. E. faecium and three species of Bacillus i.e. B. subtilis, B. licheniformis, B. cereus and B. subtilis cluster. All products were inaccurately labeled in bacteriological term. Antimicrobial susceptibility level of all the isolates varied. Lactobaillus showed higher resistance rate than Bacillus did. The tetW and vanA genes were detected in only one Lactobacillus isolate each. These two strains did not harbor plasmid so the genes were not horizontally transferred. None of resistance isolates tested could transfer their resistane genes.
Creative Commons License