Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Predictors of smoking cessation in Thai patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทำนายการเลิกบุหรี่ในผู้ป่วยชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakit Wongwiwatthananukit
Second Advisor
Winai Srisaad
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.742
Abstract
Background: Treating tobacco dependence depends on numerous factors such as patient socio-demographic characteristics, types of pharmacotherapy, dosage regimens, and duration of therapy. Currently no studies have been conducted to evaluate the predictors of smoking cessation in Thai patients. Objectives: To determine the predictors and multivariate predictors model of smoking cessation in terms of 7-day point prevalence and continuous abstinence rates at 24 weeks in Thai patients. Methods: Correlational research was conducted by collecting data from medical records as prospective and retrospective fashions during October 1, 2004 to January 31, 2007 at outpatients smoking cessation clinics of Thanyarak Institute, Rajavithi Hospital and Ramathibadi Hospital. Data of 454 patients and 249 patients were used to analyze the predictors and multivariate model of smoking cessation, respectively. Results: Predictors analyzed by univariate logistic regression for higher 7-day point prevalence abstinence rates at 24 weeks were: increasing age, married/living with partner statuses, widowed/divorced/separated statuses, bachelor’s degree graduate or upper, concurrent chronic illnesses, smoked 11-20 cigarettes per day, smoked at least 11 years, one previous quit attempt, [is more than or equal to] 2 previous quit attempt, at least 7 sessions of visiting the clinician, types of pharmacotherapy and duration of using pharmacotherapy. Predictors for higher continuous abstinence rates were: all above predictors for 7-day point prevalence abstinence, except number of visiting sessions. After performing backward stepwise logistic regression procedures built multivariate logistic regression model, predictors related to 7-day point prevalence abstinence rate were: one previous quit attempt [Odds ratio (OR) = 2.92, 95%CI =1.41-6.06]; [is more than or equal to] 2 previous quit attempts (OR =3.55, 95%CI = 1.37-9.22); used one first or second line pharmacotherapies as part of treatment (OR = 4.57 | 95%CI = 1.55-13.47); used combinations of first and/or second line pharmacotherapies as part of treatment (OR = 6.41, 95%CI = 1.31-31.27). For continuous abstinence rate at 24 weeks, predictors associated with smoking cessation were: one previous quit attempt (OR =2.97, 95% CI = 1.38-6.39); [is more than equal to] 2 previous quit attempts (OR = 3.19, 95% CI = 1.18-8.56); used one of first or second line pharmacotherapies as part of treatment (OR = 4.83, 95%CI = 1.57-14.85); used combinations of first and/or second line pharmacotherapies as part of treatment (OR = 10.29, 95%CI = 2.06-51.45). Conclusions: Patients who had one and [is more than or equal to]2 previous quit attempts, attended [is more than or equal to]7 clinic visits, used one first or second line pharmacotherapies, used combinations of first and/or second line pharmacotherapies, and had longer duration of pharmacotherapy are associated with higher abstinence rates. More research is needed to determine the target patient characteristics and optimal use of pharmacotherapy for the treatment of tobacco dependence.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสำคัญและที่มาของปัญหา การรักษาผู้ป่วยให้เลิกบุหรี่ขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยหลายประการ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นปัจจัยด้านคุณลักษณะของผู้ป่วย ชนิดของยาเลิกบุหรี่ แบบแผนการใช้ยาและระยะเวลาในการใช้ยา ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่สามารถใช้ทำนายการเลิกบุหรี่ในผู้ป่วยชาวไทย วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยและสร้างแบบจำลองหลายตัวแปรเพื่อทำนายอัตราการเลิกบุหรี่ใน 7 วันก่อนวันประเมินผล (7-day point prevalence abstinence) และการเลิกบุหรี่อย่างต่อเนื่อง (continuous abstinence) ที่ 24 สัปดาห์ ในผู้ป่วยนอกชาวไทย วิธีการวิจัย การวิจัยเชิงสหสัมพันธ์ (correlational research) ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลจากเวชระเบียนของผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในคลินิกเลิกบุหรี่แบบย้อนหลังระหว่างวันที่ 1 ตุลาคม 2547 ถึงวันที่ 1 ตุลาคม 2549 ที่สถาบันธัญญารักษ์ โรงพยาบาลราชวิถีและโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี และติดตามผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาแบบไปข้างหน้าระหว่างวันที่ 1 ตุลาคม 2549 ถึงวันที่ 31 มกราคม 2550 ที่สถาบันธัญญารักษ์ โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีผู้ป่วย 454 ราย และสร้างสมการหลายตัวแปรเพื่อใช้ทำนายการเลิกบุหรี่จากข้อมูลผู้ป่วย 249 ราย ผลการวิจัย ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบตัวแปรเดียวพบว่า ปัจจัยทำนายการเลิกบุหรี่ 7 วันก่อนวันประเมินผลที่ระยะเวลาติดตาม 24 สัปดาห์หลังวันกำหนดเลิกบุหรี่ ได้แก่ อายุที่เพิ่มขึ้น สถานภาพสมรส สถานภาพหม้ายหรือหย่าหรือแยกกันอยู่ ระดับการศึกษาตั้งแต่ปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป การมีโรคเรื้อรังในปัจจุบัน จำนวนบุหรี่ที่สูบ 11-20 มวนต่อวัน สูบบุหรี่นานอย่างน้อย 11 ปี มีความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ก่อนหน้า 1 ครั้งหรือตั้งแต่ 2 ครั้งขึ้นไป การมาพบแพทย์อย่างน้อย 7 ครั้ง ชนิดของการรักษาด้วยยาและระยะเวลาของการรักษาด้วยยา ปัจจัยทำนายการเลิกบุหรี่อย่างต่อเนื่อง ได้แก่ ปัจจัยเดียวกันกับปัจจัยทำนายการเลิกบุหรี่ 7 วันก่อนวันประเมินผล ยกเว้นการมาพบแพทย์อย่างน้อย 7 ครั้ง เมื่อพิจารณาปัจจัยต่างๆ ร่วมกันโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบหลายตัวแปรโดยวิธีวิเคราะห์แบบมีขั้นตอน ชนิดขจัดย้อนหลังสร้างสมการหลายตัวแปรเพื่อใช้ทำนายการเลิกบุหรี่ พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลิกบุหรี่ 7 วันก่อนวันประเมินผลที่ระยะเวลาติดตาม 24 สัปดาห์หลังวันกำหนดเลิกบุหรี่ ได้แก่ ความพยายามในการเลิกบุหรี่ก่อนหน้า 1 ครั้ง [ Odds ratio (OR) =2.92, 95% CI =1.41-6.06]ความพยายามในการเลิกบุหรี่ก่อนหน้าตั้งแต่ 2 ครั้ง (OR =3.55, 95%CI = 1.37-9.22) การใช้ยาที่เป็นทางเลือกอันดับแรกหรืออันดับสอง 1 ชนิดในแบบแผนการใช้ยา (OR = 4.57 | 95%CI = 1.55-13.47) การใช้ยาที่เป็นทางเลือกอันดับแรกและ/หรืออันดับสองร่วมกันตั้งแต่ 2 ชนิดขึ้นไปในแบบแผนการใช้ยา (OR = 6.41, 95%CI = 1.31-31.27) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลิกบุหรี่อย่างต่อเนื่องที่ระยะเวลาติดตาม 24 สัปดาห์หลังวันกำหนดเลิกบุหรี่ ได้แก่ ความพยายามในการเลิกบุหรี่ก่อนหน้า 1 ครั้ง (OR =2.97, 95% CI = 1.38-6.39) ความพยายามในการเลิกบุหรี่ก่อนหน้าตั้งแต่ 2 ครั้ง (OR = 3.19, 95% CI = 1.18-8.56) การใช้ยาที่เป็นทางเลือกอันดับแรกหรืออันดับสอง 1 ชนิดในแบบแผนการใช้ยา (OR = 4.83, 95%CI = 1.57-14.85) การใช้ยาที่เป็นทางเลือกอันดับแรกและ/หรืออันดับสองร่วมกันตั้งแต่ 2 ชนิดขึ้นไปในแบบแผนการใช้ยา (OR =10.29, 95%CI = 2.06-51.45)สรุปผลการวิจัย ปัจจัยทำนายที่เพิ่มโอกาสการเลิกบุหรี่ได้สำเร็จ ได้แก่ ผู้ที่เคยพยายามเลิกบุหรี่มาแล้ว 1 ครั้งและตั้งแต่ 2 ครั้งขึ้นไป การใช้ยาที่เป็นทางเลือกอันดับแรกหรืออันดับสองทั้งการใช้เพียง 1 ชนิดหรือใช้ร่วมกันตั้งแต่ 2 ชนิดขึ้นไป รวมทั้งเพิ่มระยะเวลาการใช้ยาให้นานขึ้น นอกจากนี้บุคคลากรทางการแพทย์ควรสร้างวิธีจูงใจให้ผู้ป่วยให้มาพบแพทย์ให้ได้อย่างน้อย 7 ครั้งเพื่อเพิ่มโอกาสเลิกบุหรี่ให้สำเร็จเช่นกัน และควรทำการศึกษาวิจัยความเหมาะสมในการใช้ยารักษาผู้ป่วยให้เลิกบุหรี่ตามกลุ่มคุณลักษณะที่จำเพาะของผู้ป่วยในอนาคต
Creative Commons License