Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Acetylcholinesterase inhibitors from roots of Feroniella lucida
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอซีทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสจากรากมะสัง Feroniella lucida
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1043
Abstract
The chemical study of acetylcholinesterase (AChE) inhibitory activity compounds from BuOH crude extract from roots of Feroniella lucida in the family Rutaceae led to the isolation of four new furanocoumarins, named feronielloside, feroniellic acid A, feroniellic acid B and feroniellic acid C along with twelve known coumarins, glucopsoralen, bergaptol-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, aesculetin glycoside, 2", 3"-epoxyanisolactone, anisolactone, marmesin, feroniellin A, feroniellin C, xanthoarnol, gosferol, 7-demethylsaberosine and haploperoside. Their structures were elucidated by the combination of spectroscopic method as well as comparison with previous literature data and chemical evidence. All the isolated coumarins were tested for AChE inhibitory activity by Ellman spectroscopic method. Of the isolated coumarins, gosferol was showed strong inhibitory effect against AChE with IC50 value of 8.3 mM. In addition, xanthoarnol and marmesin were also found to be active in inhibiting AChE with IC50 values of 10.2 and 13.3 mM, respectively. Of coumarin glycosides, feronielloside was the most active AChE inhibitor with IC50 value of 16.9 mM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาทางเคมีของสารที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอซีทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสจากส่วนสกัดบิวทานอลของรากมะสังซึ่งเป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่อยู่ในวงศ์ Rutaceae นำไปสู่การแยกสารฟิวแรโนคูมารินใหม่ได้ 4 ชนิด คือ feronielloside, feroniellic acid A, feroniellic acid B and feroniellic acid C รวมทั้งสารคูมารินที่มีรายงานแล้ว 12 ชนิด คือ glucopsoralen, bergaptol-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, aesculetin glycoside, 2", 3"-epoxyanisolactone, anisolactone, marmesin, feroniellin A, feroniellin C, xanthoarnol, gosferol, 7-demethylsaberosine และ haploperoside D โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารคูมารินที่แยกได้เหล่านี้สามารถพิสูจน์ได้ด้วยวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี การเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาแล้วและการวิเคราะห์ทางเคมี จากนั้นนำสารคูมารินทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ไปทดสอบหาฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอซีทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสได้ด้วยวิธีของ Ellman ซึ่งเป็นวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่า gosferol แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ได้ดีที่สุดที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 8.3 mM รองลงมาคือ xanthoarnol และ marmesin ที่ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ได้ดีที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 10.2 และ 13.3 mM ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ในกลุ่มฟิวแรโนคูมารินไกลโคไซด์ พบว่า feronielloside แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ได้ดีที่สุดที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 16.9 mM.
Share
COinS