Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simulation of a primary smel ting reactor in copper smel ting process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองเตาถลุงขั้นต้นในกระบวนการถลุงทองแดง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1484
Abstract
The present research is focused on the study of the effect of operating parameters on the performance of a primary smelting reactor (PSR) in a copper smelting process. The model of the PSR is developed by using METSIM program. Reactor parameters, i.e., heat loss, phase distributions of white metal, slag and gas, and the extent of reactions, are estimated based on actual plant data. The model prediction is validated with plant data and a good agreement is observed. The developed model is used for investigation the effect of various parameters such as feed rates of copper concentrate, oxygen, air, silica flux and revert, on the performance of the PSR in terms of the percentage of copper in white metal and slag, the percentage of magnetite and silica in slag and the temperature of the PSR. In addition, the influence of the variation of chemical contents in copper concentrate on the reactor performance is also investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่การศึกษาผลของพารามิเตอร์การดำเนินงานที่มีต่อสมรรถนะเตาถลุงขั้นต้นในกระบวนการถลุงทองแดง แบบจำลององเตาถลุงขั้นตนได้ถูกพัฒนาโดยใช้โปรแกรมแมทซิม (METSIM) ค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในแบบจำลองเตาถลุงขั้นต้น ได้แก่ ความร้อนสูญเสีย การกระจายเฟสของของไหลในเตา เช่น ไวท์เมทัล (white metal) สแลก (slag) และก๊าซและค่าขอบเขตของการเปิดปฏิกิริยา ได้จากการประมาณค่าโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากโรงงาน ผลการคำนวณที่ได้จากแบบจำลองถูกนำไปตรวจสอบกับข้อมูลจริงที่ได้จากโรงงานและพบว่าสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลที่ได้แบบจำลองเตาถลุงที่ได้ถูกนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาผลของค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ อัตราการไหลของหัวแร่ทองแดง (copper concentrate) ออกซิเจน อากาศ ซิลิกา และรีเวิร์ท (Revert) ที่มีต่อสมรรถนะของเตาถลุงโดยพิจารณาจากค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ทองแดงในไวท์เมทัลและ สแลกเปอร์เซ็นต์แมกนีไทต์และซิลิกในสแลก และอุณหภูมิภายในเตา นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของหัวแร่ทองแดงที่มีต่อสมรรนะของเตาถลุงขั้นต้น
Creative Commons License