Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Theoretical study of hydrodesulfurization of thiophene by acid and zeolite catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีของไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันของไทโอฟีนโดยใช้กรดและซีโอไลต์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกริยา
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1125
Abstract
Reaction mechanisms, energetic and thermodynamic properties of thiophene conversion to 1-butene in acid catalyzed system and in H-ZSM-5 catalyst were investigated using quantum chemical calculations at the MP2/6-311+G (d,p) and B3LYP/6-31G (d) levels of theory, respectively. Nine reaction steps and three pathways of side reaction for acid-catalyzed system and eleven reaction steps for H-ZSM-5 catalytic system were found. At the first step for acid-catalyzed system and at the third step for the H-ZSM-5 catalytic reaction system are hydrogenation reaction and found to be the rate determining step.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยา พลังงาน และค่าทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ ของปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนไท-โอฟีนเป็น 1-บิวทีนในระบบที่มีกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และระบบที่มีเอช-แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยวิธีคำนวณทางเคมีควอนตัม ณ ระดับทฤษฎี MP2/6-311+G (d,p) และ B3LYP/6-31G (d) ตามลำดับ พบว่าในระบบที่มีกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เกิดปฏิกิริยา 9 ขั้นตอน โดยเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงเกิดขึ้นอีก 3 ขั้นตอน และในระบบที่มี เอช-แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าเกิดปฏิกิริยา 11 ขั้นตอน โดยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันขั้นตอนแรกในระบบที่มีกรดและปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันขั้นตอนที่สามในระบบที่มีเอช-แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เป็นปฏิกิริยาขั้นตอนที่ช้าที่สุด
Creative Commons License