Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of metal/modenite on product selectivity of normal hexane conversion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโลหะ/มอร์ดิไนต์ต่อการเลือกจำเพาะผลิตภัณฑ์ของการเปลี่ยนนอร์มัลเฮกเซน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wimonrat Trakarnpruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1093
Abstract
Metal/mordenite catalysts were prepared by ion-exchange and impregnation methods. The catalysts were characterized by XRD, FT-IR, XRF, NH3-TPD, BET and TGA. They were used as the catalyst for the conversion of n-hexane. Various parameters influencing the reaction such as metal loading method, metal type (Pd, Pt, Ga, and Zn), potassium content, time on stream, and type of catalyst mixture (Ga/Al2O3, ZrO2, MgO, MCM-41, Bentonite, and K-Bentonite) were investigated. It was found that 1%Pt1%Ga/HM prepared by impregnation method gave highest selectivity for isomerization (68.1%) when performed at 400°C, 1 h, WHSV of 1 h-1 and catalyst weight of 1 g. Potassium-containing catalyst decreased cracking products when compared with non-potassium catalyst. After mixing the 1%Pt1%Ga/HM catalyst with either MCM-41 or MgO, aromatic products were increased because total basicity was increased. For 1%Pt1%Ga/HM catalyst mixed with K-bentonite, the isomerization products were increased by acid function. In addition, it was shown that the catalyst can be reused for upto three times.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้เตรียมโลหะ/มอร์ดิไนต์คะตะลิสต์โดยวิธีแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนและวิธีฝังตัว การตรวจ พิสูจน์ทราบคะตะลิสต์นั้นกระทำโดยวิธี XRD, FT-IR, XRF, NH3-TPD, BET และ TGA สารที่ได้ นี้นำไปเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนรูปนอร์มัลเฮกเซน โดยได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของตัวแปร ต่างๆ ได้แก่ วิธีการใส่โลหะ ชนิดของโลหะ (Pd, Pt, Ga และ Zn), ปริมาณโพแทสเซียม, เวลาใน การทำปฏิกิริยา, และชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสม (Ga/Al2O3, ZrO2, MgO, MCM-41, Bentonite และ K-Bentonite) พบว่าเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ความเร็วเชิงสเปซ 1 ต่อ ชั่วโมง ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1 กรัม สามารถเกิดไอโซเมอไรเซชั่นสูงสุดถึง 68.1% เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาชนิด 1%Pt1%Ga/HM ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีฝังตัว และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เติม โลหะโพแทสเซียม มีผลลดการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์แครกกิ้งเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มี โพแทสเซียม และเมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไปผสมกับ MCM-41 หรือ MgO อย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง ได้ ผลิตภัณฑ์ของแอโรแมติกส์เพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากความเป็นเบสของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1%Pt1%Ga/HM ที่ผสมด้วย K-Bentonite ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ชนิดไอโซเมอไรเซชันของ นอร์มัลเฮกเซนเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าสามารถนำ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ถึง 3 ครั้ง
Share
COinS