Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of chlorinated rubber from epoxidized natural rubber and sodium chloride
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมยางคลอริเนตจากยางอิพอกไซด์และโซเดียมคลอไรด์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1112
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาวิธีการเตรียมยางคลอริเนตในสภาวะอิมัลชัน ยางคลอริเนตเตรียมได้จากยางอิพอกไซด์โดยใช้กรดไฮโดรคลอริกและโซเดียมคลอไรด์ ศึกษาอิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นของกรดไฮโดรคลอริก ความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทำปฎิกิริยา ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ คือ 2% โดยน้ำหนักของกรดไฮโดรคลอริก 50% โดยน้ำหนักของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของยางคลอริเนตด้วย เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปีและโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรสโคปี และวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณคลอรีนในยางคลอริเนตด้วยเทคนิคเอ็กซ์เรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ พบว่ามีปริมาณคลอรีน 17.88% ในยางคลอริเนต รวมทั้งศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนของยางคลอริเนตด้วยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอร์เรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมทรี และเทอมัลแกรวิเมทรี/เดริเวทีฟเทอมัล แกรวิเมทริกแอนาไลซีส พบค่าอุณหภูมิกลาสทรานซิชันเท่ากับ 56.56 องศาเซลเซียส การสลายตัวของยางคลอริเนต พบว่ามี 2 ขั้นตอน ในขั้นตอนแรกการสลายตัวเกิดขึ้นระหว่างอุณหภูมิ 141 ถึง 244 องศาเซลเซียส และในขั้นตอนที่สองการสลายตัวเกิดขึ้นระหว่างอุณหภูมิ 244 ถึง 478 องศาเซลเซียส โครงสร้างของยางคลอริเนตที่พบในงานวิจัยนี้ คาดว่ามีองค์ประกอบสามส่วนคือหน่วยของยางธรรมชาติที่ไม่ทำปฏิกิริยา หน่วยของยางคลอโรไฮดรินและหน่วยของยางไดคลอริเนต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research involves the preparation of chlorinated rubber in emulsion state. The chlorinated rubber was prepared from epoxidized natural rubber using hydrochloric acid and sodium chloride. The effect of hydrochloric acid concentration, sodium chloride concentration, reaction temperature and reaction time were studied. The optimal condition for the chlorination reaction of epoxidized natural rubber was carried out with 2% wt hydrochloric acid and 50% wt sodium chloride for 4 hours at 30°C. The chlorinated rubber was characterized by Fourier Transform Infrared and Proton Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopies. The %chlorine content was analyzed by X-Ray Fluorescence. It was found that chlorine content in chlorinated rubber was 17.88%. The thermal properties of chlorinated rubber were studied by Differential Scanning Calorimetry and Thermogravimetry/Derivative Thermogravimetric Analysis. The result showed the glass transition temperature of the chlorinated rubber was 56.56°C. The chlorinated rubber degraded with two steps. The first step degradation range started at 141 to 244°C. The second step degradation range started at 244 to 478°C. The chlorinated rubber from this research might consist of three components which were unreacted natural rubber unit, chlorohydrin rubber unit and dichlorinated rubber unit.
Share
COinS