Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and morphology of polydiacetylene from self-assembly of diacetylene lipids
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและสัณฐานวิทยาของพอลิไดอะเซทิลีนจากการจัดเรียงตัวเองของไดอะเซทิลีนลิปิด
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anawat Ajavakom
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1116
Abstract
Self–assembly of polydiacetylenes derived from vesicles of 10,12-pentacosadiynoic acid (PCDA) and its amide derivatives were investigated by using dynamic light scattering (DLS), atomic force microscopy (AFM) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The condensation reaction of PCDA with 5 and 0.5 equivalents, ethylenediamine yielded the corresponding monoamide (AEPCDA) and diamide (EBPCDA). The purpose of this investigation was to find the optimum conditions by varying conditions such as pH, ionic strength (NaCl) and concentration of lipids in Milli Q water. The optimum pH for preparing the nanovesicles (<200 nm) was pH 5-7 for poly(PCDA) and pH 3 for poly(AEPCDA). For ionic strength, there was no significant difference of effect of various NaCl concentration in poly(PCDA) and its amide derivatives, so the required NaCl concentration for biomembrane preparation would be in a range of 0.1 mM – 1 mM NaCl. The various conditions for poly(EBPCDA) were ineffective because the stable and closed pack structure of poly(EBPCDA) to the external perturbations was tolerant. The study of thermochromism properties were also investigated by colorimetric method using a temperature controlled UV-Vis spectrometer. Accordingly the results indicate that the particle size had a close relation to the transition temperature. In poly(PCDA) at initial pH 5-7 nanovesicles had lower transition temperature than others. In contrast, poly(AEPCDA) at pH 3 nanovesicle had higher transition temperature than other, probably due to the effect of charged at headgroup that was protonated or deprotonated in difference environment of each monomer. Moreover, the color transition of poly(EBPCDA) exhibited excellent reversibility at initial pH 5-7 while those of poly(PCDA) and poly(AEPCDA) were irreversible. Those optimum conditions would become the useful applicational source for biosensors and thermochromic devices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาสมบัติการจัดเรียงตัวได้เองของพอลิไดอะเซทิลีนเวสิเคิลที่เตรียมจาก 10, 12- เพนตะโคซะไดไอโนอิกแอซิด (PCDA) และอนุพันธ์ของไดอะเซทิลีนที่มีหมู่เอไมด์ ซึ่งวิเคราะห์การจัดเรียงตัวได้เองจากเทคนิค Dynamic Light Scattering (DLS), Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM) and Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM) ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยา ควบแน่นระหว่าง PCDA กับ เอทิลีนไดเอมีน 5 และ 0.5 อิควิวาเลนท์ เกิดเป็นอนุพันธ์โมโนเอไมด์ (AEPCDA) และ ไดเอไมด์ (EBPCDA) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่างๆในการเตรียมได้แก่ pH การเติมโซเดียมคลอไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆกัน และความเข้มข้นของลิปิดในน้ำของ poly(PCDA) และอนุพันธ์ สำหรับ pH ที่สภาวะเริ่มต้นที่เหมาะสมต่อการเตรียม poly(PCDA) นาโนเวสิเคิล คือ pH 5-7 และ pH 3 สำหรับ poly(AEPCDA) ผลของการเติมเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกันจะไม่มีผลต่อ poly(PCDA) และอนุพันธ์ เพียงแต่สามารถรายงานค่าความเข้มข้นสูงสุดเพื่อใช้สำหรับการเตรียมเมมเบรนทางชีวภาพ สำหรับการศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆของ poly(EBPCDA) จะไม่ส่งผลต่อการเตรียมเนื่องจากมีโครงสร้างที่เสถียรและจัดเรียงตัวแน่นชิดติดกัน ซึ่งยากต่อการรบกวนจากสิ่งเร้าภายนอก หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติการเปลี่ยนสีที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆด้วยเทคนิคยูวีวิสิเบิลสเปคโตรสโคปีที่ควบคุมอุณหภูมิ พบว่าขนาดของอนุภาคสัมพันธ์กับอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสี โดย poly(PCDA) ที่มีขนาดอนุภาคนาโนเวสิเคิลที่ pH เริ่มต้น 5-7 จะมีช่วงอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสีต่ำกว่า pH อื่นๆ ในทางกลับกัน poly(AEPCDA) pH 3 ที่มีขนาดอนุภาคนาโนเวสิเคิล จะมีช่วงอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสีที่สูงกว่า pH อื่นๆ เนื่องจากผลของประจุที่หมู่หัวได้รับโปรตอนหรือสูญเสียโปรตอนเมื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมแตกต่างกันในแต่ละโมโนเมอร์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการเปลี่ยนสีของ poly(EBPCDA) จะแสดงสมบัติการผันกลับได้ดีเยี่ยมที่ pH ภาวะเริ่มต้น 5-7 ขณะที่ poly(PCDA) และ poly(AEPCDA) จะไม่สามารถแสดงสมบัติการผันกลับได้ จากการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่างๆ จะสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการตรวจจับสารชีวโมเลกุลและการเปลี่ยนสีตามอุณหภูมิ
Share
COinS