Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Assessment of leakage of roots filled with epiphany and resilon after final irrigation with 2% chlorhexidine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลการรั่วซึมของรากฟันที่อุดด้วยอิพิฟานีและเรซิลอน หลังจากล้างครั้งสุดท้ายด้วย 2% คลอเฮกซิดีน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsinee Pimkhaokham
Second Advisor
Jeerus Sucharitakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Endodontology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.254
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการรั่วซึมของรากฟันที่อุดด้วยอิพิฟานี และเรซิลอน หลังจากล้างครั้งสุดท้ายด้วยคลอเฮกซิดีนร้อยละ 2 โดยนำฟันรากเดียวจำนวน 70 ซี่ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 3 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 20 ซี่ และกลุ่มควบคุม 2 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 5 ซี่ ขยายคลองรากฟันด้วยวิธีคราวดาวน์ และล้างคลองรากฟันด้วยโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ร้อยละ 2.5 และอีดีทีเอร้อยละ 17 ในกลุ่มทดลองก่อนทำการอุดคลองรากฟันจะล้างคลองรากฟันครั้งสุดท้ายด้วย น้ำที่ปราศจากเชื้อ (กลุ่มที่ 1), คลอเฮกซิดีนร้อยละ 2 (กลุ่มที่ 2) และโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ร้อยละ 2.5 ตามด้วยคลอเฮกซิดีนร้อยละ 2 (กลุ่มที่ 3) โดยกลุ่มทดลองจะอุดคลองรากฟันด้วยเทคนิคแลเทอรัลคอมแพคชันด้วยอิพิฟานี และเรซิลอน การประเมินการรั่วซึมใช้แบบจำลองการซึมผ่านของกลูโคส โดยประเมินการรั่วซึมของความเข้มข้นกลูโคสทุกสัปดาห์จนครบ 28 วัน ซึ่งข้อมูลของความเข้มข้นของกลูโคสที่รั่วซึมผ่านคลองรากฟันมีการแจกแจงไม่ปกติ จึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติทดสอบของฟรีดแมนและสถิติครัสคัล-วอลลิส ที่ระดับสำคัญทางสถิติเท่ากับ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มเดียวกันมีความเข้มข้นของกลูโคสเพิ่มขึ้นในทุกช่วงเวลาแตกต่างกันอย่างนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในช่วงเวลาเดียวกันระหว่างกลุ่มทดลอง ภายใต้สภาวะที่ทำการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าการล้างครั้งสุดท้ายด้วยคลอเฮกซิดีนร้อยละ 2 หลังจากล้างคลองรากฟันด้วยอีดีทีเอร้อยละ 17 และโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ร้อยละ 2.5 ไม่มีผลต่อการรั่วซึมของรากฟันที่อุดด้วย อิฟิฟานี และเรซิลอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this vitro study was to compare the leakage of roots filled with Epiphany and Resilon after final irrigation with 2% Chlorhexidine. Seventy single rooted teeth were divided into three experimental groups of 20 samples each and 2 control groups of 5 samples each. In each experimental group, root canals were prepared using crown down technique and irrigated with 2.5% NaOCI and 17% EDTA. Before obturation, they were then final irrigated with sterile water (group 1), 2% Chlorhexidine (group 2) and 2.5% NaOCI followed by 2% Chlorhexidine (group 3). The experimental groups were filled with laterally compacted Resilon cones and Epiphany sealer. The leakage was evaluated by using a glucose penetration model. Concentration of glucose leakage was measured once a week for a total period of 28 days. Data of glucose concentration that leakaged through the filled root canals were not normally distributed. Therefore, they were statistically analyzed by the nonparametric test (Friedmann test and Kruskal-Wallis test). The level of significance was set at p = 0.05. The result demonstrated the increasing glucose concentration values among each time intervals in the same experimental group were statistically significant difference. However, no statistically significant differences were found among the three experimental groups at each time interval. Under condition of this study, it can be concluded that 2% Chlorhexidine when used after 17% EDTA and 2% NaOCI did not adversely affect the leakage of root canal system filled with Epiphany and Resilon.
Creative Commons License