Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Blood glucose prediction model for type 2 diabetic patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการทำนายระดับกลูโคสในเลือดในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Titinun Auamnoy
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.740
Abstract
Objectives: 1. To compare means of calories burnt by exercise, compliance, eating behavior score, diabetes knowledge, age, BMI and Fasting Blood Glucose (FBG) between gender. 2. To find correlations between calories burnt by exercise, compliance, eating behavior score, diabetes knowledge, age, BMI and FBG. 3. To estimate Hierarchical Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis (MRA) model to predict FBG. Method: A cross-sectional deductive survey by telephone interviewing and accessing clinical data were employed to investigate relationship between health behavior factors namely—calories burnt by exercise, compliance, eating behavior score, demographic data and FBG of 200 Type 2 diabetes patients at Saraburi Hospital 2008, randomly generated by computer. Results: Total sample size of 200 (100%) diabetes patients, mostly 138 (69.00%) were female, 62 (31.00%) were male with average age 59.34 ± 11.99 years, average BMI 26.79 ± 2.50, average calories burnt per week 2777.24 ± 2420.89, Average compliance score12.37 ± 7.13, and average FBG 161.25 ± 54.10. Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient of Sorofman’s Compliance scale for constructs “right time" and “right amount" were 0. 8157, and 0.8526 respectively and Auamnoy Eating Behavior Scale was 0.7915. ANOVA confirmed that FBG, compliance, diabetes knowledge, age, eating behavior score and BMI between male and female were not significantly different (p>0.05) however, calories burnt by exercise between male and female patients were significantly different (p<0.05). Pearson’s correlation confirmed that diabetes knowledge, calories burnt by exercise and age were inversely significantly correlated to FBG (r= -0.42**, -0.24**, -0.14* with p<0.01, p<0.01, p<0.05 respectively). MRA model proved that 5 factors; diabetes knowledge, calories burnt by exercise, gender, age, and BMI were the significantly predictors of FBG (Beta= -0.40, -0.25, -0.11, and -0.10 with p< 0.01, 0.01, 0.01, 0.05, 0.05, R 2= 0.26). Conclusion: Diabetes knowledge, calories burnt by exercise and gender were three significantly most influence factors for predicting Fasting Blood Glucose. The diabetes patients should be educated how to cope with diabetes and do the more exercise.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: (1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของแคลอรี่ที่ถูกเผาผลาญด้วยการออกกำลังกาย, การใช้ยาตามสั่ง, พฤติกรรมการรับประทาน, ความรู้เรื่องโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2, อายุ, ดัชนีมวลกาย (BMI) และกลูโคสในเลือด ระหว่างเพศ (2) เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแคลอรี่ที่ถูกเผาผลาญด้วยการออกกำลังกาย, การใช้ยาตามสั่ง, พฤติกรรมการรับประทาน, ความรู้เรื่องโรคเบาหวาน, อายุ, BMI และกลูโคสในเลือด (3) เพื่อหาแบบจำลองการทำนายกลูโคสในเลือดด้วย Hierarchical Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis (MRA) วิธีวิจัย: เป็นวิจัยเชิงสํารวจแบบภาคตัดขวางโดยการสัมภาษณ์ทางโทรศัพท์และข้อมูลทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 จำนวน 200 รายที่มารับการตรวจรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลสระบุรี เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยพฤติกรรมสุขภาพได้แก่ แคลอรี่ที่ถูกเผาผลาญด้วยการออกกำลังกาย, การใช้ยาตามสั่ง, พฤติกรรมการรับประทาน, ความรู้เรื่องโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2, ข้อมูลประชากรศาสตร์ และกลูโคสในเลือด กลุ่มตัวอย่างสุ่มโดยคอมพิวเตอร์ ผลวิจัย: กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 200 ราย ส่วนใหญ่เป็นหญิง 138 คน (ร้อยละ 69.0), ชาย 62 คน (ร้อยละ 31.0), อายุเฉลี่ย 59.34 + 11.99 ปี, การเผาผลาญแคลอรี่ด้วยการออกกำลังกายเฉลี่ยต่ออาทิตย์ 2,777.24 + 2,420.89, คะแนนการใช้ยาตามสั่งเฉลี่ย 12.37 + 7.13, คะแนนความรู้เรื่องโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เฉลี่ย 6.31+1.57, BMI เฉลี่ย 26.79 + 2.50, และกลูโคสในเลือดเฉลี่ย 161.25 + 54.10 มิลลิกรัม/เดซิลิตร ค่า Cronbach’s alpha coefficient ของ Sorofman ในมิติ “การใช้ยาตรงตามเวลา" และมิติ “การใช้ยาตรงตามปริมาณ" มีค่า 0.8157 และ 0.8526 ตามลำดับและค่าของ Auamnoy Eating Behavior Scale เท่ากับ 0.7915 ใช้ ANOVA เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของ กลูโคสในเลือด, การใช้ยาตามสั่ง, พฤติกรรมการรับประทาน, ความรู้เรื่องโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2, BMI และอายุ ระหว่างหญิงและชาย พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p value > 0.05) ส่วนปริมาณแคลอรี่ที่ถูกเผาผลาญด้วยการออกกำลังกายมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p value < 0.05), Pearson’s correlation พบว่า ความรู้เรื่องโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2, แคลอรี่ที่ถูกเผาผลาญด้วยการออกกำลังกาย และอายุ มีความสัมพันธ์แบบผกผันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับกลูโคสในเลือดของผู้ป่วย (r = -0.42**, -0.24**, -0.14* ด้วยค่า p< 0.01, <0.01, <0.05 ตามลำดับ) MRA พบว่า ความรู้เรื่องโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2, แคลอรี่ที่ถูกเผาผลาญด้วยการออกกำลังกาย, เพศ, อายุ และ BMI เป็นปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวทำนายกลูโคสในเลือดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (Beta = -0.40,-0.25,+0.16,-0.11,-0.10 ด้วยค่า p <0.01,0.01,0.01,0.05, 0.05 ตามลำดับ) บทสรุป: ความรู้เรื่องโรคเบาหวาน แคลอรี่ที่ถูกเผาผลาญด้วยการออกกำลังกาย และเพศ เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมากอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตามลำดับในการทำนายกลูโคสในเลือด ผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ควรได้รับความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคเบาหวาน และออกกำลังกายให้มากขึ้น
Creative Commons License