Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prediction of time series using wavelet transform and neural network
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายอนุกรมเวลาด้วยการแปลงเวฟเลตและโครงข่ายประสาท
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Nakmahachalasint
Second Advisor
Chatchai Srinitiworawong
Third Advisor
Sirisap Laohakiat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1047
Abstract
In this thesis, we propose a combination of the wavelet transform and the neural network for time series prediction. Three main computational steps were applied: the wavelet decomposition, prediction by neural networks, the wavelet reconstruction. The method was applied to three sets of data: the Crude Oil Prices, the Sunspot time series, and the Mackey-Glass time series, and the normalized mean square errors of the prediction are 0.08936, 0.10152, and 0.00045, respectively. For a comparison purpose, we predicted the same data sets using only a neural network, and the normalized mean square error were 0.10192, 0.10828, and 0.00092, respectively. In addition, we found that the correlation coefficients of the scatter plot of the prediction from our method range from 0.90 to 0.99.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ นำเสนอการทำนายอนุกรมเวลาด้วยการแปลงเวฟเลตและโครงข่ายประสาท ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนหลัก คือ การแยกข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาให้เป็นข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาย่อยด้วยเวฟเลต จากนั้นทำนายอนุกรมเวลาย่อยแต่ละชุดด้วยโครงข่ายประสาท และการรวมกันของอนุกรมเวลาย่อยที่ทำนายได้ของชุดต้นแบบเป็นขั้นตอนที่สาม ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบไปด้วยข้อมูล 3 ชุด คือ ข้อมูลราคาน้ำมันดิบ, Sunspot series และ Mackey Glass time series โดยวัดประสิทธิภาพของผลการทดลองโดยค่าคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยที่ถูกทำให้เป็นบรรทัดฐาน (Normalize Mean Squared Error) โดยให้ผลของการทำนายสำหรับข้อมูลแต่ละชุด คือ 0.08936, 0.10152 และ 0.00045 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งผลการทำนายที่ได้จะนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากการทำนายโดยใช้เพียงโครงข่ายประสาท คือ 0.10192, 0.13059 และ 0.00092 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ เรายังพบด้วยว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของวิธีการนี้อยู่ในช่วง 0.90 ถึง 0.99
Creative Commons License