Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of gold nanoparticles modified with polyamide nucleic acids
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคทองคำขนาดนาโนเมตรที่ดัดแปรด้วยพอลิเอไมด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Second Advisor
Voravee P. Hoven
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1102
Abstract
Gold nanoparticles (gold NPs) modified with thiolated polyamide nucleic acids (PNA) carrying different charge moieties were prepared and characterized by UV-VIS spectroscopy, Photon Correlation Spectroscopy (PCS), and Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM). The results demonstrated that the positively charged PNA modifier causes aggregation of the gold nanoparticle. By contrast, the gold nanoparticles modified with neutral and negatively charged PNAs are more stable towards aggregation. In all cases, the gold nanoparticles-bond PNA could not hybridize with their complementary DNAs. A new concept of DNA sequences determination based on gold nanoparticles aggregation induced by positively charged thiol-modified PNA was proposed. The PNA causes aggregation by neutralization of the negatively charge of the gold nanoparticles. If the PNA is first hybridized with DNA, the negatively-charge phosphate group of the DNA prevents PNA-induced aggregation in a sequence-specific manner. This concept has been validated and the technique has been used to determine single base mismatch in the DNA target of 9-13 base pair in length.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคทองคำขนาดนาโนเมตรที่ดัดแปรด้วยพอลิเอไมด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด (พีเอ็นเอ) ชนิดใหม่ที่มีประจุแตกต่างกันและศึกษาผลของประจุที่ส่งผลต่ออนุภาคทองคำนั้นด้วยเทคนิคยูวีวิซิเบิล โปตอนคอร์รีเรชั่นสเปคโตรสโคปีและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องผ่านผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าพีเอ็นเอที่มีการดัดแปรให้มีประจุบวกจะทำให้อนุภาคทองคำเกิดการรวมกลุ่มกัน ในทางตรงกันข้ามอนุภาคทองคำที่มีพีเอ็นเอที่เป็นกลางและมีประจุเป็นลบนั้นจะเสถียรกว่ารวมถึงพีเอ็นเอที่ตรึงอยู่บนอนุภาคทองคำที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไม่สามารถจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสคู่สมกันไม่ว่าจะมีประจุแบบใด ในงานนี้ได้ยังนำเสนอแนวความคิดใหม่ในการตรวจวัดลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอโดยอาศัยการรวมกลุ่มของอนุภาคทองคำที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยพีเอ็นเอที่มีการดัดแปรที่ปลายข้างหนึ่งด้วยประจุบวกและไทออล ซึ่งพีเอ็นเอนี้จะไปปรับสภาพประจุจากเดิมของอนุภาคทองคำที่เป็นลบให้มีสภาพเป็นกลางจึงเป็นสาเหตุให้อนุภาคทองคำนั้นเกิดการรวมกลุ่มกันขึ้น ถ้านำพีเอ็นเอนี้จับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอก่อนที่จะตรึงลงบนอนุภาคทองคำ ประจุลบของหมู่ฟอสเฟตบนดีเอ็นเอจะป้องกันไม่ให้อนุภาคทองคำนั้นเกิดการรวมกลุ่มกันในลักษณะที่จำเพาะเจาะจงกับลำดับเบส โดยหลักการนี้สามารถนำไปตรวจสอบดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสผิดไปหนึ่งตำแหน่งจากพีเอ็นเอโพรบที่มีความยาว 9 ถึง 13 เบสได้
Share
COinS