Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนากระบวนการการคัดเลือกผลิตภัณฑ์ซอฟต์แวร์เชิงพาณิชย์ที่ใช้แบบจำลองวุฒิภาวะความสามารถแบบบูรณาการเป็นฐาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CMMI-based process model design and development for COTS software product selection process
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1199
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการนำผลิตภัณฑ์ซอฟต์แวร์เชิงพาณิชย์มาใช้ได้รับความนิยมสูงขึ้นในอุตสาหกรรมซอฟต์แวร์ เนื่องด้วยซอฟต์แวร์เชิงพาณิชย์สามารถนำไปสู่การลดค่าใช้จ่ายและระยะเวลาในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ขององค์กรที่นำมาใช้ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามคำมั่นดังกล่าวอาจมิได้เป็นจริงเสมอไปในทางปฏิบัติ เนื่องจากซอฟต์แวร์เชิงพาณิชย์อาจไม่สามารถดำเนินการตอบสนองต่อความคาดหวังขององค์กรได้เสมอไป ดังนั้นการคัดเลือกผลิตภัณฑ์ซอฟต์แวร์เชิงพาณิชย์จึงเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญมากซึ่งจะต้องดำเนินการในรูปแบบที่เป็นระบบและกระทำซ้ำได้ โดยองค์กรต้องกำหนดมาตรฐานของขั้นตอนการทำงาน ผลิตผลงานที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละขั้นตอน รวมถึงบทบาทและหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบของบุคลากรที่ดำเนินการงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอกระบวนการสำหรับกลุ่มกระบวนการการวิเคราะห์การตัดสินใจและการแก้ปัญหาในประเด็นการคัดเลือกซอฟต์แวร์เชิงพาณิชย์ของแบบจำลองวุฒิ-ภาวะความสามารถแบบบูรณาการ ซึ่งกระบวนที่ได้นำเสนอนั้นประกอบด้วย 3 ชั้นแบบจำลองคือ ชั้นแบบจำลองเชิงภาพรวม ชั้นแบบจำลองเชิงกระแสงาน และชั้นแบบจำลองเชิงนิยาม นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ยังนำเสนอเครื่องมือสนับสนุนที่เรียกว่า เครื่องมือสนับสนุนการวิเคราะห์การตัดสินใจและการแก้ปัญหาในการคัดเลือกซอฟต์แวร์เชิงพาณิชย์ ซึ่งพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อสนับสนุนกระบวนการที่ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอและสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในองค์กรอื่นๆ ได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Using commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) software products is an increasing trend in today software industry, since the use of COTS software can lead to reducing cost and time of organizations in software development. However, such the promise may not be realized in practice because COTS software does not always perform to serve organizations’ expectations. Thus, selecting COTS software product becomes a critical process which should be performed in a systematic and repeatable manner. Organizations have to define a standard of workflow, work products to be produced in each step, and staff roles and responsibilities.This thesis proposes a process model for Decision Analysis and Resolution process area of Capability Maturity Model Integration on COTS Selection issue. The model consists of three layers: overview layer, workflow layer, and description layer. In addition, a software tool called Decision Analysis and Resolution on COTS Selection Tool (DARCST) is also developed for supporting the use of the proposed process model and can be applied to any organization.
Share
COinS