Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แอนไอออน และกรดอะมิโนเซนเซอร์ และลูมิเนสเซนส์โมเลกุลาร์ลอจิกเกตส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anion and amino acid sensors and luminescence molecular logic gates
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย ตันฑุลานิ
Second Advisor
บุษยรัตน์ ธรรมพัฒนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.823
Abstract
Novel colorimetric sensors, L1H and L2H, derived from imidazolium and anthraquinone moieties were synthesized. In the presence of F-, AcO- and H2PO4-, -NHcar-CH2-Nimi- of L1H was cleaved and both amide protons were deprotonated. L1H structure is changed to be L3H form. L2H was found to undergo deprotonation processes of the NH- moiety of the amide-anthraquinone unit. These phenomena gave a dramatic color change due to charge transfer transition. Electrochemical studies showed that L2H responsed to F- because the electrochemical reduction peaks were shifted to more negative potential. L2H is able to discriminate the three group of anion depending on the basicity of anions. Moreover, amino acids (Trp, Phe and Ala) were able to bind dianion using hydrogen bonding and electrostatic force. Interestingly, the reduced form of L3H has excellent selectivity to H2PO4-. Moreover, L3H can differentiate the enantioselectivity of Phe but it is not able to discriminate the enantiomer of Trp, namely D- and L- forms observing from the analogous peaks. Molecular logic gates in micelles were successfully demonstrated using self-assembly of fluorophores (23, 24, 25 and 26) and receptors (8b, 10b, 27, 28, 29, 30 and 31) within a detergent micelle compartment. Moreover, the results show ‘plug and play’ behaviour since a given combination of one or more receptors, fluorophore and micelle could be selected as the system for a particular use. The ‘plug and play’ was shown with various types of logic gates such as PASS 0, PASS 1, YES, NOT, OR and AND were achieved. Additionally, new pyrazolines (12b, 13b, 15b, 16b, 18b and 20b) were synthesized for use as fluorescent sensors and switches responding to protons for eventually use on bead surfaces. Some of these pyrazolines behave in homogeneous solution as reconfigurable molecular logic gates. The internal charge transfer (ICT) nature of pyrazoline excited states was confirmed by the red shift of the emission wavelength as the polarity of the solvent is increased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ L1H และ L2H สำหรับเป็นเซนเซอร์ใหม่ที่ใช้การเปลี่ยนแปลงสีจากอนุพันธ์ของเบนซิมิดาโซล และแอนทราควิโนน ในสภาวะที่มีไอออนของฟลูออไรด์ อะซิเตด ไดไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต ที่พันธะ –NHcarCH2Nimi- ของ L1H จะแตก และ โปรตอนที่ตำแหน่งเอไมด์ทั้งสองจะหลุดออกมีผลทำให้โมเลกุล L1H เปลี่ยนเป็น L3H ส่วน L2H จะเกิดการหลุดของโปรตอนที่ตำแหน่งเอไมด์ของหน่วยแอนทราควิโนน ทำให้เกิดปรากฎการณ์การเปลี่ยนสีเนื่องจากเกิดการส่งผ่านประจุ การศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าพบว่า L2H ตอบสนองต่อฟลูออไรด์ เพราะพีครีดักชันจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปที่ศักยไฟฟ้าที่มีค่าลบมากขึ้น L2H สามารถแยกแอนไอออนเป็นสามกลุ่มขึ้นกับความเป็นเบสของแอนไอออน ส่วนกรดอะมิโน (ทริปโตฟาน ฟีนิลอะลานีน และ อะลานีน) สามารถเกิดพันธะกับไดแอนไอออน โดยใช้พันธะไฮโดรเจน และแรงระหว่างประจุ และที่น่าสนใจคือ กรณี L3H ในรูป รีดิวซ์จะพบว่ามีความเลือกจำเพาะในการจับกับไดไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟตได้ดีมาก นอกจากนี้ L3H ยังบอกความแตกต่างของ อีแนนชิโอเมอร์ของฟีนิลอะลานีน ในรูป L- และ D- ได้ ส่วน Trp นั้น L3H ไม่สามารถจำแนกอิแนนชิโอเมอร์ได้ในรูปแบบ D- และ L- จากการสังเกตพีคที่เหมือนกัน ได้ทำการเตรียมโมเลกุลทางตรรกศาสตร์ภายในไมเซลล์โดยผ่านการเกิดเซลฟ์-แอสเซมบลีของฟลูออฟอร์ (23, 24, 25 และ 26) และรีเซปเตอร์ (8b, 10b, 27, 28, 29, 30 และ 31) ผลการทดลองแสดงพฤติกรรม “ปลั๊กและเพล" จากการเลือกองค์ประกอบของรีเซปเตอร์ ฟลูออโรฟอร์ และไมเซลล์ อย่างละ 1ชนิดหรือมากกว่านั้นขึ้นอยู่กับการนำไปใช้งาน ระบบ “ปลั๊กและเพล" ได้ประสบความสำเร็จในทางตรรกศาสตร์ เช่น พาส ศูนย์, พาส หนึ่ง, ใช่, ไม่ใช่, หรือ และ และนอกจากนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ไพลาโซลีน (12b, 13b, 15b, 16b, 18b และ 20b) สำหรับเป็นฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์เซนเซอร์ ที่มีการตอบสนองต่อโปรตอนบนพื้นผิวของเม็ดบีด ไพลาโซลีนบางชนิดแสดงพฤติกรรมในสารละลายเนื้อเดียวกันเป็นโมเลกุลทางตรรกศาสตร์ชนิดรีคอนฟิกุเลท การถ่ายโอนประจุภายในโมเลกุลของสภาวะกระตุ้นไพลาโซลีนนั้นยืนยันโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความยาวคลื่นที่เพิ่มขึ้นของช่วงการคายพลังงานซึ่งเป็นไปตามความมีขั้วมากของตัวทำละลาย
Creative Commons License